A heading in Red indicates that the character appears in, or plays an important offstage role in, the story. Titles in regular type are those in which the character appears. Titles in italics indicate that the character is merely mentioned. Page numbers indicate the page on which the character appears or is mentioned.

Click on these links for publication details of editions used for indexing:

short stories | novels | children's stories

Abominable Snowman, Metch-Kangmi, or Yeti
"A Full Account of Ricoletti of the Club Foot & His Abominable Wife" (Ian Charnock) 149-151, 154-159, 162, 164-166; "The Adventure of the Highest Beast" (Frank J. Eustace) 6-12; The Adamantine Sherlock Holmes (Hapi) 11, 16, 22; "The Beast of Guangming Peak" (Michael Mallory) 8, 13-14, 17-18, 21-24, 26, 28, 30, 32-35; "The Adventure of the Six Maledictions" (Kim Newman) 226-228, 231, 255, 267, 276; "A Volume in Vermilion" (Kim Newman) 64, 72; "The Shadow of the Wolf" (Ron Weighell) 37-39, 41-42, 50
Something Rotten (Jasper Fforde) 294; The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (Michael & Mollie Hardwick) 101;
All-Consuming Fire (Andy Lane) 26; Sherlock Holmes on the Roof of the World (Thos. Kent Miller) 22, 72; "The Hound of the D’Urbervilles" (Kim Newman) 157; "The Problem of the Final Adventure" (Kim Newman) 376; Sherlock Holmes: The Unauthorized Biography (Nick Rennison) 57; Sherlock Holmes and the Crosby Murder (Barrie Roberts) 10; "Sherlock Holmes, Dragon-Slayer" (Darrell Schweitzer) 120; Sherlock Holmes & the Coils of Time (Ralph E. Vaughan) 36; The Tulpa (J.N.Williamson) 6
The Adorable Snowmouse: Basil and the Lost Colony (Eve Titus)
2, 12-13, 18, 27, 36, 38, 50-51, 60-61, 81, 84, 86-88, 90-92, 103-104, 109

Afreet
Druid's Blood (Esther M. Friesner) 79-82, 84, 115, 165, 167, 180, 196, 255-264
The Incredible Umbrella (Marvin Kaye)
268, 271; Garment of Shadows (Laurie R. King) 34; Pirate King (Laurie R. King) 280; "The Adventure of the Arab's Manuscript" (Michael Reaves) 272-273; Lestrade and the Kiss of Horus (M.J.Trow) 114, 176; Ten Years Beyond Baker Street (Cay Van Ash) 373

Amazons
Sherlock Holmes and the Strange Events at the Bank of England (Graham Avery) 90; Spider Dance (Carole Nelson Douglas) 24, 142, 178, 367; The Monstrous Regiment (Glen Petrie) 55-56; The Demon Device (Robert Saffron) 153; The Angel of the Opera (Sam Siciliano) 107; Lestrade and the Brother of Death (M.J. Trow) 18; Lestrade and the Devil's Own (M.J. Trow) 60-61, 94, 98
Amazon Queen: Femme Fatale (Carole Nelson Douglas) 213
Amazon Women: "Flashman and the Tiger" (George MacDonald Fraser) 324
Amazonian: Good Night, Mr Holmes (Carole Nelson Douglas) 198; "The Adventures of Shamrock Jolnes" (O. Henry) 251; The Monstrous Regiment (Glen Petrie) 55; Some Danger Involved (Will Thomas) 285

Like an Amazon: "The Case of the Unseen Hand" (Donald Thomas) 118

Bahr-Ghests
The Moor (Laurie R. King) 21, 67

Baku
The Adventure of the New York Ripper (Philip J. Carraher) 8

Banshee, The
Sherlock Holmes: The Breath of God (Guy Adams) 120; Sherlock Holmes at the Varieties (Val Andrews) 106; "The Vanishing of the Atkinsons" (Eric Brown) 174; "The Adventure of the Talking Ghost" (Philip J. Carraher) 183; From Prussia with Love (John DeChancie) 135, 219;"The Witch of Greenwich" (Gerard Dole) 139; Castle Rouge (Carole Nelson Douglas) 351, 399, 428; Femme Fatale (Carole Nelson Douglas) 354; Irene at Large (Carole Nelson Douglas) 65; Druid's Blood (Esther M. Friesner) 68, 89-90, 266; Nevermore (William Hjortsberg) 78; A Study in Ashes (Emma Jane Holloway) 238; My Hero (Tom Holt) 34; Elementary, Mrs Hudson (Sydney Hosier) 53; An Opened Grave (L. Frank James) 199; The Canary Trainer (Nicholas Meyer) 171; "The Adventure of the Six Maledictions" (Kim Newman) 246, 249; Anno Dracula (Kim Newman) 270; "The Problem of the Final Adventure" (Kim Newman) 421; The Snarkout Boys and the Baconburg Horror (Daniel Pinkwater) 471, 522; Shadowfall (Tracy Revels) 12, 75; "Places for Act Two!" (Bradley H. Sinor) 159; Hound in the Highlands (Brenda Sivers) 21-22; The Second War of the Worlds (George H. Smith) 30, 72; The Case of the Missing Marquess (Nancy Springer) 144; "The Case of the King’s Evil" (Donald Thomas) 73; "A Hand at the Throat" (Frank Thomas) 117;"The Specter of Tullyfane Abbey" (Peter Tremayne) 65; "Death Did Not Become Him" (David Niall Wilson & Patricia Lee Macomber) 400, 414; The Monster of St. Marylebone (Wayne Worcester) 237
Banshee-like: "The Beast of Guangming Peak" (Michael Mallory) 26; Season of Madness (Aaron Smith) 112
Banshee-light: Sherlock Holmes & the Coils of Time (Ralph E. Vaughan) 41
Banshee noises: The Moor (Laurie R. King) 67
Banshee Proportions: Fire Storm (Andrew Lane) 261
Banshee screams: The Great Detective at the Crucible of Life (Thos. Kent Miller) 157
Banshee shrieking: The Private Life of Dr Watson (Michael Hardwick) 272
Banshee's cry: "A Scandal in Drury Lane, or The Vampire Trap" (Carolyn Wheat) 70
Banshee voices: The Last Sherlock Holmes Story (Michael Dibdin) 179
Banshee wail: "The Problem of the Final Adventure" (Kim Newman) 384
...like a banshee: The Tangled Skein (David Stuart Davies) 114; "The Matter of the Solitary Cellist" (David L. Hammer) 72; "The Dentist" (Magda Jozsa) 60; W.G. Grace's Last Case (William Rushton) 185; "The Massachusetts Affair" (Aaron Smith) 30; "The Song at Twilight" (Michael Walsh) 327; "A Scandal in Drury Lane, or The Vampire Trap" (Carolyn Wheat) 66
Scream of a banshee: "The Hooded Man" (Paul D. Gilbert) 113
The...banshee: "The Old Grey Horse" (Paul D. Gilbert) 153

Barguest
"Hounded" (Stephen Volk) 34

Basilisk, The
From Prussia with Love (John DeChancie) 145-148, 175; The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 51, 67, 307
Sherlock Holmes and the Seven Deadly Sins Murders (Barry Day) 147; Castle Rouge (Carole Nelson Douglas) 468; Exit Sherlock Holmes (Robert Lee Hall) 196; The Adamantine Sherlock Holmes (Hapi) 106-107; The Notched Hairpin (H.F. Heard) 78; Inspector Ginkgo Tips His Hat To Sherlock Holmes (Alex Jack) 17-21, 214, 224; Skullduggery (Peter Marks) 87; "The Execution of Sherlock Holmes" (Donald Thomas) 33; Lestrade and the Ripper (M.J. Trow) 58; Ten Years Beyond Baker Street (Cay Van Ash) 31
Basilisk Gaze: The Bughouse Affair (Marcia Muller & Bill Pronzini) 229
Basilisk Glare: The Dragon Tattoo (Tim Pigott-Smith) 58
Basilisk-like: All-Consuming Fire (Andy Lane) 60; "The Case of the Colonel’s Madness" (June Thomson) 63
Basilisk Stare: The Strange Adventures of Charlotte Holmes (Hilary Bailey) 162; "My Three Ripping Years at the Yard" (Douglas Moreton) 14;"The Adventure of Vanderbilt and the Yeggman" (Roberta Rogow) 250; Lestrade and the Dead Man's Hand (M.J. Trow) 198; Lestrade and the Leviathan (M.J.Trow) 225; Dr. Mortimer and the Aldgate Mystery (Gerard Williams) 74; Dr Mortimer and the Barking Man Mystery (Gerard Williams) 145
Grin of a basilisk: Lestrade and the Dead Man's Hand (M.J. Trow) 17

Bigfoot / Sasquatch
"The Adventure of the Six Maledictions" (Kim Newman) 226, 239
The Beast of Backslope (Tracy Barrett) 14; Faction Paradox: Erasing Sherlock (Kelly Hale) 66; The Tulpa (J.N.Williamson) 110

Bixie
Snake Bite (Andrew Lane) 107

Black Dog, Ghostly
The Moor (Laurie R. King) 21, 25-26, 28, 35-36, 39-41, 52, 67, 70, 72-73, 79, 89, 108-109, 120-121, 151-153, 170, 175, 204, 206, 213-214, 217-218, 264, 267, 277, 292; The Prayer of the Night Shepherd (Phil Rickman) 53, 79, 98-99, 103, 196-197, 209-210, 222-224, 227, 244-246, 255, 269, 277-279, 283, 288, 306-308, 310, 315-317, 323, 325, 327, 333, 343, 364-365, 368, 387, 398, 462-463, 469, 502, 513, 515, 523
Gods of War (James Lovegrove) 43-44; "Hounded" (Stephen Volk) 24; The Winged Wheel (Peter H. Wood) 80
Demon Dog: "The Hound of the D’Urbervilles" (Kim Newman) 160, 162

Black Shuck
Baskerville (John O’Connell) 83-84, 88, 115; "Hounded" (Stephen Volk) 34
Red Shuck: "The Hound of the D’Urbervilles" (Kim Newman) 150

Bogeyman
"The Case of Colonel Warburton’s Madness" (Lyndsay Faye) 11

Bogle, The
"The Adventure of the Bogle-Wolf" (Anthony Boucher) 428; Something Rotten (Jasper Fforde) 244; Druid's Blood (Esther M. Friesner) 89; Sherlock Holmes and the American Angels (Barrie Roberts) 78, 119-122, 124, 130; Séance for a Vampire (Fred Saberhagen) 55; Hound in the Highlands (Brenda Sivers) 21

Brownies
The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 352

Ceffyl-y-dwr / Water Horse
The Glendower Conspiracy (Lloyd Biggle Jr.) 160, 168-171, 195-196, 204, 218

Centaur
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Volume 2 (Alan Moore & Kevin O'Neill) 63; The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires (Brian Stableford) 89-93, 96-97, 110, 162
The Pursuit of the House-Boat (John Kendrick Bangs) 52; The Unpleasantness at Parkerton Manor (Barry S. Brown) 47; An East Wind Coming (Arthur Byron Cover) 313; The Punjat's Ruby (Marian J.A.Jackson) 44; The Angel of the Opera (Sam Siciliano) 32; The White Worm (Sam Siciliano) 49; "The Case of the King’s Evil" (Donald Thomas) 120; Sherlock Holmes and the Sacred Sword (Frank Thomas) 190; "The Lunacy of Celestine Blot" (Stephen Volk) 388; "The Mystery of Headless Valley" (Ronald C. Weyman) 68; Wilde About Holmes (Milo Yelesiyevich) 50

Champ (Lake Champlain Lake Monster)
Sabrina The Teenage Witch: Hounded By Baskervilles (Mercer Warriner) 69

Changeling
Masterminds of Falkenstein (John DeChancie) 75, 108; Something Rotten (Jasper Fforde) 125; "The Vale of the White Horse" (Sharyn McCrumb) 38-39, 42, 48; "Angel Down, Sussex" (Kim Newman) 126, 131, 139; A Night in the Lonesome October (Roger Zelazny) 84

Chimera
"A Case of Royal Blood" (Steven-Elliot Altman) 77; "Sherlock Holmes and the Diving Bell" (Simon Clark) 174; "The Richmond Enigma" (John DeChancie) 181; Good Night, Mr Holmes (Carole Nelson Douglas) 329; Dust and Shadow (Lyndsay Faye) 287; Reply Paid (H.F. Heard) 223-224; All-Consuming Fire (Andy Lane) 27; Gods of War (James Lovegrove) 45; Sherlock Holmes: Draco, Draconis (Brett Spencer & Dorian David Altamont) 229; The Siam Question (Timothy Francis Sheil) 486; Sherlock Holmes: Draco, Draconis (Brett Spencer & Dorian David) 229; "The Adventure of the Rara Avis" (Carolyn Wheat) 74
a chimera: The Revenge of the Hound (Michael Hardwick) 98; "The Adventure of the Russian Anarchist" (Tony Reynolds) 103; The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires (Brian Stableford) 91; "A Scandal in Drury Lane, or The Vampire Trap" (Carolyn Wheat) 70
Chimera of...
: "The Case of the Last Battle" (L.B.Greenwood) 485; Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Raleigh Legacy (L.B.Greenwood) 9
Chimerae: The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Volume 2 (Allan Moore & Kevin O'Neill) 126
Chimerical: The Giant Rat of Sumatra (Richard L. Boyer) 184; An East Wind Coming (Arthur Byron Cover) 125
This chimera: "A Scandal in Drury Lane, or The Vampire Trap" (Carolyn Wheat) 64

Church Grims
The Moor (Laurie R. King) 21, 67

Cockatrice
That Cockatrice: Moriarty (John Gardner) 65

Corpse Candle
The Glendower Conspiracy (Lloyd Biggle Jr.) 173-176, 218, 286, 360

Cyclops, The
And Then There Was No One (Gilbert Adair) 28; Chapel Noir (Carole Nelson Douglas) 138; "The Adventure of the Christmas Bauble" (John Hall) 207; The Canary Trainer (Nicholas Meyer) 136
Cyclopean: "The Captive Bride" (Dana Martin Batory) 76; "The Death Lantern" (Lawrence C. Connolly) 57; An East Wind Coming (Arthur Byron Cover) 127; The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 136; A Taste for Honey (H.F. Heard) 119; The Stuff of Nightmares (James Lovegrove) 259; "The Adventure of the Six Maledictions" (Kim Newman) 225; "The Case of the Vatican Cameos" (June Thomson) 149; Sherlock Holmes and the Terror Out of Time (Ralph E. Vaughan) 11; "The Giant Rat of Sumatra" (Paula Volsky) 169; "The Curse of Nectanebo" (Ron Weighell) 71; Wilde About Holmes (Milo Yelesiyevich) 86, 250
Cyclops Eye: Femme Fatale (Carole Nelson Douglas) 411

Dakini
Inspector Ginkgo Tips His Hat To Sherlock Holmes (Alex Jack) 54, 119, 177, 192

Dark Huntsman
The Moor (Laurie R. King) 21

Devas
A Study in Darkness (Emma Jane Holloway) 2-6, 8-9, 14, 23, 49, 58-61, 63-64, 74-77, 90-93, 107, 109-112, 130, 134-135, 139-142, 146, 160, 162, 165, 167-169, 171, 183, 190-191, 203, 245, 248, 255, 257-258, 261, 300, 304-305, 307, 319-320, 324, 330-331, 334, 337-339, 352, 364, 370, 380-381, 384, 388, 414, 418, 450-451, 467-468, 471, 474-477, 482-484, 491, 503-504, 507, 509, 511
A Study in Silks (Emma Jane Holloway) 6-7, 18, 69, 75, 80-82, 163-164, 210-216, 247-248, 255, 258, 261-262, 273, 279, 282-284, 303, 322-325, 339-341, 394-395, 415-417, 423, 426-427, 432-433, 437-439, 443-448, 473-474, 476, 484-485, 487, 491, 493, 501-502, 505-506, 525-526, 529
A Study in Ashes (Emma Jane Holloway) 2, 7, 83, 97, 145-146, 156-157, 173, 201, 209-210, 224, 246-248, 277-284, 286, 303-305, 307, 310, 318-320, 332-334, 336, 339-342, 352, 354-356, 363-369, 390, 406-407, 411, 419-425, 443-446, 455, 460, 471-472, 474, 504, 506, 511-513, 535, 539, 541-542, 546, 548, 556, 568, 570, 572-574, 578, 586, 592, 610, 624, 628-632, 636, 638, 647, 649
Druid's Blood (Esther M. Friesner) 206; The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 352

