A heading in Red indicates that the character appears in, or plays an important offstage role in, the story. Titles in regular type are those in which the character appears. Titles in italics indicate that the character is merely mentioned. Page numbers indicate the page on which the character appears or is mentioned.

Click on these links for publication details of editions used for indexing:

short stories | novels | children's stories

Angels

The 6 Messiahs (Mark Frost) 62-63, 206, 230, 361
An Opened Grave (L. Frank James) 177, 213-214
The Dorking Gap Affair (Glen Petrie) 295
Death's Angel (Kathleen Sky) 57, 64, 68-70, 77, 82-83, 85-92, 98, 104-105, 111-114, 117-118, 122-127, 130-132, 134-136, 138, 141-143, 146, 148-149, 153-158, 166-167, 170, 172-173, 176, 178, 182-183, 185-187, 189, 191-193, 195-196, 198-204, 207-210
"The Adventure of the Command Performance" (J.W. Sovine) 18-28
"The Celestial Pastiche" (David A. Weiss) 218-223
The Arcanum (Thomas Wheeler) 4, 39-41, 48, 54-56, 77, 79-82, 92-94, 115-116, 119-120, 126-127, 165-170, 174-181, 184-196, 198-200, 203, 205, 207-213, 216-218, 225, 227, 230-231, 233, 236-237, 239-242, 249-251, 254, 258, 260-261, 264-267, 274, 276-282, 286-287, 289, 291-294, 297-299, 301-302, 304-306, 309-311, 314-318, 325