Djinn
Druid's Blood (Esther M. Friesner) 172, 175, 180-182, 189, 206-207, 240; The League of Heroes (Xavier Mauméjean) 37-38; "His Last Arrow" (Christopher Sequeira) 56-59
Castle Rouge (Carole Nelson Douglas) 390; The Travels of Sherlock Holmes (John Hall) 285-286; The Incredible Umbrella (Marvin Kaye) 82; "The Mystery of the Red City" (Alison Littlewood) 106; "The Persian Slipper" (Steve Lockley) 273, 277, 279, 283; The Great Detective at the Crucible of Life (Thos. Kent Miller) 103; The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (Allan Moore & Kevin O'Neill) 13; The Mandala of Sherlock Holmes (Jamyang Norbu) 144, 238; "The Adventure of the Arab's Manuscript" (Michael Reaves) 273; Sherlock Holmes: My Life (Lawrence R. Spencer) 236; Lestrade and the Kiss of Horus (M.J. Trow) 114; Ten Years Beyond Baker Street (Cay Van Ash) 134; "The Adventure of the Night Hunter" (Ralph E. Vaughan) 110; "Hounded" (Stephen Volk) 29
Genie: Sherlock Holmes and the Alice in Wonderland Murders (Barry Day) 69; Castle Rouge (Carole Nelson Douglas)
265, 390-391; The Scottish Ploy (Quinn Fawcett) 225; Dust and Shadow (Lyndsay Faye) 184; My Hero (Tom Holt) 241; Arsène Lupin versus Herlock Sholmes (Maurice Leblanc) 32, 41; "The Commercial Centre Mystery" (P. Nikitin) 171; Dead Man’s Land (Robert Ryan) 251; Sherlock Holmes and the Nine-Dragon Sigil (Tim Symonds) 112; "The Case of the Yokohama Club" (Donald Thomas) 296; Sherlock Holmes and the Sacred Sword (Frank Thomas) 57
Genie-like: Sherlock Holmes and the Masquerade Murders (Frank Thomas) 210
Jinn: Garment of Shadows (Laurie R. King) 195; The Arcanum (Thomas Wheeler) 202
Jinni: "The Case of Lady Sannox" (Peter H. Wood) 75

Doppelgänger
"The Adventure of the Mocking Huntsman (M.J. Elliott) 28; Embassy Row (Quinn Fawcett) 229; Moriarty (John Gardner) 136; "The Case of the Ghosts at Bly" (Donald Thomas) 134

Douen
Mycroft Holmes (Kareem Abdul-Jabbar & Anna Waterhouse) 1, 3-4, 28, 40, 119-122, 147, 159, 193-195

Dragon
From Prussia with Love (John DeChancie) 2, 7, 80, 125, 134
Masterminds of Falkenstein (John DeChancie) 145-164
Druid's Blood (Esther M. Friesner)
11, 16, 93, 103-106, 115, 136, 162, 231, 252, 263-264, 267-268
A Study in Ashes (Emma Jane Holloway) 292-293, 309, 370, 429-430, 577, 610-613, 615-624, 626-627, 641-643, 648, 657-658, 662
A Study in Silks (Emma Jane Holloway) 257-267, 270, 272-273, 278, 303, 311, 319, 356, 391, 398, 484
The Dragon Turn (Shane Peacock) 1-4, 8, 14, 22, 25, 37, 64, 81, 99-102, 104-105, 108, 110, 112, 117-118, 120, 124, 127-130, 132-134, 144, 148-149, 154, 165, 178-179, 181, 186-188, 193-195, 198-200, 203-207, 209, 212-217, 219
"Sherlock Holmes, Dragon-Slayer" (Darrell Schweitzer) 126-135
The White Worm (Sam Siciliano) 17-19, 22, 24, 48, 50, 53, 91, 126
Sherlock Holmes: Draco, Draconis (Brett Spencer & Dorian David) 6, 13, 24-25, 47, 51-53, 56, 60-61, 67, 82-83, 113, 118, 128-129, 133, 135-139, 157-161, 176, 180, 188, 190, 195, 197, 202, 208, 211, 218, 222, 229, 237, 243
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (K.J. Anderson) 6, 88, 187, 268; The 100-Year-Old Secret (Tracy Barrett) 40, 103, 125, 127; "The Captive Bride" (Dana Martin Batory) 79, 86; The Glendower Conspiracy (Lloyd Biggle, Jr.) 43-45, 93, 390; "The Dragon of Lea Lane" (Matthew Booth) 333-335; 337; 339-340; 342-346; The Scroll of Greatness (Don Bosco) 57, 76; "The Adventure of the Eyrie Cliff" (Rick Boyer) 158; Mrs Hudson and the Irish Invincibles (Barry S. Brown) 176; The Unpleasantness at Parkerton Manor (Barry S. Brown) 143, 146; "The Madness of Colonel Warburton" (Carole Buggé) 234; "The Strange Case of the Haunted Freighter" (Carole Buggé) 49; The Italian Secretary (Caleb Carr) 53; The Final Solution (Michael Chabon) 80; "The Railway Van That Vanished" (L.F.E. Coombs) 30; Solar Pons Versus the Devil's Claw (Basil Copper) 108; "The Adventure of the Elusive Emeralds" (Carla Coupe) 119, 124, 131; The Curse of the Nibelung (Marcel D'Agneau) 139, 184, 189-190, 231; Sherlock Holmes and the Alice in Wonderland Murders (Barry Day) 136; Sherlock Holmes and the Shakespeare Globe Murders (Barry Day) 124; Castle Rouge (Carole Nelson Douglas) 146; Chapel Noir (Carole Nelson Douglas) 57, 143, 364, 427; Femme Fatale (Carole Nelson Douglas) 142-143, 231; Good Morning, Irene (Carole Nelson Douglas) 363; Good Night, Mr Holmes (Carole Nelson Douglas) 275, 288; Irene at Large (Carole Nelson Douglas) 363; Irene's Last Waltz (Carole Nelson Douglas) 151, 153, 242; Spider Dance (Carole Nelson Douglas) 103, 106, 124; "The Adventure of the Celestial Snows" (George Alec Effinger) 314, 342; The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 85, 136, 337; The 6 Messiahs (Mark Frost) 70, 72-73, 285, 349; The Revenge of Moriarty (John Gardner) 131-132; Dracula's Diary (Michael Geare & Michael Corby) 47; "The Adventure of the Headless Monk" (Ken Greenwald) 135; Sherlock Holmes at the Raffles Hotel (John Hall) 47; "The Lost Boy" (Barbara Hambly) 21; The Adamantine Sherlock Holmes (Hapi) 51, 120; The Dracula Caper (Simon Hawke) 116, 122, 168; Enter the Lion (Michael P. Hodel & Sean M. Wright) 37, 113; A Study in Darkness (Emma Jane Holloway) 25, 470; My Hero (Tom Holt) 40, 116, 224; Inspector Ginkgo Tips His Hat To Sherlock Holmes (Alex Jack) 70-71, 77, 151, 163, 209, 211, 214, 216; The Incredible Umbrella (Marvin Kaye) 263; Night Watch (Stephen Kendrick) 166; The Art of Detection (Laurie R. King) 183; The Beekeeper's Apprentice (Laurie R. King) 190; The Language of Bees (Laurie R. King) 47; A Letter of Mary (Laurie R. King) 189, 194; Locked Rooms (Laurie R. King) 53, 73, 199, 347, 402; The Moor (Laurie R. King) 119; The Case of the Missing Case (Robin Kingsland) 7; "All the Single Ladies" (Gini Koch) 252, 255; "Blood Brothers" (Kim Krisco) 335; The Empress of India (Michael Kurland) 270; The Infernal Device (Michael Kurland) 93, 154; Fire Storm (Andrew Lane) 2; Snake Bite (Andrew Lane) 69, 109, 145, 272; All-Consuming Fire (Andy Lane) 27; Dead Man’s Confession (Cass Lewis) 3; Gods of War (James Lovegrove) 261; "The Vale of the White Horse" (Sharyn McCrumb) 35; "The Adventure of the Unknown Worm" (Daniel McGachey) 65; "The Adventure of the Voice in the Smoke" (Daniel McGachey) 116, 120, 122, 124, 126, 140-141; "Victor Lynch the Forger" (Terry McGarry) 43; The Seven-Per-Cent Solution (Nicholas Meyer) 152; The Execution of Newcome Bowles (Allan D. Mickle) 31; Sherlock Holmes on the Roof of the World (Thos. Kent Miller) 53; Sherlock Holmes and the Red Demon (Larry Millett) 259; Sherlock Holmes and the Earthquake Machine (Austin Mitchelson & Nicholas Utechin) 162; The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (Allan Moore & Kevin O'Neill) 55-56, 58; The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Volume 2 (Allan Moore & Kevin O'Neill) 127; "Emily’s Kiss" (James A. Moore) 85; "The Case of the Open and Shut" (Douglas Moreton) 108; The Bughouse Affair (Marcia Muller & Bill Pronzini) 174, 204; Sherlock in Love (Sena Jeter Naslund) 112; "Angels of Music" (Kim Newman) 175; Anno Dracula (Kim Newman) 86; "The Greek Invertebrate" (Kim Newman) 319, 322, 336, 345; The Mandala of Sherlock Holmes (Jamyang Norbu) 195; Evolution (John Peel) 56; The Dorking Gap Affair (Glen Petrie) 236-237; The Dragon Tattoo (Tim Pigott-Smith) 45, 89, 92-93, 97, 120, 151, 173; The Night Calls (David Pirie) 325; "Sherlock Holmes in the Lost World" (Martin Powell) 155; "The Bughouse Caper" (Bill Pronzini) 175, 186; East of Ealing (Robert Rankin) 67, 158; The Case of the Haunted Horrors (Anthony Read) 19; The Case of the Limehouse Laundry (Anthony Read) 50, 58-64, 66-72, 83-84, 99, 101-102, 104-105, 109-110, 112-113, 117-119, 121, 123, 125-126, 130-131, 148, 152, 156, 158; Shadowfall (Tracy Revels) 75, 108; Sherlock Holmes's Tibetan Adventure (John F. Rice) 27, 89, 214; The Prayer of the Night Shepherd (Phil Rickman) 429; W.G. Grace's Last Case (William Rushton) 47; Dead Man’s Land (Robert Ryan) 9, 12; The Demon Device (Robert Saffron) 126; "The Return of the Sussex Vampire" (Christopher Sequeira) 220; The Siam Question (Timothy Francis Sheil) 366; The Angel of the Opera (Sam Siciliano) 68; The Web Weaver (Sam Siciliano) 15; The Fifth Heart (Dan Simmons) 271, 340; Count Dobermann of Pinscher (Brenda Sivers) 73; The Second War of the Worlds (George H. Smith) 99; A Samba for Sherlock (Jô Soares) 26; The Adventure of the Ectoplasmic Man (Daniel Stashower) 12; "The Curse of Guangxu" (Sam Stone) 256; Sherlock Holmes and the Nine-Dragon Sigil (Tim Symonds) 38-39, 41, 64, 68, 113,129, 138-139, 186, 217, 277-278, 306-307; The Kentish Manor Murders (Julian Symons) 87; Death on a Pale Horse (Donald Thomas) 167; Anatomy of Evil (Will Thomas) 6; The Limehouse Text (Will Thomas) 22, 160, 249, 266, 268-269, 281-282, 284, 323; Some Danger Involved (Will Thomas) 89, 209; "The Case of the Shopkeeper's Terror" (June Thomson) 113, 118, 127; Camera Obscura (Lavie Tidhar) 427; The Great Game (Lavie Tidhar) 828; Lestrade and the Dead Man's Hand (M.J. Trow) 140; Lestrade and the Leviathan (M.J.Trow) 92; Lestrade and the Sign of Nine (M.J. Trow) 148; "Jerusalem Keep" (Mark Valentine & John Howard) 358; Ten Years Beyond Baker Street (Cay Van Ash) 185, 206, 302, 313; "The Adventure of the Dreaming Detective " (Ralph Vaughan) 32; Sherlock Holmes and the Terror Out of Time (Ralph E. Vaughan) 54, 75-77; The Seventh Bullet (Daniel D. Victor) 38; The Mycroft Memoranda (Ray Walsh) 27; Sabrina The Teenage Witch: Hounded By Baskervilles (Mercer Warriner) 78;"The Shadow of the Wolf" (Ron Weighell) 33; Murder by Decree (Robert Weverka) 187; "The Case of the Smiling Buddha" (Ronald C. Weyman) 128; The Arcanum (Thomas Wheeler) 300; Everybody's Favorite Duck (Gahan Wilson) 3, 56, 60, 96, 101, 157
(e.g. She is) A Dragon: The Monstrous Regiment (Glen Petrie) 81; The Kentish Manor Murders (Julian Symons) 147; Lestrade and the Hallowed House (M.J. Trow) 429, 454, 514
Blue Dragon Triad: The Limehouse Text (Will Thomas) 16, 23-24, 273, 336
Breath of Dragons: Locked Rooms (Laurie R. King) 344
Breath of the Dragon: The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 84
Curious Dragon (Computer Program): Everybody's Favorite Duck (Gahan Wilson) 80
Draconic: Masterminds of Falkenstein (John DeChancie) 148
Dragon Boat: Sherlock Holmes and the Treasure Train (Frank Thomas) 82
Dragon Breath: Spider Dance (Carole Nelson Douglas) 24; The Arcanum (Thomas Wheeler) 98
Dragon Clan: The Dragon Tattoo (Tim Pigott-Smith) 25, 63-64, 70, 92, 94, 149, 161, 184
Dragon-handles: "The Case of the King’s Evil" (Donald Thomas) 120
Dragon Kite: Inspector Ginkgo Tips His Hat To Sherlock Holmes (Alex Jack) 78-79
Dragon Lady: The Limehouse Text (Will Thomas) 313
Dragon-like: Inspector Ginkgo Tips His Hat To Sherlock Holmes (Alex Jack) 17, 139, 224; "The Adventure of the Solitary Grave" (Christian Klaver) 43; "The Adventure of the Tangled Web" (Michael Mallory) 87; Season of Madness (Aaron Smith) 33; "The Adventure of the Dreaming Detective " (Ralph Vaughan) 29
Dragon-man: Sherlock Holmes: Draco, Draconis (Brett Spencer & Dorian David) 203
Dragon Room: Druid's Blood (Esther M. Friesner) 161-163
Dragon's Egg: Reply Paid (H.F. Heard) 277
Dragon-shaped: The League of Heroes (Xavier Mauméjean) 41
Dragon-slayer: Shadowfall (Tracy Revels) 107
Dragon Throne: Druid's Blood (Esther M. Friesner) 46
Dragon Vessel: The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (Allan Moore & Kevin O'Neill) 75
The Duck & Dragon Inn: "Hostage to Fortune" (Anne Perry) 376, 379-381, 383, 390-391
Dungeons & Dragons: Killer Finish (Denny Martin Flinn) 9
Fliegende Drachen: The League of Heroes (Xavier Mauméjean) 63
Flying Dragons: The League of Heroes (Xavier Mauméjean) 62-63
The George & Dragon Inn: "The Adventure of the Misplaced Hound" (Poul Anderson & Gordon R. Dickson) 92, 106;"The Adventure of the Persecuted Painter" (Basil Copper) 308-309, 315, 317
The Green Dragon Inn: The Quallsford Inheritance (Lloyd Biggle, Jr.) 124, 145, 149, 153, 227; Sherlock Holmes and the Royal Flush (Barrie Roberts) 61-62, 112; The Lost Holmes (David Upton) 154
Green Dragon Restaurant: The Strange Adventures of Charlotte Holmes (Hilary Bailey) 210-211
Green Dragon Tong: The Dracula Caper (Simon Hawke) 116-117, 145, 166, 181, 183, 195, 197-199, 210
Green Dragon Triad: The Limehouse Text (Will Thomas) 273
The Hungry Dragon: The Shadow of the Rat (David Stuart Davies) 50-51, 53-54
Knife-Tongued Dragon!: Druid's Blood (Esther M. Friesner) 85
League of Dragons: "The Musgrave Version" (George Alec Effinger) 17
Like a Dragon: In Search of Watson (Tracy Mack & Michael Citrin) 163
Little Dragon: Sherlock Holmes: Draco, Draconis (Brett Spencer & Dorian David) 26, 28, 61, 185
Old Dragon: The Web Weaver (Sam Siciliano) 91
Opium Dragon: "The Hound of the D’Urbervilles" (Kim Newman) 201
Order Draconis: The Dracula Caper (Simon Hawke) 122
Roxburgh Dragons: "A Nostalgic Country of the Mind" (Dana Martin Batory) 8
Sea Dragon: "The Drowned Geologist" (Caitlín R. Kiernan) 298
She-Dragon: Lestrade and the Dead Man's Hand (M.J. Trow) 226
Snapdragon: Irene at Large (Carole Nelson Douglas) 84; A Taste for Honey (H.F. Heard) 28
Steel Dragons: Dead Man’s Confession (Cass Lewis) 3
Year of the Dragon: Sherlock Holmes and the Giant Rat of Sumatra (Alan Vanneman) 18
The Yellow Dragon: The Baker Street Phantom (Fabrice Bourland) 101

Drake
Sherlock Holmes: Draco, Draconis (Brett Spencer & Dorian David) 157-159

Draugr
"The Draugr of Tromsø" (Carole Johnstone) 447-448, 452-453, 455, 457-459, 461, 463-464, 466-467, 471, 474-476

Dryad
A Study in Silks (Emma Jane Holloway) 13; My Hero (Tom Holt) 5
Dyad: The Baron’s Revenge (Gary Lovisi) 112

The Dullahan
The League of Heroes (Xavier Mauméjean) 152, 201

Dwarf
From Prussia with Love (John DeChancie) 2, 7, 12, 17-20, 43-50, 92-99, 120, 127-131, 143-146, 148-149, 173-177, 203-205, 227-229, 231-232, 235-236, 254-255; Masterminds of Falkenstein (John DeChancie) 74, 79, 214; Druid's Blood (Esther M. Friesner) 112-113, 162-163, 219-220, 222, 225; "The Adventure of the Dreaming Detective " (Ralph Vaughan) 39, 43-45, 49; "The Adventure of the Laughing Moonbeast" (Ralph E. Vaughan) 51, 55, 59
Sherlock Holmes The Adventure of the Frankenstein Monster (Don W. Baranowski) 78; "The Strange Case of the Voodoo Priestess" (Carole Buggé) 289; "The Adventure of the Persecuted Painter" (Basil Copper) 307; A Slight Trick of the Mind (Mitch Cullin) 68; Castle Rouge (Carole Nelson Douglas) 299; Femme Fatale (Carole Nelson Douglas) 273; Dr Jekyll and Mr Holmes (Loren D. Estleman) 105; The King Edward Plot (Robert Lee Hall) 69; The Adamantine Sherlock Holmes (Hapi) 46; "The Adventure of the Gowanus Abduction" (Joyce Harrington) 164; A Study in Silks (Emma Jane Holloway) 72; The League of Heroes (Xavier Mauméjean) 20, 66; The Canary Trainer (Nicholas Meyer) 168; The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Volume 2 (Allan Moore & Kevin O'Neill) 118; Sherlock Holmes' Lost Adventure (Lauren Steinhauer) 85; "The Case of the Peasenhall Murder" (Donald Thomas) 170
Almost-dwarf: The Secret of Sherlock Holmes (Gary F. Boothe) 42
Dwarf of...: Sherlock Holmes and the Sacred Sword (Frank Thomas) 38
Dwarf of a Man: "The Adventure of the Fallen Star" (Simon Clark) 190
Dwarf of Blood: Sherlock Holmes and the Royal Flush (Barrie Roberts) 62
Dwarfish: The Secret of Sherlock Holmes (Gary F. Boothe) 42;"The Adventure of the Fallen Star" (Simon Clark) 191; Dr Jekyll and Mr Holmes (Loren D. Estleman) 61, 79; Anno Dracula (Kim Newman) 130
Dwarf-like: Dr Jekyll and Mr Holmes (Loren D. Estleman) 36
"The Dwarf": Sherlock Holmes and the Royal Flush (Barrie Roberts) 62-63, 148-150, 152, 156, 161, 163

Dybbuk
The Case of the Revolutionist's Daughter (Lewis S. Feuer) 92; Anatomy of Evil (Will Thomas) 306

Elf
Sophie's World (Jostein Gaarder) 454; My Hero (Tom Holt) 109; Shadowblood (Tracy Revels) 60-61, 114
"The Adventure of the Old Russian Woman" (Ian Charnock) 102; "The Clam of Catastrophe" (Arthur Byron Cover) 162; Castle Rouge (Carole Nelson Douglas) 188; Spider Dance (Carole Nelson Douglas) 237; The Master Sleuth on the Trail of Edwin Drood (Robert F. Fleissner) 47; The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 352; The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Mark Haddon) 167; The King Edward Plot (Robert Lee Hall) 235; "The Adventure of the Dying Ship" (Edward D. Hoch) 123; Murder, Mrs Hudson (Sydney Hosier) 33; Inspector Ginkgo Tips His Hat To Sherlock Holmes (Alex Jack) 123; Locked Rooms (Laurie R. King) 273; A Monstrous Regiment of Women (Laurie R. King) 94-96, 126, 144, 156, 159, 192, 230, 239, 308; "The Vale of the White Horse" (Sharyn McCrumb) 43; "Mrs Hudson at the Christmas Hotel" (Paul Magrs) 110-111, 114, 126; The West End Horror (Nicholas Meyer) 28, 53; Sherlock Holmes and the Rune Stone Mystery (Larry Millett) 150, 292; The Prayer of the Night Shepherd (Phil Rickman) 457; The Demon Device (Robert Saffron) 120; Sherlock Holmes: Draco, Draconis (Brett Spencer & Dorian David) 170; The Adventure of the Ectoplasmic Man (Daniel Stashower) 24; The Bookman (Lavie Tidhar) 25; The Arcanum (Thomas Wheeler) 64; Everybody's Favorite Duck (Gahan Wilson) 85, 126, 128, 138
Elf-Bomb: My Hero (Tom Holt) 200
Elf Castle: Everybody's Favorite Duck (Gahan Wilson) 37, 40, 126, 140-141, 143, 161, 163, 196
Elfin: "The Richmond Enigma" (John DeChancie) 172; "The Adventure of the Circular Room" (August Derleth) 75; Castle Rouge (Carole Nelson Douglas) 297; Spider Dance (Carole Nelson Douglas) 42, 228; Most Baffling, Mrs Hudson (Sydney Hosier) 77; The Surrogate Assassin (Christopher Leppek) 330; The Dark Water (David Pirie) 91; W.G. Grace's Last Case (William Rushton) 9; The Web Weaver (Sam Siciliano) 117; Sherlock Holmes and the Golden Bird (Frank Thomas) 127; The Arcanum (Thomas Wheeler) 63; Dr Mortimer and the Barking Man Mystery (Gerard Williams) 222
Elfish: "The Adventure of the Old Russian Woman" (Ian Charnock) 102; An East Wind Coming (Arthur Byron Cover) 44; Sherlock Holmes' Last Case (Robert D'Artagnan) 69
Elfland: My Hero (Tom Holt) 308
Elf-like: "The Color of Death" (Dana Martin Batory) 51
Elfmaiden: My Hero (Tom Holt) 5
Elvish: My Hero (Tom Holt) 287
Pawky Elf!: "The Adventure of the Greatest Gift" (Loren D. Estleman) 88