Mycroft Holmes (Kareem Abdul-Jabbar & Anna Waterhouse) 184; And Then There Was No One (Gilbert Adair) 184; Sherlock Holmes: The Breath of God (Guy Adams) 63, 228; The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (K.J. Anderson) 91, 174; The Last War: Detective Ferrets and the Case of the Golden Hope (Richard Bach) 95; The 100-Year-Old Secret (Tracy Barrett) 65; The Quallsford Inheritance (Lloyd Biggle, Jr.) 120, 158; Oscar Wilde and a Death of No Importance (Gyles Brandreth) 46, 145; Mrs Hudson and the Irish Invincibles (Barry S. Brown) 169; The Unpleasantness at Parkerton Manor (Barry S. Brown) 48, 216; Sherlock Holmes and the Mysterious Friend of Oscar Wilde (Russell A. Brown) 143; "Art in the Blood" (Laura Caldwell) 113; Winter at Death’s Hotel (Kenneth Cameron) 323; "The Entwined" (J.R. Campbell) 210, 221, 223; "The Adventure of the Captive Forger" (Philip J. Carraher) 128, 136; The Adventure of the New York Ripper (Philip J. Carraher) 165; "The Climbing Man" (Simon Clark) 208, 210; "The Adventure of the Haunted Rectory" (Basil Copper) 18; Necropolis (Basil Copper) 172, 283, 293; Happy Endings (Paul Cornell) 199; "The Adventure of the St Marylebone Ghoul" (Bill Crider) 157; Mrs Hudson and the Malabar Rose (Martin Davies) 223; Sherlock Holmes and the Copycat Murders (Barry Day) 139; The Book of Changes (R.H.W.Dillard) 130; Castle Rouge (Carole Nelson Douglas) 154-155, 170, 180, 314, 361, 439; Chapel Noir (Carole Nelson Douglas) 205, 334, 385; Femme Fatale (Carole Nelson Douglas) 269, 380, 382, 463; Good Night, Mr Holmes (Carole Nelson Douglas) 36, 259, 358, 383; Irene at Large (Carole Nelson Douglas) 290; Irene's Last Waltz (Carole Nelson Douglas) 175, 379; Spider Dance (Carole Nelson Douglas) 338-339, 407; "The Adventure of the Dark Angels" (Adrian Conan Doyle) 210, 214, 216, 224-225, 228; "The Adventure of the Hanging Tyrant" (M.J. Elliott) 68; Against the Brotherhood (Quinn Fawcett) 246; "Shady Sinners of the Styx"(Lawrence Daniel Fogg) 11-12;"Flashman and the Tiger" (George MacDonald Fraser) 314; Druid's Blood (Esther M. Friesner) 17, 44; The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 186; Young Sherlock: The Mystery of the Manor House (Gerald Frow) 26; The Return of Moriarty (John Gardner) 72; The Revenge of Moriarty (John Gardner) 112, 163; Elementary, My Dear Groucho (Ron Goulart) 210, 212, 222; The Strange Doings of J. Leslie Ryder (Daniel Gracely) 138; Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Raleigh Legacy (L.B.Greenwood) 4; "The Spy's Retirement" (John Courtenay Grimwood) 269; "The Dollmaker of Marigold Walk" (Barbara Hambly) 33; The Adamantine Sherlock Holmes (Hapi) 59, 74; The Private Life of Dr Watson (Michael Hardwick) 37, 239; The Revenge of the Hound (Michael Hardwick) 225; The Case of the Frozen Scream (Thomas Brace Haughey) 69; Slickensides (John Buxton Hilton) 71; Nevermore (William Hjortsberg) 256; A Study in Darkness (Emma Jane Holloway) 178; My Hero (Tom Holt) 39, 90; Elementary, Mrs Hudson (Sydney Hosier) 77, 108, 190; Murder, Mrs Hudson (Sydney Hosier) 25; Inspector