Fairy
"The Fairy Thieves" (Dana Martin Batory) 141-143, 146; "The Coole Park Problem" (Michéal & Clare Breathnach) 170-171, 173, 179-180, 186; From Prussia with Love (John DeChancie) 1-2, 7-8, 66, 70-72, 74-76, 80, 115, 125, 136, 143, 146, 219-221, 223-225, 241-242, 257, 261; "The Doll Who Talked to the Dead" (Nev Fountain) 135, 150; "The Lost Boy" (Barbara Hambly) 15, 17-22, 24-25, 27, 29-34, 36-38; My Hero (Tom Holt) 87-91, 95-97, 105-111, 115-117, 120-124, 131-132, 134-135, 144-146, 148-149, 158-159, 162, 168-170, 175, 185-187, 207-208, 214-215, 222-223, 228, 230-234, 236-240, 242, 248, 250, 276, 290, 292-294, 296, 299, 305, 308; The Incredible Umbrella (Marvin Kaye) 300-301; The League of Heroes (Xavier Mauméjean) 7, 21-23, 26, 28, 43, 47, 52, 54-56, 61-64, 66, 70, 89, 120-121, 124, 127, 129, 132-136, 139, 142, 148, 152-153, 164, 166, 169, 171-174, 176, 180, 192-195, 207-209, 214-215, 229, 243, 246-247, 249; The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (Allan Moore & Kevin O'Neill) 143; "Angel Down, Sussex" (Kim Newman) 121, 123-124, 126, 131, 138-139; Sherlock Holmes: The Unauthorized Biography (Nick Rennison) 237-238; Shadowfall (Tracy Revels) 8-12, 21, 40-43, 46-48, 65, 75, 91-92, 115, 121, 129, 132, 137, 165, 169, 171, 177, 184, 188
Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright (Val Andrews) 21; Sherlock Holmes and the Man Who Lost Himself (Val Andrews) 79; Sherlock Holmes at the Varieties (Val Andrews) 105; The Glendower Conspiracy (Lloyd Biggle Jr.) 149, 218, 286, 390; "Cabaret Aux Assassins" (Cara Black) 238; "The Adventure of the Decadent Headmaster" (Nick Campbell) 98; The House of Smoke (Sam Christer) 134, 292; "The Mystery of the Wires" (L.F.E. Coombs) 201; Who Killed Sherlock Holmes? (Paul Cornell) 312; Masterminds of Falkenstein (John DeChancie) 31, 88, 116-117, 133, 178, 184; "A Study in Brimstone" (G.S. Denning) 156; "By Any Other Name" (Michael Dirda) 211; Castle Rouge (Carole Nelson Douglas) 297; Chapel Noir (Carole Nelson Douglas) 92; Femme Fatale (Carole Nelson Douglas) 140, 263; Irene at Large (Carole Nelson Douglas) 132; Irene's Last Waltz (Carole Nelson Douglas) 70Spider Dance (Carole Nelson Douglas) 236, 353; Doctor Watson and the Invisible Man (Noel Downing) 7, 18, 94; "The Finishing Stroke" (M.J. Elliott) 124; Something Rotten (Jasper Fforde) 162; Dracula's Diary (Michael Geare & Michael Corby) 112; The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Mark Haddon) 88-90; Nevermore (William Hjortsberg) 25, 96; "The Adventure of the Dying Ship" (Edward D. Hoch) 123; "A Ballad of the White Plague" (P.C.Hodgell) 228; Supping with Panthers (Tom Holland) 278; A Study in Ashes (Emma Jane Holloway) 22, 279; "The Adventure of the Blarney Stone" (H. Paul Jeffers) 71; Night Watch (Stephen Kendrick) 109; The God of the Hive (Laurie R. King) 73, 98, 319; Justice Hall (Laurie R. King) 133; The Language of Bees (Laurie R. King) 171; A Monstrous Regiment of Women (Laurie R. King) 180-181, 206, 291; The Moor (Laurie R. King) 26; "The Adventure of the Botanist’s Glove" (James Lovegrove) 277; "The Vale of the White Horse" (Sharyn McCrumb) 42; "The Adventure of the Field Theorems" (Vonda N. McIntyre) 40, 48; "Red Sunset" (Bob Madison) 263; The Disappearance of Sherlock Holmes (Larry Millett) 1; The Holmes Affair (Graham Moore) 25; Sherlock in Love (Sena Jeter Naslund) 158; Anno Dracula (Kim Newman) 64; Death in the Air (Shane Peacock) 190; The Werewolf Club Meets The Hound of the Basketballs (Daniel & Jill Pinkwater) 13; The Patient's Eyes (David Pirie) 25; Shadowblood (Tracy Revels) 12, 81, 161, 184; The Waters of Death (Kel Richards) 43; A Study in Murder (Robert Ryan) 115; "The Adventure of the Locked Room" (Andrew Salmon) 79; Escapade (Walter Satterthwaite) 152; Believe (William Shatner & Michael Tobias) 77, 79, 162, 195; The Angel of the Opera (Sam Siciliano) 56, 71; The Web Weaver (Sam Siciliano) 293; Sherlock Holmes: My Life (Lawrence R. Spencer) 132-133, 145, 206; The Case of the Bizarre Bouquets (Nancy Springer) 45, 67; "Sherlock Holmes and the Other Eye" (Richard Dean Starr & E.R, Bower) 180; "The Case of the Peasenhall Murder" (Donald Thomas) 224; Lestrade and the Brother of Death (M.J. Trow) 199-201; Lestrade and the Mirror of Murder (M.J. Trow) 186; The Arcanum (Thomas Wheeler) 60; Dr Mortimer and the Barking Man Mystery (Gerard Williams) 213; Everybody's Favorite Duck (Gahan Wilson) 138; The Winged Wheel (Peter H. Wood) 51, 80; A Night in the Lonesome October (Roger Zelazny) 84
Airy Fairy: The Art of Detection (Laurie R. King) 244; The Moor (Laurie R. King) 28
Christmas Tree Fairy: "The Case of the Ainsworth Abduction" (June Thomson) 32-33
Faerie Revel: "The Adventure of the Six Maledictions" (Kim Newman) 246
Faerie Veil: Masterminds of Falkenstein (John DeChancie) 88, 117
Faery Lands: Sherlock Holmes's War of the Worlds (Manly W. Wellman & Wade Wellman)
16
Fairies' Dance: "The Lost Boy" (Barbara Hambly) 27, 31
Fairy...: Elementary, My Dear Groucho (Ron Goulart) 230; Sherlock Holmes and the Rune Stone Mystery (Larry Millett) 89
Fairy Bridge: A Double-Barrelled Detective Story (Mark Twain) 53
Fairy Castle: "The Case of the Rajah's Emerald" (Carolyn Wheat) 107
Fairy Circle: Castle Rouge (Carole Nelson Douglas) 464
Fairy City: The Great Detective at the Crucible of Life (Thos. Kent Miller) 41
Fairy Court: Sherlock Holmes: Draco, Draconis (Brett Spencer & Dorian David) 203
Fairy Craft: "The Case of the Ghosts at Bly" (Donald Thomas) 240
Fairy-dust: "The Lost Boy" (Barbara Hambly) 24, 29, 31
Fairy-feathered: "The Hound of the D’Urbervilles" (Kim Newman) 180
Fairy Fire: Evolution (John Peel) 4-5
fairy-footed: "The Hound of the D’Urbervilles" (Kim Newman) 200
Fairy Godfather: Good Morning, Irene (Carole Nelson Douglas) 184
Fairy Godmother: Spider Dance (Carole Nelson Douglas) 188; Moriarty (Anthony Horowitz) 179; Gods of War (James Lovegrove) 84; The Case of the Stolen Sparklers (Anthony Read) 52; "The Case of the Barton Wood Murder" (June Thomson) 187
Fairyland: The Case of the Philosophers' Ring (Randall Collins) 118; The Scroll of the Dead (David Stuart Davies) 20; Chapel Noir (Carole Nelson Douglas) 47; Femme Fatale (Carole Nelson Douglas) 294; Irene at Large (Carole Nelson Douglas) 84, 359; Spider Dance (Carole Nelson Douglas) 164, 409; Time for Sherlock Holmes (David Dvorkin) 153; Sherlock Holmes and the Thistle of Scotland (L.B. Greenwood) 58; "The Adventure of the Sinister Chinaman" (Barbara Hambly) 128, 144; Arsène Lupin versus Herlock Sholmes (Maurice Leblanc) 102; Rasputin's Revenge (John T. Lescroart) 31; "The Adventure In Border Country" (Gwen Moffat) 82; "The Startling Events in the Electrified City" (Thomas Perry) 110; East of Ealing (Robert Rankin) 96; Séance for a Vampire (Fred Saberhagen) 262; The Siam Question (Timothy Francis Sheil) 505; Sherlock Holmes' Lost Adventure (Lauren Steinhauer) 78; "The Abandoned Bicycle" (Alan Stockwell) 202; "The Case of the Matinee Idol" (Donald Thomas) 349; The Limehouse Text (Will Thomas) 262; Some Danger Involved (Will Thomas) 217; Ten Years Beyond Baker Street (Cay Van Ash) 231, 430; Sherlock Holmes & the Coils of Time (Ralph E. Vaughan) 50; "The Giant Rat of Sumatra" (Paula Volsky) 175; "The Case of the Rival Queens" (Carolyn Wheat) 281; Everybody's Favorite Duck (Gahan Wilson) 138-139
Fairylike: Femme Fatale (Carole Nelson Douglas) 254; East of Ealing (Robert Rankin) 33; Sherlock Holmes and the Golden Bird (Frank Thomas) 122
Fairy-light: "The Lost Boy" (Barbara Hambly) 36
Fairy Lights: "The Witch of Greenwich" (Gerard Dole) 154; Faction Paradox: Erasing Sherlock (Kelly Hale) 154; Murder in the Bath (Michael Mallory) 78; The Prayer of the Night Shepherd (Phil Rickman) 269; "The Case of the Phantom Chambermaid" (Donald Thomas) 242
Fairy-lit: And Then There Was No One (Gilbert Adair) 32
Fairy-Mary: The Return of Moriarty (John Gardner) 255; "The Red Planet League" (Kim Newman) 283
Fairy-Monster: 133
Fairy Princess: The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (Michael & Mollie Hardwick) 150
Fairy Queen: Lestrade and the Dead Man's Hand (M.J. Trow) 140
Fairy Ring: Oscar Wilde and a Death of No Importance (Gyles Brandreth) 203
Fairy Spectacle: Arsène Lupin versus Herlock Sholmes (Maurice Leblanc) 174
Fairy Story / Tale: The Strange Adventures of Charlotte Holmes (Hilary Bailey) 27, 33-34, 41; "The Chalice of Skorr" (Dana Martin Batory) 105; Durkheim Is Dead! (Arthur Asa Berger) 31; Oscar Wilde and a Death of No Importance (Gyles Brandreth) 16, 37, 86, 90, 113, 250, 302, 324; The Haunting of Torre Abbey (Carole Buggé) 36; The Case of the Philosophers' Ring (Randall Collins) 25; The Case of the Reluctant Agent (Tracy Cooper-Posey) 23, 213; The Crack in the Lens (Darlene A. Cypser) 201; Sherlock Holmes' Last Case (Robert D'Artagnan) 40; The Shadow of the Rat (David Stuart Davies) 92; The Veiled Detective (David Stuart Davies) 128; Mrs Hudson and the Malabar Rose (Martin Davies) 96, 101, 159; "The Adventure of the Curious Canary" (Barry Day) 174; Masterminds of Falkenstein (John DeChancie) 75; The Last Sherlock Holmes Story (Michael Dibdin) 92; Castle Rouge (Carole Nelson Douglas) 78, 168, 203, 367; Chapel Noir (Carole Nelson Douglas) 67, 68, 203, 205, 448; Femme Fatale (Carole Nelson Douglas) 68, 140, 273, 357, 374; Good Morning, Irene (Carole Nelson Douglas) 227, 367; Good Night, Mr Holmes (Carole Nelson Douglas) 131, 172, 207, 266, 333; Irene's Last Waltz (Carole Nelson Douglas) 84, 126, 159, 214, 397, 401; Spider Dance (Carole Nelson Douglas) 75, 106, 137, 146, 272, 325, 358; Doctor Watson and the Invisible Man (Noel Downing) 139;"The Adventure of the Celestial Snows" (George Alec Effinger) 313; "The Adventure of the Hanging Tyrant" (M.J. Elliott) 63; Sherlock Holmes Vs. Dracula (Loren D. Estleman)
100; The Other Log of Phileas Fogg (Philip José Farmer) 75; "The Shades of Pemberley" (Win Scott Eckert) 11-16, 35-40; The Evil in Pemberley House (Philip José Farmer & Win Scott Eckert) 102; Against the Brotherhood (Quinn Fawcett) 156; The Case of the Revolutionist's Daughter (Lewis S. Feuer) 58; The 6 Messiahs (Mark Frost) 60, 185, 257; The Strange Return of Sherlock Holmes (Barry Grant) 37; The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Mark Haddon) 74; Faction Paradox: Erasing Sherlock (Kelly Hale) 45, 177; Sherlock Holmes and the Adler Papers (John Hall) 79, 87; Sherlock Holmes at the Raffles Hotel (John Hall) 19; Exit Sherlock Holmes (Robert Lee Hall) 146; The Revenge of the Hound (Michael Hardwick) 239; The Case of the Invisible Thief (Thomas Brace Haughey) 58; "Mr Montalba, Obsequist" (H.F. Heard) 194; Reply Paid (H.F. Heard) 128; On the Wrong Track (Steve Hockensmith) 289; The House of Silk (Anthony Horowitz) 203; Most Baffling, Mrs Hudson (Sydney Hosier) 95, 99, 233, 237; "The Case of the Scientific Recluse" (Ned Hubbell) 72; Inspector Ginkgo Tips His Hat To Sherlock Holmes (Alex Jack) 19; The Adventure of the Stalwart Companions (H. Paul Jeffers) 67; "The Shadows on the Lawn" (Barry Jones) 144-145; The Shadow of Reichenbach Falls (John R. King) 316; The God of the Hive (Laurie R. King) 71-72, 94; The Language of Bees (Laurie R. King) 353; Locked Rooms (Laurie R. King) 49, 267, 273; A Monstrous Regiment of Women (Laurie R. King) 291; The Moor (Laurie R. King) 150; "The Adventure of the Solitary Grave" (Christian Klaver) 15; The Infernal Device (Michael Kurland) 135; Arsène Lupin versus Herlock Sholmes (Maurice Leblanc) 86; Son of Holmes (John T. Lescroart) 178; The Stuff of Nightmares (James Lovegrove) 29; The Fall of the Amazing Zalindas (Tracy Mack & Michael Citrin) 230; "The Riddle of the Young Protestor" (Michael Mallory) 295; "The Vale of the White Horse" (Sharyn McCrumb) 43; The Canary Trainer (Nicholas Meyer) 212; Sherlock Holmes and the Somerset Hunt (Rosemary Michaud) 86; The Great Detective at the Crucible of Life (Thos. Kent Miller) 150; The Disappearance of Sherlock Holmes (Larry Millett) 81; The Magic Bullet (Larry Millett) 133; Sherlock Holmes and the Rune Stone Mystery (Larry Millett) 12; Hellbirds (Austin Mitchelson & Nicholas Utechin) 29; "Angel Down, Sussex" (Kim Newman) 140; "The Hound of the D’Urbervilles" (Kim Newman) 163; "A Volume in Vermilion" (Kim Newman) 76; The Case of Emily V. (Keith Oatley) 352; Baskerville (John O’Connell) 114; Sherlock Holmes and the Affair in Transylvania (Gerry O’Hara) 24; The Werewolf Club Meets The Hound of the Basketballs (Daniel & Jill Pinkwater) 37; "The Return" (H. Beam Piper & John J. McGuire) 125; The Case of the Captive Clairvoyant (Anthony Read) 135; The Case of the Limehouse Laundry (Anthony Read) 70; The Case of the Ranjipur Ruby (Anthony Read) 53; Shadowblood (Tracy Revels) 94, 141, 160; The Prayer of the Night Shepherd (Phil Rickman) 24, 267, 439; Sherlock Holmes and the Railway Maniac (Barrie Roberts) 76; The Affair of the Incognito Tenant (Lora Roberts) 124; "Of the Origin of the Hound of the Baskervilles" (Barbara Roden) 254; "The Case of the Eccentric Bequest" (Jane Rubino) 175, 188; Escapade (Walter Satterthwaite) 38; "Sherlock Holmes, Dragon-Slayer" (Darrell Schweitzer) 132; Believe (William Shatner & Michael Tobias) 306; Sherlock Holmes Meets Annie Oakley (Stanley Shaw) 43, 112; The Angel of the Opera (Sam Siciliano) 157; The Web Weaver (Sam Siciliano) 96; Death's Angel (Kathleen Sky) 130; The Case of the Left-Handed Lady (Nancy Springer) 110; "Sherlock Holmes and the Other Eye" (Richard Dean Starr & E.R, Bower) 189; Sherlock Holmes' Lost Adventure (Lauren Steinhauer) 20; "The Execution of Sherlock Holmes" (Donald Thomas) 53; "The Queen of the Night" (Donald Thomas) 312; Sherlock Holmes and the Masquerade Murders (Frank Thomas) 228; Some Danger Involved (Will Thomas) 167; Lestrade and the Mirror of Murder (M.J. Trow) 73, 197; Sherlock Holmes and the Whitechapel Vampire (Dean P. Turnbloom) 213, 223, 243; A Double-Barrelled Detective Story (Mark Twain) 143; "Jerusalem Keep" (Mark Valentine & John Howard) 358; Ten Years Beyond Baker Street (Cay Van Ash) 75, 104, 300;"A Case of Insomnia" (John P. Vourlis) 323, 334; The Probability Pad (T.A.Waters) 108; "The Black Heaven" (Ron Weighell) 133; Murder by Decree (Robert Weverka) 172; Everybody's Favorite Duck (Gahan Wilson) 41; The Jewel of Covent Garden (Wayne Worcester) 43; Wilde About Holmes (Milo Yelesiyevich) 279
Fairy World: The God of the Hive (Laurie R. King) 321
Good Fairy: Good Morning, Irene (Carole Nelson Douglas) 167
Green Fairy (absinthe): Chapel Noir (Carole Nelson Douglas) 461; Irene at Large (Carole Nelson Douglas) 123; Nevermore (William Hjortsberg) 135; A Study in Darkness (Emma Jane Holloway) 319; "The Lunacy of Celestine Blot" (Stephen Volk) 376

Fairy Cow
The Glendower Conspiracy (Lloyd Biggle Jr.) 170-171, 218

Faun
Sophie's World (Jostein Gaarder) 454; The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires (Brian Stableford) 88-90, 93-94, 96-97
All-Consuming Fire (Andy Lane) 107; "The Problem of the Final Adventure" (Kim Newman) 406; "The Sect of the Salamander" (Ron Weighell) 86

Fetch
The Disappearance of Edwin Drood (Peter Rowland) 174-175
"A Case of Royal Blood" (Steven-Elliot Altman) 64;
Druid's Blood (Esther M. Friesner) 103

Fey Lady
"An Incident in the Night" (Ralph E. Vaughan) 113

Firedrake
The Dead Can Wait (Robert Ryan) 298

Frost Giant
Gods of War (James Lovegrove) 261

Genie: see Djinn

Ghul
"The Mystery of the Red City" (Alison Littlewood) 106-109, 111, 114

Giants
"Humpty Dumpty, Did he Fall? Or Was he Pushed?" (Victor G. Ambrus)
Castle Rouge (Carole Nelson Douglas) 232; Femme Fatale (Carole Nelson Douglas) 140; They Might Be Giants (James Goldman) 83; The Adamantine Sherlock Holmes (Hapi) 50; Gods of War (James Lovegrove) 42-43; "The Vale of the White Horse" (Sharyn McCrumb) 35; The Canary Trainer (Nicholas Meyer) 193; The Prayer of the Night Shepherd (Phil Rickman) 1, 6; Dead Man’s Land (Robert Ryan) 6; The Demon Device (Robert Saffron) 228; The Angel of the Opera (Sam Siciliano) 3; The Grimswell Curse (Sam Siciliano) 143; The Web Weaver (Sam Siciliano) 314; Sherlock Holmes: Draco, Draconis (Brett Spencer & Dorian David) 68, 89, 127; Death of a Scavenger (Keith Spore) 94; "Art in the Blood" (Brian Stableford) 131; Sherlock Holmes' Lost Adventure (Lauren Steinhauer) 85; "The Execution of Sherlock Holmes" (Donald Thomas) 53, 70; "The Case of the Addleton Tragedy" (June Thomson) 93; Sherlock Holmes and the Terror Out of Time (Ralph E. Vaughan) 11, 82
Giant-like: The Evil in Pemberley House (Philip José Farmer & Win Scott Eckert) 18

Gnome
Druid's Blood (Esther M. Friesner) 35-37; Sophie's World (Jostein Gaarder) 454
The Cop Catchers (Terrance Dicks) 63; Chapel Noir (Carole Nelson Douglas) 318; The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Mark Haddon) 203; Exit Sherlock Holmes (Robert Lee Hall) 114; The King Edward Plot (Robert Lee Hall) 57; "Excerpts from an Unpublished Memoir Found In the Basement of the Home for Retired Actors" (Steve Hockensmith) 66; Murder, Mrs Hudson (Sydney Hosier) 40; Creighton's Castle (Miriam Lynch) 9; The Fall of the Amazing Zalindas (Tracy Mack & Michael Citrin) 211; The League of Heroes (Xavier Mauméjean) 31, 141; "Angels of Music" (Kim Newman) 164, 171; Believe (William Shatner & Michael Tobias) 79; "The Execution of Sherlock Holmes" (Donald Thomas) 70
Gnomelike: The Giant Rat of Sumatra (Richard L. Boyer) 213; Sherlock Holmes and the Apocalypse Murders (Barry Day) 111; The King Edward Plot (Robert Lee Hall) 237; The Adamantine Sherlock Holmes (Hapi) 46; Most Baffling, Mrs Hudson (Sydney Hosier)233; "The Case of the Hoodwinked Harriers" (Douglas Moreton) 77; "Angels of Music" (Kim Newman) 164; The Case of the Vanishing Corpse (Robert Newman) 134; "The Case of the Ghosts at Bly" (Donald Thomas) 178
Gnomish: "Time Patrol" (Poul Anderson) 35; The Italian Secretary (Caleb Carr) 39