Ginkgo Tips His Hat To Sherlock Holmes (Alex Jack) 217; An Opened Grave (L. Frank James) 33; "Adventure of the Opera Ghost" (Steven Philip Jones & Aldin Baroza) 21, 51; "The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll & Mr Holmes" (Steven Philip Jones & Seppo Makinen) 25; "The Case of the Lost Soul" (Paul Kane) 339; The Incredible Umbrella (Marvin Kaye) 256; Night Watch (Stephen Kendrick) 228; "The Dead House” (Bruce Kilstein) 46; The Shadow of Reichenbach Falls (John R. King) 57, 286; The Beekeeper's Apprentice (Laurie R. King) 241; The God of the Hive (Laurie R. King) 128; Justice Hall (Laurie R. King) 90; The Language of Bees (Laurie R. King) 46; A Monstrous Regiment of Women (Laurie R. King) 314; The Moor (Laurie R. King) 45; "The Adventure of the Lustrous Pearl" (Christian Klaver) 7; Death by Gaslight (Michael Kurland) 235, 259; The Empress of India (Michael Kurland) 83; The Great Game (Michael Kurland) 15, 78, 213; Fire Storm (Andrew Lane) 337; Red Leech (Andrew Lane) 69; "The Holmes Impersonator" (Janice Law) 94, 97-99; Gods of War (James Lovegrove) 152; The Stuff of Nightmares (James Lovegrove) 128, 132; "The Four Wise Men" (Peter Lovesey) 38, 41-42, 45; Art in the Blood (Bonnie MacBird) 136; "The Adventure of the Unknown Worm" (Daniel McGachey) 66; The Fall of the Amazing Zalindas (Tracy Mack & Michael Citrin) 234; "The Adventure of the Nefarious Nephew" (Michael Mallory) 127; "The Adventure of the Ocean Queen" (Michael Mallory) 24; "The Beast of Guangming Peak" (Michael Mallory) 6; The League of Heroes (Xavier Mauméjean) 55; The Canary Trainer (Nicholas Meyer) 88, 101-107, 135, 159, 162-163, 216; Sherlock Holmes and the Somerset Hunt (Rosemary Michaud) 34, 90, 146; Allan Quatermain at the Dawn of Time (Thos. Kent Miller) cxxvi; The Great Detective at the Crucible of Life (Thos. Kent Miller) 105, 171, 175-176, 193, 200; The Disappearance of Sherlock Holmes (Larry Millett) 121, 126, 297; Sherlock Holmes and the Ice Palace Murders (Larry Millett) 66; Sherlock Holmes and the Rune Stone Mystery (Larry Millett) 296; "The Adventure of the Dorset Street Lodger" (Michael Moorcock) 215; The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Volume 2 (Allan Moore & Kevin O'Neill) 118; The Holmes Affair (Graham Moore) 265, 321; Sherlock’s Logic (William Neblett) 34; "Angel Down, Sussex" (Kim Newman) 114, 117, 125, 139; "Angels of Music" (Kim Newman) 152, 162; Anno Dracula (Kim Newman) 260; "The Problem of the Final Adventure" (Kim Newman) 406; The Adventures of the Five Puce Map Tacks (Paul Nizza) 49; The Mandala of Sherlock Holmes (Jamyang Norbu) 124; Sherlock Holmes and the Affair in Transylvania (Gerry O’Hara) 16, 23, 92, 163; "The Bab Deception" (Bill Paxton) 184; Death in the Air (Shane Peacock) 183; Eye of the Crow (Shane Peacock) 173; Evolution (John Peel) 216; "The Humorist’s Curse" (Bill Peschel) 260, 264; The Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death (Daniel Pinkwater) 418; A Study in Terror (Ellery Queen) 62; "Kim and Kim Again" (Vithal Rajan) 162; The Year of High Treason (Vithal Rajan) 77-78; Shadowblood (Tracy Revels) 89; Shadowfall (Tracy Revels) 24, 67; The Book of the Dead (Robert Richardson) 161, 169; The Prayer of the Night Shepherd (Phil Rickman) 39, 94, 206, 418; Sherlock Holmes and the American Angels (Barrie Roberts) 87, 145, 160-161; The Affair of the Incognito Tenant (Lora Roberts) 246; "The Adventure of Ricoletti of the Club Foot (and his abominable wife)" (Roberta Rogow) 152; The Problem of the Spiteful Spiritualist (Roberta Rogow) 67; Ghosts and the Machine (Lloyd Rose) 46-47; The Disappearance of Edwin Drood (Peter Rowland) 41; Dead Man’s Land (Robert Ryan) 197; Séance for a Vampire (Fred Saberhagen) 52; The Demon Device (Robert Saffron) 202; "The Adventure of the Locked Room" (Andrew Salmon) 87; Escapade (Walter Satterthwaite) 41; "Call Me Wiggins" (Norman Schreiber) 91; The Siam Question (Timothy Francis Sheil) 469-471; The Angel of the Opera (Sam Siciliano) 35-36, 42-45, 74, 76, 80, 90, 95, 97, 113-114, 117, 125, 145, 156, 162-163, 166, 202-204; The Web Weaver (Sam Siciliano) 32, 70-71, 93-94, 100, 168, 183, 194, 213, 232-233, 238, 246-247, 285-288, 351, 356, 359, 362, 370, 375; The Fifth Heart (Dan Simmons) 474-475, 521-522; Season of Madness (Aaron Smith) 61; "Murder at the Murray Hill" (Edgar W. Smith) 70; A Samba for Sherlock (Jô Soares) 8, 103, 204, 248, 263; Sherlock Holmes: Draco, Draconis (Brett Spencer & Dorian David) 21, 108, 113; Sherlock Holmes: My Life (Lawrence R. Spencer) 253; The Case of the Left-Handed Lady (Nancy Springer) 202; The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires (Brian Stableford) 167; The Giant Rat of Sumatra (Jake & Luke Thoene) 63; "The Case of the Talking Corpse" (Donald Thomas) 295; Death on a Pale Horse (Donald Thomas) 127; Sherlock Holmes and the Masquerade Murders (Frank Thomas) 100; Anatomy of Evil (Will Thomas) 197; The Limehouse Text (Will Thomas) 87; "The Case of the Three-Handed Widow" (June Thomson) 117; Camera Obscura (Lavie Tidhar) 384; Lestrade and the Brother of Death (M.J. Trow) 39, 219; Lestrade and the Dead Man's Hand (M.J. Trow) 11; Lestrade and the Ripper (M.J. Trow) 115, 151; A Double-Barrelled Detective Story (Mark Twain) 90; Sherlock Holmes's Christmas (David Upton) 68; Sherlock Holmes and the Giant Rat of Sumatra (Alan Vanneman) 10, 60, 70; Sherlock Holmes and the Hapsburg Tiara (Alan Vanneman) 193, 317; "The Man Who Was Not Sherlock Holmes" (Ralph E. Vaughan) 133; The Seventh Bullet (Daniel D. Victor) 37; "The Lunacy of Celestine Blot" (Stephen Volk) 399; "The Purloined Face" (Stephen Volk) 245, 248; "The Song at Twilight" (Michael Walsh) 335; "The Black Heaven" (Ron Weighell) 134; "The Case of the Fiery Messengers" (Ron Weighell) 8; "The Sect of the Salamander" (Ron Weighell) 106; Sherlock Holmes's War of the Worlds (Manly W. Wellman & Wade Wellman) 151;"The Adventure of the Angel's Trumpet" (Carolyn Wheat) 273, 290; The Ritual (J.N. Williamson) 28, 273; Everybody's Favorite Duck (Gahan Wilson) 138, 185; "The Case of the Two Coptic Patriarchs" (John A. Wilson) 79, 81; Wilde About Holmes (Milo Yelesiyevich) 282