Goblin
From Prussia with Love (John DeChancie) 8, 71-75, 147-148; My Hero (Tom Holt) 254, 260-263, 266-268, 270, 279, 285
Sherlock Holmes The Adventure of the Frankenstein Monster (Don W. Baranowski) 27, 44; The Giant Rat of Sumatra (Richard L. Boyer) 108; The Star of India (Carole Buggé) 180; The Devil’s Promise (David Stuart Davies) 48; Sherlock Holmes and the Alice in Wonderland Murders (Barry Day) 158; Sherlock Holmes and the Apocalypse Murders (Barry Day) 95; Sherlock Holmes and the Seven Deadly Sins Murders (Barry Day) 132; Chapel Noir (Carole Nelson Douglas) 291; Sherlock Holmes Vs. Dracula (Loren D. Estleman) 68; The Evil in Pemberley House (Philip José Farmer & Win Scott Eckert) 99; The Master Sleuth on the Trail of Edwin Drood (Robert F. Fleissner) 180; The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 252, 352; The Adamantine Sherlock Holmes (Hapi) 9; The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (Michael & Mollie Hardwick) 125; Nevermore (William Hjortsberg) 228; "The Incriminating Glove" (Ned Hubbell) 168; "Sherlock Holmes and the Popish Relic" (Mark A. Latham) 64; "The Medium Problem" (Steve Leadley) 183; The Holmes Affair (Graham Moore) 287; "The Hound of the D’Urbervilles" (Kim Newman) 168; Death in the Air (Shane Peacock) 74; The Werewolf Club Meets The Hound of the Basketballs (Daniel & Jill Pinkwater) 13; Dead Man’s Land (Robert Ryan) 285; The Holmes-Dracula File (Fred Saberhagen) 19; Escapade (Walter Satterthwaite) 182, 219; "Sherlock Holmes, Dragon-Slayer" (Darrell Schweitzer) 123; "The Demon Slasher of Seven Sisters" (Cavan Scott) 63; Believe (William Shatner & Michael Tobias) 257; The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires (Brian Stableford) 173; Sherlock Holmes and the Nine-Dragon Sigil (Tim Symonds) 93; "The Execution of Sherlock Holmes" (Donald Thomas) 53; Sherlock Holmes and the Masquerade Murders (Frank Thomas) 1; Camera Obscura (Lavie Tidhar) 435; "The Adventure of the Dreaming Detective " (Ralph Vaughan) 29; "The Lunacy of Celestine Blot" (Stephen Volk) 372; The Arcanum (Thomas Wheeler) 158, 162; Sherlock Holmes in Tibet (Richard Wincor) 15
DH Goblin 3 Turbojet Engine: "The Vanishing Devil" (Win Scott Eckert) 62
Goblin Market: Chapel Noir (Carole Nelson Douglas) 60
Mind-goblin: The Moor (Laurie R. King) 67

Gorgon (Greek Mythology)
The Dracula Caper (Simon Hawke) 34; "The Italian Sherlock Holmes" (Reginald Hill) 247; "A Ballad of the White Plague" (P.C.Hodgell) 225; A Monstrous Regiment of Women (Laurie R. King) 307, 309; The Canary Trainer (Nicholas Meyer) 206; Shadowfall (Tracy Revels) 121; The Fifth Heart (Dan Simmons) 369; Sherlock Holmes: Draco, Draconis (Brett Spencer & Dorian David) 6, 92; Lestrade and the Devil's Own (M.J. Trow) 95; "The Sect of the Salamander" (Ron Weighell) 93
Gorgon-hair: "Angel Down, Sussex" (Kim Newman) 133
HMS Gorgon: "The Eight Pointed Cross" (Bill Paxton) 223, 231

Gremlin
An East Wind Coming (Arthur Byron Cover) 71; The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 307; The Art of Detection (Laurie R. King) 247

Griffin / Gryphon
The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 51
"The Adventure of the Haunted Rectory" (Basil Copper) 3; The Evil in Pemberley House (Philip José Farmer & Win Scott Eckert) 54; "Blood Brothers" (Kim Krisco) 333; All-Consuming Fire (Andy Lane) 27; Allan Quatermain at the Dawn of Time (Thos. Kent Miller) cxc; Sherlock Holmes and the Rune Stone Mystery (Larry Millett) 192; Sherlock Holmes and the Harvest of Death (Barrie Roberts) 110; Sherlock Holmes Meets Annie Oakley (Stanley Shaw) 34; "The Case of Vittoria the Circus Belle" (Jay Sheckley) 341; The Fifth Heart (Dan Simmons) 271, 330-331; Sherlock Holmes: Draco, Draconis (Brett Spencer & Dorian David) 134, 215; Sherlock Holmes and the Lady in Black (June Thomson) 43; Lestrade and the Brother of Death (M.J. Trow) 89; Lestrade and the Kiss of Horus (M.J.Trow) 71, 80; Lestrade and the Mirror of Murder (M.J. Trow) 47; Sherlock Holmes & the Coils of Time (Ralph E. Vaughan) 94, 97; "The Shadow of the Wolf" (Ron Weighell) 33

Harpie
Sherlock Holmes and the Strange Events at the Bank of England (Graham Avery) 30; The Book of Changes (R.H.W. Dillard) 31; Spider Dance (Carole Nelson Douglas) 282; "Angels of Music" (Kim Newman) 172; Sherlock Holmes: Draco, Draconis (Brett Spencer & Dorian David) 229; The Monster of St. Marylebone (Wayne Worcester) 86
Harpies!: Sherlock Holmes and the Ice Palace Murders (Larry Millett) 135; A Monstrous Regiment of Women (Laurie R. King) 52; Pirate King (Laurie R. King) 280; "The Hound of the D’Urbervilles" (Kim Newman) 176; Sherlock Holmes and the Plague of Dracula (Stephen Seitz) 58-59, 124; "The Case of the Portuguese Sonnets" (Donald Thomas) 152; Lestrade and the Hallowed House (M.J. Trow) 452
That Harpy!: The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (Allan Moore & Kevin O'Neill) 36
These Harpies!: No Ordinary Terror (J. Brooks Van Dyke) 265
Vile Harpy: Lestrade and the Sign of Nine (M.J. Trow) 12

Hippogriff
The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 307; The Game (Laurie R. King) 8

Hobgoblin
The Baker Street Phantom (Fabrice Bourland) 117; Oscar Wilde and a Death of No Importance (Gyles Brandreth) 203; The Tangled Skein (David Stuart Davies) 19; "The Thief of Twelfth Night" (Carole Nelson Douglas) 216; "The Finishing Stroke" (M.J. Elliott) 124; The Incredible Umbrella (Marvin Kaye) 252; "The Hound of the D’Urbervilles" (Kim Newman) 195; Count Dobermann of Pinscher (Brenda Sivers) 73; "The Adventure of the Counterfeit Martian" (Ralph Vaughan) 153

Hobyah
Druid's Blood (Esther M. Friesner) 89

Homunculus
Irene's Last Waltz (Carole Nelson Douglas) 133; "Angel Down, Sussex" (Kim Newman) 134; The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires (Brian Stableford) 93; Sherlock Holmes' Lost Adventure (Lauren Steinhauer) 133

Iku-Turso
Iuk-Turso
: Shadowblood (Tracy Revels) 144

Imp
Sophie's World (Jostein Gaarder) 454
"Angel Down, Sussex" (Kim Newman) 133-134
The Mandala of Sherlock Holmes (Jamyang Norbu)
247-248
Shadowfall (Tracy Revels) 158, 181
Castle Rouge (Carole Nelson Douglas) 51; Chapel Noir (Carole Nelson Douglas) 123, 291; Femme Fatale (Carole Nelson Douglas) 59, 377; Spider Dance (Carole Nelson Douglas) 225; Dr Jekyll and Mr Holmes (Loren D. Estleman) 67; The Master Sleuth on the Trail of Edwin Drood (Robert F. Fleissner) 156; Druid's Blood (Esther M. Friesner) 89; The Game (Laurie R. King) 129, 330; Death by Gaslight (Michael Kurland) 225, 247; The League of Heroes (Xavier Mauméjean) 170; The Canary Trainer (Nicholas Meyer) 77; "TheWoman" (Aline Myette-Volsky) 187; "The Bab Deception" (Bill Paxton) 191; "Sherlock Holmes and the Drood Mystery" (Edmund Pearson) 157; The Night Calls (David Pirie) 52, 74; Shadowfall (Tracy Revels) 38; The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires (Brian Stableford) 7; "The Seven Walnuts" (Daniel Stashower) 233; Ten Years Beyond Baker Street (Cay Van Ash) 169; "The Lunacy of Celestine Blot" (Stephen Volk) 372, 389, 406; Dr Mortimer and the Barking Man Mystery (Gerard Williams) 170; Everybody's Favorite Duck (Gahan Wilson) 41
...imp: The Master Sleuth on the Trail of Edwin Drood (Robert F. Fleissner) 156; Sherlock Holmes and the Case of Sabina Hall (L.B. Greenwood) 17, 55, 180; "The Adventure of the Boston Dromio" (Matthew Pearl) 265
Imp of...: Good Night, Mr Holmes (Carole Nelson Douglas) 395; The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires (Brian Stableford) 173; Sherlock Holmes and the Golden Bird (Frank Thomas) 26; Sherlock Holmes and the Masquerade Murders (Frank Thomas) 53; Sherlock Holmes and the Sacred Sword (Frank Thomas) 29
Impish: The Glendower Conspiracy (Lloyd Biggle, Jr.) 71; "The Reichenbach Secret" (David Stuart Davies) 387; The Shadow of the Rat (David Stuart Davies) 16; Masterminds of Falkenstein (John DeChancie) 53; Good Morning, Irene (Carole Nelson Douglas) 31; Sherlock Holmes Vs. Dracula (Loren D. Estleman) 144; Young Sherlock: The Adventure at Ferryman's Creek (Gerald Frow) 13; Prisoner of the Devil (Michael Hardwick) 204; On the Wrong Track (Steve Hockensmith) 36; Murder, Mrs Hudson (Sydney Hosier) 36, 88; The West End Horror (Nicholas Meyer) 27; Hellbirds (Austin Mitchelson & Nicholas Utechin) 23; "Angel Down, Sussex" (Kim Newman) 133; The Night Calls (David Pirie) 136; The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires (Brian Stableford) 174; Sherlock Holmes' Lost Adventure (Lauren Steinhauer) 66; "The Three Hats" (Frank Thomas) 13; Sherlock Holmes and the Hapsburg Tiara (Alan Vanneman) 112
Impishly: "The Madness of Colonel Warburton" (Carole Buggé) 246
Impishness: "The Dollmaker of Marigold Walk" (Barbara Hambly) 33
The Lincoln Imp: Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Raleigh Legacy (L.B.Greenwood) 92

Incubus
The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 150, 307; "Darkest Gold" (L.B.Greenwood) 183; The Case of the Invisible Thief (Thomas Brace Haughey) 156; Nevermore (William Hjortsberg) 282; The Incredible Umbrella (Marvin Kaye) 25; "The Adventure In Border Country" (Gwen Moffat) 93

Jacky-Twoad
The Moor (Laurie R. King) 21, 25, 67

Jinn: see Djinn

Kalavinka
Inspector Ginkgo Tips His Hat To Sherlock Holmes (Alex Jack) 51, 84, 165-166, 196, 227

Kelpie, The
The Final Solution (Michael Chabon) 31; The Waters of Death (Kel Richards) 32-33, 43, 50; Hound in the Highlands (Brenda Sivers) 80

Knockers
The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 352

Knuckers
The 100-Year-Old Secret (Tracy Barrett) 37, 86-87, 126-127

Kobold
"A Case of Royal Blood" (Steven-Elliot Altman) 64; From Prussia with Love (John DeChancie) 8; The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 307, 352

Korrigan
The Angel of the Opera (Sam Siciliano) 70-71, 73, 76

Krampus
"The Case of the Revenant" (Johnny Mains) 286

Lamia
The League of Heroes (Xavier Mauméjean) 7; "The Adventure of the Medium" (Tony Reynolds) 83; The White Worm (Sam Siciliano) 29, 70

Leprechauns
The League of Heroes (Xavier Mauméjean) 152
"The Strange Case of the Voodoo Priestess" (Carole Buggé) 289-290; From Prussia with Love (John DeChancie) 8; "A Study in Brimstone" (G.S. Denning) 25; Spider Dance (Carole Nelson Douglas) 385, 420; The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 352; Nevermore (William Hjortsberg) 96; Murder, Mrs Hudson (Sydney Hosier) 33, 38, 71, 78; The Punjat's Ruby (Marian J.A.Jackson) 183; "The Adventure of the Blarney Stone" (H. Paul Jeffers) 70-71; The West End Horror (Nicholas Meyer) 25, 27, 32-33; The Disappearance of Sherlock Holmes (Larry Millett) 1; The Magic Bullet (Larry Millett) 102, 336, 343; Sherlock Holmes and the Ice Palace Murders (Larry Millett) 90; "The Adventure of the Six Maledictions" (Kim Newman) 241, 246; The Case of the Haunted Horrors (Anthony Read) 149; W.G. Grace's Last Case (William Rushton) 214; "The Seven Walnuts" (Daniel Stashower) 233; Lestrade and the Hallowed House (M.J. Trow) 524-525
Leprechaunish: The West End Horror (Nicholas Meyer) 27

Lich
The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 307

Little People, The
My Hero (Tom Holt) 145; "The Adventure of the Blarney Stone" (H. Paul Jeffers) 71, 75, 78-79, 84, 87, 89; "The Adventure of the Six Maledictions" (Kim Newman) 246; "Angel Down, Sussex" (Kim Newman) 122-125, 139

Loa (Voodoo Spirits)
Shadowfall (Tracy Revels) 126-127, 171, 189

Lougarou
Mycroft Holmes (Kareem Abdul-Jabbar & Anna Waterhouse) 3, 28, 96, 120, 147, 176-177, 195

Manitou
"The House of Blood" (Tony Richards) 210-213
Lestrade and the Dead Man's Hand (M.J.Trow) 46

Merfolk
Evolution (John Peel) 7, 208-209, 221, 238, 241, 245
Merbeings: Evolution (John Peel) 257
Merboy: Evolution (John Peel) 204, 207
Merchildren: Evolution (John Peel) 246, 259
Merpeople: Evolution (John Peel) 210

Mermaid
Evolution (John Peel) 4, 6-7, 60-68, 161-162, 169-174, 176-178, 204, 208, 232, 238-241, 243-246, 249, 254, 256-259; The Arcanum (Thomas Wheeler) 25
The Star of India (Carole Buggé) 122; "The Strange Case of the Haunted Freighter" (Carole Buggé) 57; Mrs Hudson and the Spirits' Curse (Martin Davies) 287; Femme Fatale (Carole Nelson Douglas) 139, 144-145, 157, 178, 191-192, 212, 219, 225, 273, 282, 324, 377, 421, 437; Good Morning, Irene (Carole Nelson Douglas) 190, 261; Spider Dance (Carole Nelson Douglas) 123; The Holmes Inheritance (Brian Freemantle) 220; Druid's Blood (Esther M. Friesner) 32, 46; The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 181; "The Shocking Affair of the Steamship Friesland" (Jack Grochot) 54; "The Lost Boy" (Barbara Hambly) 15, 23, 37; "Sherlock Holmes and the Mummy's Curse" (H. Paul Jeffers) 80-81; A Monstrous Regiment of Women (Laurie R. King) 273; Pirate King (Laurie R. King) 109; Death Cloud (Andrew Lane) 226; Red Leech (Andrew Lane) 133-134; No Place Like Holmes (Jason Lethcoe) 57; The Stuff of Nightmares (James Lovegrove) 42; Shadowblood (Tracy Revels) 230, 252; Sherlock Holmes and the Man from Hell (Barrie Roberts) 23; Death's Angel (Kathleen Sky) 15; "Art in the Blood" (Brian Stableford) 119; "The Case of the Three-Handed Widow" (June Thomson) 134; The Bookman (Lavie Tidhar) 115; Basil of Baker Street (Eve Titus) 20; The Adventures of Inspector Lestrade (M.J.Trow) 105; Sherlock Holmes and the Giant Rat of Sumatra (Alan Vanneman) 251; "The Sect of the Salamander" (Ron Weighell) 99, 102; "A Scandal in Hobohemia" (Jamie Wyman) 30
Ancient Company of Mermen and Mermaids: Sherlock Holmes and the Crosby Murder (Barrie Roberts) 32
The Blue Mermayde: Sherlock Holmes & the Coils of Time (Ralph E. Vaughan) 9; Sherlock Holmes and the Terror Out of Time (Ralph E. Vaughan) 12-13
The Fat Mermaid: Mrs Hudson and the Irish Invincibles (Barry S. Brown) 46-47, 50-51, 59, 67, 200
Mermaid Alley: Mrs Hudson and the Malabar Rose (Martin Davies) 284
The Mermaid Inn:
The Quallsford Inheritance (Lloyd Biggle, Jr.) 180, 186; "Nightmare in Wax" (Simon Clark) 429; "The Case of the Rajah's Emerald" (Carolyn Wheat) 123
Mermaid-like: Sherlock Holmes and the Shakespeare Globe Murders (Barry Day) 146
Mermaid Street: The Quallsford Inheritance (Lloyd Biggle, Jr.) 180
The Mermaid Theatre: Mrs Hudson and the Malabar Rose (Martin Davies) 188, 204