The Angel and Crown: A Study in Terror (Ellery Queen) 82-84, 88, 90, 94, 130-131, 137-139, 143, 148, 154, 156, 170
The Angel and Trumpet: Mrs Hudson and the Malabar Rose (Martin Davies) 223, 236
The Angel Inn: The Shadow of the Rat (David Stuart Davies) 141; Séance for a Vampire (Fred Saberhagen) 18-24; Lestrade and the Sign of Nine (M.J. Trow) 98
Angel of Darkness: Sherlock Holmes and the Mysterious Friend of Oscar Wilde (Russell A. Brown) 45; "The Tragic Case of the Child Prodigy" (William Patrick Maynard) 124
Angel of Death: Sherlock Holmes: The Breath of God (Guy Adams) 180; The Giant Rat of Sumatra (Richard L. Boyer) 213; The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 126; Nevermore (William Hjortsberg) 265; Supping with Panthers (Tom Holland) 465; The Stuff of Nightmares (James Lovegrove) 113; The Secret Fiend (Shane Peacock) 53; The Dark Water (David Pirie) 103; The Affair of the Incognito Tenant (Lora Roberts) 230; Sherlock Holmes and the Plague of Dracula (Stephen Seitz) 91; Lestrade and the Magpie (M.J. Trow) 138; "The House that Jack Built" (Edward Wellen) 280
Angel of Music: The Canary Trainer (Nicholas Meyer) 102, 180, 202; "Angels of Music" (Kim Newman) 169, 173-174, 76; The Angel of the Opera (Sam Siciliano) 74-76, 78, 80, 88, 104, 111, 113-114, 124-125, 145, 161-162, 190, 197, 239
Avenging Angel: Sherlock Holmes in New York (D.R. Bensen) 12; Sherlock Holmes and the Mysterious Friend of Oscar Wilde (Russell A. Brown) 17; The Veiled Detective (David Stuart Davies) 142; "The Case of the Borderland Dandelions" (Howard Engel) 47; Young Sherlock: The Mystery of the Manor House (Gerald Frow) 29; The Return of Moriarty (John Gardner) 72; Faction Paradox: Erasing Sherlock (Kelly Hale) 68; The King Edward Plot (Robert Lee Hall) 258; Supping with Panthers (Tom Holland) 465; Inspector Ginkgo Tips His Hat To Sherlock Holmes (Alex Jack) 93; Night Watch (Stephen Kendrick) 70; Death Cloud (Andrew Lane) 154; Copper Beeches (Arthur H. Lewis) 157, 200; The Canary Trainer (Nicholas Meyer) 104-105; Shadowblood (Tracy Revels) 127; The Disappearance of Edwin Drood (Peter Rowland) 131; The Web Weaver (Sam Siciliano) 120; "Sherlock Holmes and the Chinese Junk Affair" (Roy Templeman) 85; Lestrade and the Ripper (M.J. Trow) 118
Church of St Michael and All Angels: "The Holy Rood" (Alan Stockwell) 128
Church of the Angels: Reply Paid (H.F. Heard) 38
Dark Angel: The Scroll of the Dead (David Stuart Davies) 40; Mrs Hudson and the Spirits' Curse (Martin Davies) 201; Irene's Last Waltz (Carole Nelson Douglas) 335; "The Adventure of the Dark Angels" (Adrian Conan Doyle) 210, 214, 224, 228; Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Raleigh Legacy (L.B.Greenwood) 116
Demon Angel: "The Adventure of the Dark Angels" (Adrian Conan Doyle) 216
Fallen Angel: The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 265; Sherlock Holmes and the Boulevard Assassin (John Hall) 17; Elementary, Mrs Hudson (Sydney Hosier) 77; "The Bride and the Bachelors" (Vincent Kovar) 176; "The Tragic Case of the Child Prodigy" (William Patrick Maynard) 112; The Angel of the Opera (Sam Siciliano) 97; Season of Madness (Aaron Smith) 50; Sherlock Holmes: Draco, Draconis (Brett Spencer & Dorian David) 21, 95, 108; The Ritual (J.N. Williamson) 181
God's Angel: "The Case of the Ghosts at Bly" (Donald Thomas) 159
Guardian Angel: "Recalled To Life" (Paula Cohen) 217; The Case of the Reluctant Agent (Tracy Cooper-Posey) 146; Mrs Hudson and the Malabar Rose (Martin Davies) 299; Femme Fatale (Carole Nelson Douglas) 223, 323; Good Morning, Irene (Carole Nelson Douglas) 128; "The Adventure of the Celestial Snows" (George Alec Effinger) 350; Embassy Row (Quinn Fawcett) 309; The Holmes Inheritance (Brian Freemantle) 137; The Dracula Caper (Simon Hawke) 159; Nevermore (William Hjortsberg) 148; Holmes on the Range (Steve Hockensmith) 52; Supping with Panthers (Tom Holland) 269; The Game’s Afoot, Mrs Hudson (Sydney Hosier) 103, 117, 190; Murder, Mrs Hudson (Sydney Hosier) 93; The Beekeeper's Apprentice (Laurie R. King) 270; The Stuff of Nightmares (James Lovegrove) 132, 136; "The Weeping Masks" (James Lowder) 104; The Magic Bullet (Larry Millett) 153, 190; Anno Dracula (Kim Newman) 426; The Year of High Treason (Vithal Rajan) 25; Sherlock Holmes and the Harvest of Death (Barrie Roberts) 154; "The Adventure of the Death-Fetch" (Darrell Schweitzer) 464; "The Demon Slasher of Seven Sisters" (Cavan Scott) 64; Believe (William Shatner & Michael Tobias) 302; The Angel of the Opera (Sam Siciliano) 104; Sherlock Holmes: My Life (Lawrence R. Spencer) 217; Lestrade and the Leviathan (M.J.Trow) 171; The Monster of St. Marylebone (Wayne Worcester) 166
Recording Angel: "Mr. Sigerson" (Peter Beagle) 75; Oscar Wilde and a Death of No Importance (Gyles Brandreth) 183; Irene's Last Waltz (Carole Nelson Douglas) 20
St Michael and All Angels: Lestrade and the Brother of Death (M.J. Trow)

Archangels

Winter at Death’s Hotel (Kenneth Cameron) 77-78; Castle Rouge (Carole Nelson Douglas) 152; Good Morning, Irene (Carole Nelson Douglas) 30; Irene's Last Waltz (Carole Nelson Douglas) 181-182; Spider Dance (Carole Nelson Douglas) 339, 412; The 6 Messiahs (Mark Frost) 2, 47, 340-341, 361; "The Book of Tobit" (H. Paul Jeffers) 97; "The Fallen Financier" (James Lovegrove) 346; The Great Detective at the Crucible of Life (Thos. Kent Miller) 146; Sherlock’s Logic (William Neblett) 34; Evolution (John Peel) 217; The Angel of the Opera (Sam Siciliano) 42, 113; The Fifth Heart (Dan Simmons) 216; "The Black Heaven" (Ron Weighell) 134

Cherubim

Sherlock Holmes at the Varieties (Val Andrews) 63; "Sherlock Holmes and Brigadier Gerard" (Anonymous) 62; "The Modjeska Waltz" (Rose Biggin) 550; The Haunting of Torre Abbey (Carole Buggé) 65; "The Strange Case of the Tongue-Tied Tenor" (Carole Buggé) 333; "Art in the Blood" (Laura Caldwell) 110; The House of Smoke (Sam Christer) 336; "The Adventure of the Haunted Rectory" (Basil Copper) 18; An East Wind Coming (Arthur Byron Cover) 184-185; Chapel Noir (Carole Nelson Douglas) 64, 153, 272; Good Morning, Irene (Carole Nelson Douglas) 242; Good Night, Mr Holmes (Carole Nelson Douglas) 210; The Holmes Inheritance (Brian Freemantle) 220; Young Sherlock: The Mystery of the Manor House (Gerald Frow) 7; Elementary, My Dear Groucho (Ron Goulart) 210, 258; Faction Paradox: Erasing Sherlock (Kelly Hale) 170; The Revenge of the Hound (Michael Hardwick) 225; The Case of the Frozen Scream (Thomas Brace Haughey) 100; Elementary, Mrs Hudson (Sydney Hosier) 108, 111, 164-166; Inspector Ginkgo Tips His Hat To Sherlock Holmes (Alex Jack) 126; Justice Hall (Laurie R. King) 71; Death by Gaslight (Michael Kurland) 259; "The Adventure of the Pallid Mask" (Daniel McGachey) 235; The Mystery of the Conjured Man (Tracy Mack & Michael Citrin) 1; The West End Horror (Nicholas Meyer) 53; Sherlock Holmes and the Ice Palace Murders (Larry Millett) 74; "Angel Down, Sussex" (Kim Newman) 114, 123; The Disappearance of Edwin Drood (Peter Rowland) 41; Dead Man’s Land (Robert Ryan) 137, 257; Believe (William Shatner & Michael Tobias) 173; The Angel of the Opera (Sam Siciliano) 42; The Fifth Heart (Dan Simmons) 479; Sherlock Holmes: Draco, Draconis (Brett Spencer & Dorian David) 96; The Kentish Manor Murders (Julian Symons) 70; "The Case of the Blood Royal" (Donald Thomas) 165; Anatomy of Evil (Will Thomas) 128; "The Purloined Face" (Stephen Volk) 245; The Tale Not Told (Constance Wilder-Wokoun) 15, 18; The Monster of St. Marylebone (Wayne Worcester) 106

Putti

"The Sect of the Salamander" (Ron Weighell) 99

Seraphim

Necropolis (Basil Copper) 293; Good Morning, Irene (Carole Nelson Douglas) 38; "The Quality of Mercy" (William Meikle) 66; The Dorking Gap Affair (Glen Petrie) 272; The Angel of the Opera (Sam Siciliano) 42