Merman
Everybody's Favorite Duck (Gahan Wilson) 157
Ancient Company of Mermen and Mermaids: Sherlock Holmes and the Crosby Murder (Barrie Roberts) 32

Metch-Kangmi: see Abominable Snowman

Mi-Go
"The Adventure of the Six Maledictions" (Kim Newman) 226, 238, 271, 273
"The Greek Invertebrate" (Kim Newman) 319; "The Problem of the Final Adventure" (Kim Newman) 376

Mummies (Re-animated)
From Prussia with Love (John DeChancie) 141-142, 151-155, 182; The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 174-175, 233-238, 242-250, 263, 345; "The Bounder of Camberville" (Herbert Skimpole) 108-109
"The Adventure of the Swaddled Railwayman" (Richard Dinnick) 236-237, 241, 245-246, 248; "Sherlock Holmes and the Mummy's Curse" (H. Paul Jeffers) 90; The Problem of the Spiteful Spiritualist (Roberta Rogow) 112; The Demon Device (Robert Saffron) 176, 218; Sherlock Holmes and the Titanic Tragedy (William Seil) 49

Naiad
The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 353

Nemain
The Holmes Affair (Graham Moore) 208

Nereids
"The Enchanted Garden" (H.F. Heard) 139, 141; The Seventh Bullet (Daniel D. Victor) 117-118

Nibelungs, The
The Curse of the Nibelung (Marcel D'Agneau) 191, 194; The Adamantine Sherlock Holmes (Hapi) 112; The Great Game (Michael Kurland) 199; The Confessions of Mycroft Holmes (Marcel Theroux) 84
The Nibelung Ring: Lestrade and the Devil's Own (M.J. Trow) 158

Nymphs
Mrs Hudson and the Irish Invincibles (Barry S. Brown) 46; The Unpleasantness at Parkerton Manor (Barry S. Brown) 47; Winter at Death’s Hotel (Kenneth Cameron) 176-178; The Book of Changes (R.H.W. Dillard) 28; Chapel Noir (Carole Nelson Douglas) 208; Femme Fatale (Carole Nelson Douglas) 191; Good Night, Mr Holmes (Carole Nelson Douglas) 81, 210; Spider Dance (Carole Nelson Douglas) 357, 371; The Evil in Pemberley House (Philip José Farmer & Win Scott Eckert) 53-54, 99; The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (Michael & Mollie Hardwick) 37; Justice Hall (Laurie R. King) 116; The Great Game (Michael Kurland) 15, 66; Death Cloud (Andrew Lane) 183; All-Consuming Fire (Andy Lane) 107; The Baron’s Revenge (Gary Lovisi) 112; The Canary Trainer (Nicholas Meyer) 169; The Dorking Gap Affair (Glen Petrie) 109; W.G. Grace's Last Case (William Rushton) 233; The Angel of the Opera (Sam Siciliano) 116, 141, 199, 223; Death's Angel (Kathleen Sky) 15, 72; The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires (Brian Stableford) 88; "The Case of the Greek Key (Donald Thomas) 133; 105; The Bookman (Lavie Tidhar) Lestrade and the Hallowed House (M.J. Trow) 429; Sherlock Holmes and the Giant Rat of Sumatra (Alan Vanneman) 251; "The Case of the Rajah's Emerald" (Carolyn Wheat) 114; The Arcanum (Thomas Wheeler) 60; The Jewel of Covent Garden (Wayne Worcester) 70; Wilde About Holmes (Milo Yelesiyevich) 50
Winsome Nymph: Faction Paradox: Erasing Sherlock (Kelly Hale) 59-61

Ogre
The Final Solution (Michael Chabon) 8, 66, 80; Mrs Hudson and the Spirits' Curse (Martin Davies) 302; Castle Rouge (Carole Nelson Douglas) 188; Chapel Noir (Carole Nelson Douglas) 68, 147, 448; Femme Fatale (Carole Nelson Douglas) 104, 168; Good Morning, Irene (Carole Nelson Douglas) 177; Spider Dance (Carole Nelson Douglas) 167; "The Riddle of the Golden Monkeys" (Loren D. Estleman) 147; Against the Brotherhood (Quinn Fawcett) 75; The Master Sleuth on the Trail of Edwin Drood (Robert F. Fleissner) 47, 91; "Flashman and the Tiger" (George MacDonald Fraser) 327; Druid's Blood (Esther M. Friesner) 80; The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 307; The Adventure of the Stalwart Companions (H. Paul Jeffers) 67; The Language of Bees (Laurie R. King) 432; The Stuff of Nightmares (James Lovegrove) 40; The West End Horror (Nicholas Meyer) 148; Anno Dracula (Kim Newman) 198; The Case of the Racehorse Ringer (Anthony Read) 44; The Web Weaver (Sam Siciliano) 314; Anatomy of Evil (Will Thomas) 16; The Arcanum (Thomas Wheeler) 103; A Night in the Lonesome October (Roger Zelazny) 203
Demon-Ogre: Sherlock Holmes: Draco, Draconis (Brett Spencer & Dorian David) 127
Ogre of a...: "The Mysterious Death at Wetherby Manor (Ned Hubbell) 35

The ogre: "Sherlock Holmes in the Lost World" (Martin Powell) 147

Ogress
Druid's Blood (Esther M. Friesner) 146, 148-149, 172; "A Death in Venice" (Ted Riccardi) 134
Ogress-like: "The Old Grey Horse" (Paul D. Gilbert) 152

Old Shuck
"Hounded" (Stephen Volk) 34

Old Stripe
The Moor (Laurie R. King) 21, 67

Pad-Foot
The Moor (Laurie R. King) 21; "Hounded" (Stephen Volk) 34

Peri
Druid's Blood (Esther M. Friesner) 133, 173-2, 174-180, 182
Peri-Glass: Druid's Blood (Esther M. Friesner) 200

Phoenix
The Scroll of Greatness (Don Bosco) 76; "Murder To Music" (Anthony Burgess) 187; "The Reichenbach Secret" (David Stuart Davies) 398; The Veiled Detective (David Stuart Davies) 44; Irene at Large (Carole Nelson Douglas) 354; Killer Finish (Denny Martin Flinn) 223; The 6 Messiahs (Mark Frost) 160, 212-213, 283; The Giant Rat of Sumatra (Daniel Gracely) 53; The Adamantine Sherlock Holmes (Hapi) 64; A Study in Ashes (Emma Jane Holloway) 82; A Study in Darkness (Emma Jane Holloway) 385, 387, 390; A Study in Silks (Emma Jane Holloway) 84; Sherlock Sam and the Missing Heirloom in Katong (A.J. Low) 39; Skullduggery (Peter Marks) 69; Allan Quatermain at the Dawn of Time (Thos. Kent Miller) cxc; The Mandala of Sherlock Holmes (Jamyang Norbu) 131; A Study in Terror (Ellery Queen) 97; East of Ealing (Robert Rankin) 40; The Siam Question (Timothy Francis Sheil) 521; Sherlock Holmes and the Nine-Dragon Sigil (Tim Symonds) 66, 71, 129; "The Case of the King’s Evil" (Donald Thomas) 120
Phoenixlike: Season of Madness (Aaron Smith) 61; Sherlock Holmes and the Sacred Sword (Frank Thomas)

Phooka
From Prussia with Love (John DeChancie) 71, 217

Pixie
"Nightmare in Wax" (Simon Clark) 429; The Curse of the Nibelung (Marcel D'Agneau) 41; Femme Fatale (Carole Nelson Douglas) 273; Good Night, Mr Holmes (Carole Nelson Douglas) 114; Druid's Blood (Esther M. Friesner) 215; The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 352; The Clockwork Scarab (Colleen Gleason) 52; The Moor (Laurie R. King) 21, 25, 50, 64, 67, 131; "The Loss of the British Bark Sophy Anderson" (Gary Lovisi) 4; "Mrs Hudson at the Christmas Hotel" (Paul Magrs) 110; The Dark Water (David Pirie) 218; The Patient's Eyes (David Pirie) 25; A Three-Pipe Problem (Julian Symons) 24; The Arcanum (Thomas Wheeler) 60
Pisky: Lestrade and the Ripper (M.J. Trow) 242
Pixieish: Druid's Blood (Esther M. Friesner) 193
Pixie-like: "Mr Other’s Children" (J.R. Campbell) 291; "Angels of Music" (Kim Newman) 159; The Dark Water (David Pirie) 180; The Night Calls (David Pirie) 232

Pontianak
The Bloody Red Baron (Kim Newman) 101

Qilin
Snake Bite (Andrew Lane) 107

Rakshassi
All-Consuming Fire (Andy Lane) 43, 164-166, 170, 181, 194-197, 199, 204, 209-210, 216, 236-237, 247-248, 250-256, 259, 263, 268-283, 287, 292-294, 303
Rakshas: Inspector Ginkgo Tips His Hat To Sherlock Holmes (Alex Jack) 76, 177, 223

Revenant
The Dorking Gap Affair (Glen Petrie) 308

River Horse
"Lestrade and the Lost River Pirates" (Ralph E. Vaughan) 119

Roc, The
The Incredible Umbrella (Marvin Kaye) 242, 244-247; The League of Heroes (Xavier Mauméjean) 46
A Study In Terror (Ellery Queen) 166, 173; The Dead Can Wait (Robert Ryan) 349; Sherlock Holmes and the Golden Bird (Frank Thomas) 6, 10, 25, 36, 60, 78, 150, 155, 157, 230-231; Ten Years Beyond Baker Street (Cay Van Ash) 205 {Rukh}
Roc's Nest: The League of Heroes (Xavier Mauméjean) 40

Rolang
"Exalted are the Forces of Darkness" (Leigh Blackmore) 192

Salamander
Femme Fatale (Carole Nelson Douglas) 143

Sasquatch: see Bigfoot

Satyr
The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires (Brian Stableford) 87-92, 110, 162
The Book of Changes (R.H.W. Dillard) 28; The Evil in Pemberley House (Philip José Farmer & Win Scott Eckert) 54, 99, 101; San Francisco Kills (Denny Martin Flinn) 83, 136; "Flashman and the Tiger" (George MacDonald Fraser) 341; The Clockwork Scarab (Colleen Gleason) 32-33, 159; The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (Michael & Mollie Hardwick) 43; The Adventure of the Stalwart Companions (H. Paul Jeffers) 55; Night Watch (Stephen Kendrick) 196; All-Consuming Fire (Andy Lane) 107; "Inga Sigerson Weds" (Richard A. Lupoff) 15; Skullduggery (Peter Marks) 69; The West End Horror (Nicholas Meyer) 53; Shadowblood (Tracy Revels) 72, 86; Shadowfall (Tracy Revels) 80; "The Case of the Notorious Practitioner" (Jane Rubino) 139; W.G. Grace's Last Case (William Rushton) 233; The Angel of the Opera (Sam Siciliano) 116; "The Sect of the Salamander" (Ron Weighell) 102
Satyr-like: Rasputin's Revenge (John T. Lescroart) 165

Sea Monster
"The Abandoned Brigantine" (Sam Benady) 11, 21

Sea Serpent
The 100-Year-Old Secret (Tracy Barrett) 37, 86-87, 126-127; "The Strange Case of the Haunted Freighter" (Carole Buggé) 57, 60, 64; The Other Log of Phileas Fogg (Philip José Farmer) 12; "The Sacred White Elephant of Mandalay" (Michael Mallory) 144; The Night Calls (David Pirie) 256; The Angel of the Opera (Sam Siciliano) 141; The White Worm (Sam Siciliano) 68, 73; "The Bound of the Haskervilles" (T.P.J.) 169; "Lestrade and the Lost River Pirates" (Ralph E. Vaughan) 118-119, 124-126

Seelie Court, The
From Prussia with Love (John DeChancie) 8, 12, 74, 241, 261; Masterminds of Falkenstein (John DeChancie) 31

Shrike
"Hounded" (Stephen Volk) 34

Sidhe
"The Coole Park Problem" (Michéal & Clare Breathnach) 167, 170, 183, 186
From Prussia with Love (John DeChancie) 217; Druid's Blood (Esther M. Friesner) 279

Sirens, The
"The Siren of Sennen Cove" (Peter Tremayne) 57-59, 63-67, 71-73
Castle Rouge (Carole Nelson Douglas) 486; Good Morning, Irene (Carole Nelson Douglas) 230; Good Night, Mr Holmes (Carole Nelson Douglas) 197-198; Irene's Last Waltz (Carole Nelson Douglas) 374; The Holmes Inheritance (Brian Freemantle) 223; The King Edward Plot (Robert Lee Hall) 78; "Adventure of the Opera Ghost" (Steven Philip Jones & Aldin Baroza) 30, 49; The Monstrous Regiment (Glen Petrie) 110; The Angel of the Opera (Sam Siciliano) 64, 138, 145, 150, 211
A Siren: Lestrade and the Ripper (M.J. Trow) 151
Siren Call
: Mrs Hudson and the Irish Invincibles (Barry S. Brown) 187; An East Wind Coming (Arthur Byron Cover) 221; Spider Dance (Carole Nelson Douglas) 139; "The Case of the Wounded Heart" (Rajan Khanna) 21; The Language of Bees (Laurie R. King) 5; "The Adventure of the Imaginary Nihilist" (Will Murray) 246; The Prayer of the Night Shepherd (Phil Rickman) 126; Sherlock Holmes and the Golden Bird (Frank Thomas) 227
Siren Song: Sherlock Holmes and the Alice in Wonderland Murders (Barry Day) 145; Sherlock Holmes and the Shakespeare Globe Murders (Barry Day) 41; Femme Fatale (Carole Nelson Douglas) 178; The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 96; "The Petrifying Well" (Martin Gately) 59; A Taste for Honey (H.F. Heard) 152; The Grimswell Curse (Sam Siciliano) 239; Sherlock Holmes and the Sacred Sword (Frank Thomas) 230; The Final Page of Baker Street (Daniel D. Victor) 47; "The House that Jack Built" (Edward Wellen) 289
Siren Squawks: Good Night, Mr Holmes (Carole Nelson Douglas) 193

Spriggans
"The Matter of the Furnival Curse" (David L. Hammer) 88

Sprites
Druid's Blood (Esther M. Friesner) 91-92, 117-118, 214-216, 230, 232, 240, 242-243, 266
The Secret of Sherlock Holmes (Gary F. Boothe) 128; From Prussia with Love (John DeChancie) 8, 217; "A Study in Brimstone" (G.S. Denning) 156; Good Night, Mr Holmes (Carole Nelson Douglas) 81; The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 353; The Clockwork Scarab (Colleen Gleason) 52, 193; A Study in Silks (Emma Jane Holloway) 262; The God of the Hive (Laurie R. King) 319; The Mystery of the Conjured Man (Tracy Mack & Michael Citrin) 103; "The Bab Deception" (Bill Paxton) 191; "The Case of Hodgson's Ghost" (Ted Riccardi) 70; The Angel of the Opera (Sam Siciliano) 71; "The Adventure of the Silver Buckle" (Denis O. Smith) 133; "The Lunacy of Celestine Blot" (Stephen Volk) 384; The Probability Pad (T.A.Waters) 103
Gipsy Sprite: The Shadow of the Rat (David Stuart Davies) 134, 149

Strigoi
Count Dobermann of Pinscher (Brenda Sivers) 63, 68-69, 86

Succubus
Sherlock Holmes: The Breath of God (Guy Adams) 103; The Book of Changes (R.H.W. Dillard) 27, 33; Castle Rouge (Carole Nelson Douglas) 455; Nevermore (William Hjortsberg) 112; Supping with Panthers (Tom Holland) 381; Baskerville (John O’Connell) 30; "The Adventure of the Medium" (Tony Reynolds) 83; The White Worm (Sam Siciliano) 70, 188-189

Sylph
"Angels of Music" (Kim Newman) 159; A Samba for Sherlock (Jô Soares) 113
Sylph-like: Sherlock Holmes Vs. Dracula (Loren D. Estleman) 79; The King Edward Plot (Robert Lee Hall) 54; The Affair of the Incognito Tenant (Lora Roberts) 189; Lestrade and the Hallowed House (M.J. Trow) 514; The Jewel of Covent Garden (Wayne Worcester) 71

Thunderbird
Cry of Thunder (Joe Gentile, Andy Bennett & Carlos Magno) 62-63, 70-81, 83-85, 88-92

Tian Lu
Snake Bite (Andrew Lane) 107

Troll
Sophie's World (Jostein Gaarder) 454; The Incredible Umbrella (Marvin Kaye) 243-244, 246-247, 249-252, 295
Castle Rouge (Carole Nelson Douglas) 251; The Evil in Pemberley House (Philip José Farmer & Win Scott Eckert) 53; Druid's Blood (Esther M. Friesner) 109; "Excerpts from an Unpublished Memoir Found In the Basement of the Home for Retired Actors" (Steve Hockensmith) 65; My Hero (Tom Holt) 229, 254; "The Allegro Mystery" (Luke Benjamen Kuhns) 158; The Canary Trainer (Nicholas Meyer) 168; The Bughouse Affair (Marcia Muller & Bill Pronzini) 175-176, 178-180; The Bloody Red Baron (Kim Newman) 64; The Dragon Turn (Shane Peacock) 18; "The Bughouse Caper" (Bill Pronzini) 175-178; The Prayer of the Night Shepherd (Phil Rickman) 450; The Second War of the Worlds (George H. Smith) 99; Anatomy of Evil (Will Thomas) 16; The Jewel of Covent Garden (Wayne Worcester) 81
Troll-like: Sherlock Holmes: The Breath of God (Guy Adams) 185

Trow
The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 352

Tulpa, The
The Adamantine Sherlock Holmes (Hapi) 8-11; The Tulpa (J.N.Williamson) 62, 79, 81-82, 121, 129, 147, 157-159, 170-171, 173-174, 179-183, 189-190, 196-199, 206-209, 211-214, 216-217, 221-236; Sherlock Holmes in Tibet (Richard Wincor) 28-29, 43

Tylwyth Teg
The Glendower Conspiracy (Lloyd Biggle Jr.) 149, 156, 218, 286, 360

Unicorn
Happy Endings (Paul Cornell) 183-184, 200
The Baker Street Phantom (Fabrice Bourland) 93-94; The Unpleasantness at Parkerton Manor (Barry S. Brown) 47; Oscar Wilde and a Death of No Importance (Gyles Brandreth) 187, 190; From Prussia with Love (John DeChancie) 8, 125; Masterminds of Falkenstein (John DeChancie) 281; Something Rotten (Jasper Fforde) 19; On the Wrong Track (Steve Hockensmith) 186; "God of the Naked Unicorn" (Richard Lupoff) 291; "The Vale of the White Horse" (Sharyn McCrumb) 35, 39; "The Adventure of the Voice in the Smoke" (Daniel McGachey) 116, 120, 122, 124, 126, 141; Sherlock Holmes and the Story For Which The World Is Not Yet Prepared (Stephen E. Pierce) 17; Shadowblood (Tracy Revels) 81; Sherlock Holmes and the Lady in Black (June Thomson) 43; "Jerusalem Keep" (Mark Valentine & John Howard) 362; "Hounded" (Stephen Volk) 22
God of the Naked Unicorn: "God of the Naked Unicorn" (Richard Lupoff) 290-291, 293, 297, 301, 307-310, 312, 316
Unicorn Hotel: The Glendower Conspiracy (Lloyd Biggle, Jr.) 91, 103
Unicorn Room: Druid's Blood (Esther M. Friesner) 161, 164

Unseelie Court, The
From Prussia with Love (John DeChancie) 6-7, 67, 69, 71, 78, 131, 144, 216-217, 219, 222-223, 241, 247, 261; Masterminds of Falkenstein (John DeChancie) 31, 88, 110, 229-230

Valkyries, The
"Tiger! Tiger!" (Elizabeth Bear) 44; Masterminds of Falkenstein (John DeChancie) 137; Femme Fatale (Carole Nelson Douglas) 404; Elementary, My Dear Groucho (Ron Goulart) 79; "The Singular Affair of Mr. Phillip Phot" (The Greek Interpreters of East Lansing) 79, 84; The Adamantine Sherlock Holmes (Hapi) 112; Enter the Lion (Michael P. Hodel & Sean M. Wright) 205;"The Little Problem of the Grosvenor Square Furniture Van" (Patrick LoBrutto) 207; Skullduggery (Peter Marks) 50; "The Swimming Lesson" (Priscilla Masters) 126; The Bloody Red Baron (Kim Newman) 282; The Book of the Dead (Robert Richardson) 9; The Affair of the Incognito Tenant (Lora Roberts) 242; The Angel of the Opera (Sam Siciliano) 84, 116
A/The Valkyrie: Elementary, My Dear Groucho (Ron Goulart) 32; "The Greek Invertebrate" (Kim Newman) 367
Valkyrie Ride: The Language of Bees (Laurie R. King) 385
Valkyrie Zeppelin Works: The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (K.J. Anderson) 14-15, 19, 117, 242

Vampires
"Humpty Dumpty, Did he Fall? Or Was he Pushed?" (Victor G. Ambrus)
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (K.J. Anderson) 48-50, 52-72, 79-81, 83, 85-88, 94-99, 101-103, 112, 121, 127-131, 133-135, 137, 145-146, 150, 152, 154, 156-158, 161-163, 181-185, 187-188, 193-195, 197-200, 205-210, 212-213, 216-223, 225-227, 229, 231, 235-236, 243, 253-255, 268-269, 277-278, 288, 291-294
The Baker Street Phantom (Patrice Bourland) 35, 86, 116, 120, 129, 136-139, 141, 143-144, 146, 149, 151-152, 155, 157-158, 161-164, 166, 168-171
"Hall of Fame" (A. Bertram Chandler)
The Tangled Skein (David Stuart Davies) 17-19, 59-61, 64, 68-79, 81-82, 84-95, 98-99, 103-105, 107-110, 112, 115-119, 125, 128-130, 132-134, 136-138, 140-145, 148-149, 151-171
"A Study in Brimstone" (G.S. Denning) 33, 50-51, 60-63, 66-70, 74, 90, 95-106, 108-112, 115-117, 120-121, 153, 156
The Book of Changes (R.H.W.Dillard)
"Dracula on the Rocks" (Carole Nelson Douglas)
Fire in the Blood (P.N. Elrod) 1-198
Sherlock Holmes Vs. Dracula (Loren D. Estleman) 16, 20, 33-34, 38-39, 43, 51, 53-55, 57-58, 60, 63-64, 66-67, 70, 72-77, 79-83, 86-89, 91-95, 97-103, 109-116, 118-129, 131-134, 138-143, 147-151, 153-155, 157-158, 161-165, 167-176, 178-179, 181-182, 185-186, 188-198, 200-206, 208, 211
Dracula's Diary (Michael Geare & Michael Corby) 5-153
The Spiritglass Charade (Colleen Gleason) 7, 24, 31, 35, 38-39, 51-53, 55-62, 64, 75, 80, 86-88, 92, 120, 126, 147-163, 167-168, 172, 184-187, 194, 196-197, 209, 222, 224-225, 227-228, 230-231, 233, 256, 273-277,, 279-280, 283-284, 290-292, 296-298, 310, 312-317, 320, 328-342, 344, 347, 349-353
The Dracula Caper (Simon Hawke) 21-22, 33-36, 42-49, 58, 69-70, 90-91, 97-99, 101-102, 118, 120-126, 128-131, 137-142, 161-162, 173, 183, 187-192, 196-198, 202, 208-211; Supping with Panthers (Tom Holland)
27-30, 32-90, 94-129, 132-138, 143-144, 146-151, 154-155, 161-168, 170-172, 175-176, 180-182, 189-198, 201-203, 210, 212-224, 227, 229-232, 235-236, 238-240, 242-251, 254-267, 269-273, 275-282, 287-298, 306-308, 310-325, 327-338, 340-342, 344-350, 352-356, 358, 361-364, 366-372, 374-379, 383-398, 401-413, 417-422, 429-432, 434-435, 437-439, 441-442, 450-464, 467-470, 472, 474-501; My Hero (Tom Holt) 215-218, 234-243, 247-264, 266-275, 278-282, 301
The Incredible Umbrella (Marvin Kaye) 168-175, 177-178, 180-181
"The Adventure of the Innsmouth Whaler" (Christian Klaver) 1-36
"The Adventure of the Lustrous Pearl" (Christian Klaver) 1-57
"The Adventure of the Solitary Grave" (Christian Klaver) 12-46
"Red Sunset" (Bob Madison) 255, 259-271
Anno Dracula (Kim Newman) 5-461
The Bloody Red Baron (Kim Newman)
"The Private Files of Mycroft Holmes" (Kim Newman)
15-18
Sherlock Holmes and the Affair in Transylvania (Gerry O’Hara) 6, 12, 16, 25-26, 32-54, 56-62, 65-67, 70-72, 78, 81, 83-85, 87, 89-91, 94-96, 98-100, 105-106, 112, 118, 122-123, 125, 129-130, 132-133, 138, 142-143, 146, 148, 151-153, 156-165, 172-173, 176-177, 182-185, 187-188, 190-191, 195, 198-211, 215-221, 224-225, 230, 232-235, 238
The Werewolf Club Meets Oliver Twit (Daniel & Jill Pinkwater) 1, 3-5, 9, 11, 15, 17, 19-20, 23-24, 30, 35, 40-42, 50-53, 63, 65, 81
The Werewolf Club Meets The Hound of the Basketballs (Daniel & Jill Pinkwater) 2, 5-6, 13, 19, 21, 23, 27-29, 39, 45-48, 52, 59
Scarlet In Gaslight (Martin Powell & Seppo Makinen)
"A Singular Event On A Night In 1912" (Roman A. Ranieri) 175-181
"The Adventure of the Missing Coffin" (Laura Resnick) 71-81
W.G. Grace's Last Case (William Rushton)
"From The Tree of Time" (Fred Saberhagen)
The Holmes-Dracula File (Fred Saberhagen)
Séance for a Vampire (Fred Saberhagen) 1-25, 29-31, 34, 50, 55-65, 84-104, 106-126, 128-132, 134-136, 138-139, 143-260, 263-310
"The Adventure of the Hanoverian Vampires" (Darrell Schweitzer) 24-26
Sherlock Holmes and the Plague of Dracula (Stephen Seitz) 6-8, 10, 13, 18-27, 30-36, 38-43, 46-47, 49-61, 64-66, 72-73, 76-83, 85-86, 88, 92, 94, 99, 101-109, 112, 114-129, 133-134, 136, 161, 163, 165-173, 175-178, 180-183, 187, 195-196, 204, 208
"The Adventure of the Lost Specialist" (Christopher Sequeira) 287-291
"The Return of the Sussex Vampire" (Christopher Sequeira) 211-215, 217-224
"Places for Act Two!" (Bradley H. Sinor) 155-161, 163-173
Season of Madness (Aaron Smith) 7-8, 25, 35-37, 39, 48, 97-98, 105-109, 113, 115
Sherlock Holmes: My Life (Lawrence R. Spencer) 186-201
The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires (Brian Stableford) 3-24, 28, 30, 33-36, 49, 52-53, 55-84, 87, 91, 100-171, 173-175, 177, 179-181, 183-199, 203-208
"Mouse and the Master" (Brian M. Thomsen)
Sherlock Holmes and the Whitechapel Vampire (Dean P. Turnbloom) 1-3, 11-12, 15-16, 18-19, 26-31, 38-46, 48, 57-67, 74-90, 107-117, 126, 128-130, 132, 136, 139-145, 147-148, 151-165, 169-170, 176-189, 192-194, 196-197, 199-207, 209-235, 238-239, 242-245; The Probability Pad (T.A.Waters) 35, 75, 79, 84-94
A Night in the Lonesome October (Roger Zelazny)
13, 26, 28, 34, 36, 44, 49, 56-57, 60-61, 64-66, 72, 76, 90, 100, 104-110, 112, 131, 134-135, 137, 141-142, 144-145, 150-151, 174, 181, 249, 259-260, 268-274, 276, 279-280
"A Case of Royal Blood" (Steven-Elliot Altman) 71; The Star of India (Carole Buggé) 177; "The Adventure of the Christmas Ghosts" (Bill Crider) 195; "The Adventure of the St Marylebone Ghoul" (Bill Crider) 149; "The Case of the Vampire's Mark" (Bill Crider) 113-119, 121-123, 125-126; "The Adventure of the Laughing Fisherman" (Jeffrey Deaver) 81; From Prussia with Love (John DeChancie) 103, 125, 260; "By Any Other Name" (Michael Dirda) 205; "The Witch of Greenwich" (Gerard Dole) 141; Castle Rouge (Carole Nelson Douglas) 248-250, 252, 319, 338-339, 416-417, 455, 501; Irene's Last Waltz (Carole Nelson Douglas) 168; "The Adventure of the Willow Basket" (Lyndsay Faye) 203; Something Rotten (Jasper Fforde) 81, 125, 130, 244, 246, 258; The Revenge of Moriarty (John Gardner) 155; The Clockwork Scarab (Colleen Gleason) 8, 17, 19, 45-48, 64-67, 72-73, 99, 103, 107-108, 117, 123, 169, 171, 174-176, 179, 221, 229, 231-233, 269-270, 281, 284, 287, 316; "The Adventure of the Antiquarian's Niece" (Barbara Hambly) 183; "The Thinking Machine" (Denise Hamilton) 179; The Private Life of Dr Watson (Michael Hardwick) 104; Reply Paid (H.F. Heard) 72; A Taste for Honey (H.F. Heard) 126, 152; "Parallels" (Jenni Hill) 303-305, 307; "A Ballad of the White Plague" (P.C.Hodgell) 212, 216, 227, 229; A Study in Ashes (Emma Jane Holloway) 615; A Study in Darkness (Emma Jane Holloway) 181; A Study in Silks (Emma Jane Holloway) 352, 379; My Hero (Tom Holt) 199; The House of Silk (Anthony Horowitz) 240; "Sherlock Holmes and the Mummy's Curse" (H. Paul Jeffers) 91; Dreaming Spies (Laurie R. King) 148; A Monstrous Regiment of Women (Laurie R. King) 60; "The Paradol Paradox" (Michael Kurland) 227; Black Ice (Andrew Lane) 95; "The Repulsive Story of the Red Leech" (Morgan Llywelyn) 72; The League of Heroes (Xavier Mauméjean) 140-141; The Rainbow Affair (David McDaniel) 28; "The Adventure of the Red Barrow Horror" (Daniel McGachey) 180; "The Adventure of the Field Theorems" (Vonda N. McIntyre) 55; The Holmes Affair (Graham Moore) 64; "Angel Down, Sussex" (Kim Newman) 128, 131; "The Problem of the Final Adventure" (Kim Newman) 394; Baskerville (John O’Connell) 36, 93; The Dragon Turn (Shane Peacock) 32, 138, 142; The Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death (Daniel Pinkwater) 333; The Snarkout Boys and the Baconburg Horror (Daniel Pinkwater) 471; The Night Calls (David Pirie) 68; Shadowfall (Tracy Revels) 75; The Vampire Serpent (Kel Richards) 5-6, 10, 17-18, 23, 26, 31, 41-42, 64, 69, 75, 77-78, 82-83, 87-89, 101, 103, 105, 110; "The House of Blood" (Tony Richards) 196; The Prayer of the Night Shepherd (Phil Rickman) 417; The Affair of the Incognito Tenant (Lora Roberts) 24, 98-99, 101-102, 128, 145, 147, 155, 161, 167, 169-170, 174, 178, 191, 195-196, 203; The Grimswell Curse (Sam Siciliano) 23, 25, 29, 44, 70, 123, 154, 182-183, 200-202, 207, 251, 263; The White Worm (Sam Siciliano) 24, 70, 79, 188; Count Dobermann of Pinscher (Brenda Sivers) 12, 28, 31, 34, 69, 73; Death's Angel (Kathleen Sky) 26, 32, 130-131; "Larceny in the Sky with Diamonds" (Robert V. Stapleton) 135; Sherlock Holmes' Lost Adventure (Lauren Steinhauer) 35; The Great Game (Lavie Tidhar) 758; Sherlock Holmes and the Giant Rat of Sumatra (Alan Vanneman) 34; The Seventh Bullet (Daniel D. Victor) 6, 24, 81, 87-88, 142, 156, 161; The Arcanum (Thomas Wheeler) 44, 98; The Tulpa (J.N.Williamson) 6; "A Scandal in Hobohemia" (Jamie Wyman) 24; Wilde About Holmes (Milo Yelesiyevich) 213, 242
De Havilland DH113 Vampire: "The Vanishing Devil" (Win Scott Eckert) 61-62
Hellish Vampire Squid: "The Red Planet League" (Kim Newman) 282, 284, 286, 311
Nosferatu: Sherlock Holmes and the Plague of Dracula (Stephen Seitz) 18
Nos fo Eripmav: "Xenolith" (Dana Martin Batory) 46
Social Vampires: "The Adventure of the Dorset Street Lodger" (Michael Moorcock) 204
This vampire: The Web Weaver (Sam Siciliano) 94
Trigoriste Vampire Rat: "Quadrumvirate" (Dana Martin Batory) 36
The Undead: Sherlock Holmes and the Plague of Dracula (Stephen Seitz) 122
Vampire Bat: "Quadrumvirate" (Dana Martin Batory) 37; Prisoner of the Devil (Michael Hardwick) 124; The Dracula Caper (Simon Hawke) 32; Sherlock Holmes and the Affair in Transylvania (Gerry O’Hara) 74, 143, 172; Sherlock Holmes and the Plague of Dracula (Stephen Seitz) 115; Lestrade and the Guardian Angel (M.J. Trow) 33
Vampire Box: Castle Rouge (Carole Nelson Douglas) 167-168, 340, 447, 487, 490; Chapel Noir (Carole Nelson Douglas) 443-444
Vampirekind: The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires (Brian Stableford) 198
Vampire-like: The Master Sleuth on the Trail of Edwin Drood (Robert F. Fleissner) 128
Vampire Moths: An East Wind Coming (Arthur Byron Cover) 188, 190, 192, 201
Vampire Trapdoor: Femme Fatale (Carole Nelson Douglas) 142; "A Scandal in Drury Lane, or The Vampire Trap" (Carolyn Wheat) 67
Vampire's Kiss: Killer Finish (Denny Martin Flinn) 94
Vampiric: The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (K.J. Anderson) 86, 225, 253, 277;"The Adventure of the Fallen Star" (Simon Clark) 191; "The Adventure of the Grice-Paterson Curse" (August Derleth) 142; The Dracula Caper (Simon Hawke) 124; "The Return of the Sussex Vampire" (Christopher Sequeira) 211; Season of Madness (Aaron Smith) 98; The Arcanum (Thomas Wheeler) 209
Vampirish: Time for Sherlock Holmes (David Dvorkin) 95; The 6 Messiahs (Mark Frost) 226
Vampirism: The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (K.J. Anderson) 134; The Baker Street Phantom (Patrice Bourland) 159; The Case of the Philosophers' Ring (Randall Collins) 142; The Scroll of the Dead (David Stuart Davies) 111; Something Rotten (Jasper Fforde) 258; The Dracula Caper (Simon Hawke) 36, 90, 92; Supping with Panthers (Tom Holland) 349-350, 371, 408; "The Repulsive Story of the Red Leech" (Morgan Llywelyn) 72; The Affair of the Incognito Tenant (Lora Roberts) 174; Sherlock Holmes and the Plague of Dracula (Stephen Seitz) 65, 92, 105, 169-170, 179, 193, 197, 204, 207; The Siam Question (Timothy Francis Sheil) 315; The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires (Brian Stableford) 9, 15, 134-135; The Seventh Bullet (Daniel D. Victor) 3, 87
Vampirology: Supping with Panthers (Tom Holland) 422
Vampirious: An East Wind Coming (Arthur Byron Cover) 209
Vampirous: An East Wind Coming (Arthur Byron Cover) 198
Vampyr: Sherlock Holmes and the Plague of Dracula (Stephen Seitz) 19, 23
Vampyroteuthis infernalis: "The Red Planet League" (Kim Newman) 282, 284-285, 310, 316

Vourdulak
The League of Heroes (Xavier Mauméjean) 140

Water Horse: see Ceffyl-y-dwr

Wee Folk, The
My Hero (Tom Holt) 145; "The Adventure of the Six Maledictions" (Kim Newman) 237

Wendigo: see Windigo

Werewolf
"The Adventure of the Bogle-Wolf" (Anthony Boucher) 42
An East Wind Coming (Arthur Byron Cover) 1-9, 11-12, 18-20, 61
The Book of Changes (R.H.W. Dillard) 17-18, 26-27, 29, 219
The Dracula Caper (Simon Hawke) 1-3, 7, 29-30, 32, 34, 46, 48-49, 56-60, 67-70, 99-101, 104-105, 118, 121-126, 129-130, 133, 144-145, 155, 158, 160-162, 164, 178, 195-196
The Snarkout Boys and the Baconburg Horror (Daniel Pinkwater) 429-430, 443, 447-449, 451, 453-455, 471-472, 474-476, 480-486, 488, 491-495, 499, 503-509, 511-512, 514, 517-518, 521-524, 527, 531, 535, 538-540, 543, 547, 549-551, 553-554, 557, 561-565, 569, 571, 573, 579, 588, 592, 595-596, 598-601, 604-610, 612-618
The Werewolf Club Meets Oliver Twit (Daniel & Jill Pinkwater) 1-90
The Werewolf Club Meets The Hound of the Basketballs (Daniel & Jill Pinkwater) 1-59
Wolfman of Dartmoor (Kel Richards) 229-230, 272, 281, 283-284, 289, 299, 301
"Of the Origin of the Hound of the Baskervilles" (Barbara Roden) 255-271, 274-277
The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires (Brian Stableford) 117-118, 120, 122; "The Shadow of the Wolf" (Ron Weighell) 28, 32-34, 44, 47-51
A Night in the Lonesome October (Roger Zelazny) 18, 38-41, 43, 48-50, 56, 68, 78, 80-82, 84, 92-101, 103, 106-108, 110-114, 120-122, 124, 130, 146, 148, 169-179, 183, 194-195, 218, 223, 225, 238, 249-250, 254-258, 266, 270-279
The Case of the Baker Street Irregulars (Anthony Boucher) 179; "The Adventure of the Christmas Ghosts" (Bill Crider) 195; Chapel Noir (Carole Nelson Douglas) 206; Irene's Last Waltz (Carole Nelson Douglas) 168; "The Great Dormitory Mystery" (S.N. Farber) 78; Something Rotten (Jasper Fforde) 61, 81, 125, 130, 249; A Study in Ashes (Emma Jane Holloway) 615; "Sherlock Holmes and the Mummy's Curse" (H. Paul Jeffers) 91; The Moor (Laurie R. King) 90; Anno Dracula (Kim Newman) 173; The Bloody Red Baron (Kim Newman) 91, 117, 166; "The Greek Invertebrate" (Kim Newman) 312; "The Hound of the D’Urbervilles" (Kim Newman) 197; Sherlock Holmes and the Affair in Transylvania (Gerry O’Hara) 26, 48; Evolution (John Peel) 148; Shadowfall (Tracy Revels) 75; The Grimswell Curse (Sam Siciliano) 23, 29, 44, 70, 183, 199, 240, 251, 263, 292; The White Worm (Sam Siciliano) 24, 79; Count Dobermann of Pinscher (Brenda Sivers) 12, 27-32, 34, 73; Sherlock Holmes: My Life (Lawrence R. Spencer) 189; Sherlock Holmes' Lost Adventure (Lauren Steinhauer) 35; Sabrina The Teenage Witch: Hounded By Baskervilles (Mercer Warriner) 46; The Tulpa (J.N.Williamson) 6
Lycanthropy: The Strange Adventures of Charlotte Holmes (Hilary Bailey) 13; Sherlock Holmes and the Plague of Dracula (Stephen Seitz) 92

Wights
"The Adventure of the Rara Avis" (Carolyn Wheat) 69

Will O' The Wisp
The Haunting of Torre Abbey (Carole Buggé) 52, 170; "The Strange Case of the Voodoo Priestess" (Carole Buggé) 300; "The Case of Young Vamberry, the Wine Merchant" (Ian Charnock) 68; The Case of the Reluctant Agent (Tracy Cooper-Posey) 23; Necropolis (Basil Copper) 98; Sherlock Holmes' Last Case (Robert D'Artagnan) 194; Chapel Noir (Carole Nelson Douglas) 370, 435; Something Rotten (Jasper Fforde) 250; The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 54; Young Sherlock: The Mystery of the Manor House (Gerald Frow) 55; The Whitechapel Horrors (Edward B. Hanna) 179; Nevermore (William Hjortsberg) 106; Murder, Mrs Hudson (Sydney Hosier) 131; The God of the Hive (Laurie R. King) 48; The Surrogate Assassin (Christopher Leppek) 321; Creighton's Castle (Miriam Lynch) 167; The League of Heroes (Xavier Mauméjean) 20; The Great Detective at the Crucible of Life (Thos. Kent Miller) 103; "The Hound of the D’Urbervilles" (Kim Newman) 170; The Night Calls (David Pirie) 279; The Angel of the Opera (Sam Siciliano) 185; "A Most Diabolical Plot" (Tim Symonds) 307; "The Case of the Zimmermann Telegram" (Donald Thomas) 321; Sherlock Holmes and the Golden Bird (Frank Thomas) 186; "The Case of the Barton Wood Murder" (June Thomson) 206; Lestrade and the Dead Man's Hand (M.J. Trow) 161, 211; Lestrade and the Devil's Own (M.J. Trow) 151; Lestrade and the Magpie (M.J. Trow) 191; Sherlock Holmes and the Giant Rat of Sumatra (Alan Vanneman) 258; Wilde About Holmes (Milo Yelesiyevich) 105
Will-o'-the-wispery: Good Night, Mr Holmes (Carole Nelson Douglas) 89

Windigo / Wendigo
"The Adventure of the Six Maledictions" (Kim Newman) 226; "The Last Windigo" (Hayden Trenholm) 131, 136-140; "Sherlock Holmes And The Wendigo" (Ronald C. Weyman) 9-11, 14, 16, 18-20
"A Study in Brimstone" (G.S. Denning) 135; The 6 Messiahs (Mark Frost) 365; "Angel Down, Sussex" (Kim Newman) 114

Wisht-Hounds / Witch Hounds
The Moor (Laurie R. King) 21; Gods of War (James Lovegrove) 43-44

Wood Nymph
Sherlock Holmes: The Breath of God (Guy Adams) 74; Castle Rouge (Carole Nelson Douglas) 261; The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 353; Baskerville (John O’Connell) 84, 86; Escapade (Walter Satterthwaite) 138

Wood Sprite
The God of the Hive (Laurie R. King) 160

Worm / Wyrm
The White Worm (Sam Siciliano) 17-19, 22-24, 29, 37-38, 40, 50-53, 57, 61-62, 67-73, 79-81, 91, 94, 109, 125-126, 128, 132, 145, 152, 159-160, 178, 201-204, 206, 208-211, 214, 216, 220, 222-223, 230, 252, 257, 261, 267, 290, 294, 301-302, 306, 309-312
"The Adventure of the Unknown Worm" (Daniel McGachey) 65-69; "The Greek Invertebrate" (Kim Newman) 319-320, 322, 325-326, 334-341, 343-345, 350, 352, 361, 364; Sherlock Holmes and the Terror Out of Time (Ralph E. Vaughan) 53-54, 75

Wyvern
"The Greek Invertebrate" (Kim Newman) 336

Yeti: see Abominable Snowman

Zombie
Sherlock Holmes: The Breath of God (Guy Adams) 214, 228
"The Adventure of Pinson Manor" (Rock DiLisio)
46-47
"The Case of the Lost Soul" (Paul Kane) 336-341, 348-349, 351-354, 356-361
Shadowfall (Tracy Revels) 128, 147, 149, 162-164, 166-167, 176-180
Sherlock Holmes and the Zombie Problem (Nick S. Thomas) 8-10, 22, 25-32, 34, 40, 43-53, 55-59, 62, 65-72, 77-83, 86, 88, 96-97, 110-118, 120-122, 124-127, 130-131, 133-136, 139, 141-142, 144-149, 153-160, 163-168, 171, 175-179, 182-184, 186-191, 193, 197-199, 203-205, 210-212, 215, 217-228, 230-236, 239-241, 244, 249-252
"The Hand-Delivered Letter" (Simon Kurt Unsworth) 238-244
The Arcanum (Thomas Wheeler) 232-233, 236-237
The Murder of Sherlock Holmes (James Anderson) 105; "Exalted are the Forces of Darkness" (Leigh Blackmore) 192; The Scroll of Greatness (Don Bosco) 76; The Case of the Philosophers' Ring (Randall Collins) 91; An East Wind Coming (Arthur Byron Cover) 182, 243; The Curse of the Nibelung (Marcel D'Agneau) 191; "The Adventure of the Laughing Fisherman" (Jeffrey Deaver) 81; "The Adventure of the Reluctant Corpse" (Matthew J. Elliott) 239; Something Rotten (Jasper Fforde) 130, 244, 246; Nevermore (William Hjortsberg) 89; Sherlock Sam and the Ghostly Moans in Fort Canning (A.J. Low) 38-39; The Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death (Daniel Pinkwater) 328; The Snarkout Boys and the Baconburg Horror (Daniel Pinkwater) 523-524, 527, 549; Shadowblood (Tracy Revels) 59, 110; Lestrade and the Dead Man's Hand (M.J. Trow) 175; Lestrade and the Devil's Own (M.J. Trow) 143-144; The Arcanum (Thomas Wheeler) 130; The Tulpa (J.N.Williamson) 6; Everybody's Favorite Duck (Gahan Wilson) 202; A Night in the Lonesome October (Roger Zelazny) 76
Like Zombies: Dead Man’s Confession (Cass Lewis) 74
Zombielike: "The Infernal Machine" (John Lutz) 15