Ghosts

"The Adventure of the Dark Tower" (Peter K. Andersson) 214-215, 217, 223
Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Seven (Val Andrews)
62-63, 73-76, 90, 100, 106
Sherlock Holmes at the Varieties (Val Andrews) 15-17, 26, 37, 41-44, 49-51, 53, 55-58, 60-61, 65, 68-69, 72-74, 77, 80, 84-85, 94, 111, 120-121
"The Haunting of Sherlock Holmes" (Kevin David Barratt) 147, 152
The Baker Street Phantom (Patrice Bourland) 29, 44-45, 49-50, 73, 75-78, 80, 82, 84, 103, 105-107, 112, 114, 116, 118-119, 123-125, 131, 133, 139, 143, 146, 149, 151-152, 154-155, 157, 163-164, 174
"The Adventure of the Librarian's Ghost" (Jon L. Breen) 19-26, 28-31, 33-35
The Haunting of Torre Abbey (Carole Buggé)
1, 4-8, 13, 16-17, 27-31, 52, 59, 88, 90-93, 100, 135-136, 143, 153, 155-156, 170, 206, 217, 232, 245, 248
"The Strange Case of the Haunted Freighter" (Carole Buggé) 43-47, 53, 65-67, 69
The Italian Secretary (Caleb Carr) 23-25, 52, 60, 92, 114, 117-118, 121-122, 126-127, 132-139, 146, 156, 162-165, 177, 186-187, 213-214, 226-232, 234, 244-249
The House of Smoke (Sam Christer) 152-153, 162
"The Adventure of the Dog in the Nighttime" (Paula Cohen) 132-134, 136
Who Killed Sherlock Holmes? (Paul Cornell) 37-40, 44-47, 61, 65, 86, 88, 103, 150, 152-153, 163, 171, 173, 182, 185-186, 238, 301, 309, 311, 323-324, 336
"The Adventure of the Christmas Ghosts" (Bill Crider)
195-201, 204-205, 207-209
"Sherlock Holmes and the Ghost of Christmas Past" (David Stuart Davies) 322, 324, 328-329
"The Adventure of the Jackthorn Circle" (Rock DiLisio) 96-97, 99, 101-102, 109-111, 115
"The Adventure of the Swaddled Railwayman" (Richard Dinnick) 234-237, 245-246
"The Witch of Greenwich" (Gerard Dole) 142, 150, 152, 155
"The Shades of Pemberley" (Win Scott Eckert) 12-16, 36-40
"The Adventure of the Three Ghosts" (Loren D. Estleman)
103-110, 112-116, 118
The Evil in Pemberley House (Philip José Farmer & Win Scott Eckert) 11, 25, 42-43, 56, 64, 75, 84, 87-88, 92, 99, 102-103, 108, 112, 114-119, 122-123, 127-131, 141-144, 147, 149, 151-155, 159, 169-171, 184, 189-190, 192, 195-201
"The Case of Colonel Warburton’s Madness" (Lyndsay Faye) 9, 19-20
"The Hound of Baskerville" (John Fitzwilliams) 106
"The Adventure of Lucifer’s Footprints" (Christopher Fowler) 47
Druid's Blood (Esther M. Friesner) 23, 46, 48, 116, 122-123, 125-126, 139, 143, 178, 183, 235, 252, 256-257, 264-269, 271-274
The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 252, 310-312
The 6 Messiahs (Mark Frost) 28-29, 31, 65, 68, 82-84, 91, 112, 116
Dracula's Diary (Michael Geare & Michael Corby) 42
"The Adventure of the Reluctant Spirit" (Paul D. Gilbert) 203, 208
The Spiritglass Charade (Colleen Gleason) 77, 308, 353
The Strange Return of Sherlock Holmes (Barry Grant) 114-117, 126, 135, 138, 144, 152
"The Adventure of the Headless Monk" (Ken Greenwald) 129-139
"The Matter of the Furnival Curse" (David L. Hammer) 88-89, 95-96
Nevermore (William Hjortsberg)
73, 83, 95-99, 106-108, 126-127, 144-147, 169-173, 207, 216, 222-225, 229, 231-232, 237, 284, 299-301
"A Ballad of the White Plague" (P.C.Hodgell) 214, 229, 231
"The Adventure of My Ignoble Ancestress" (Nancy Holder) 230, 238, 240
My Hero (Tom Holt) 39, 94, 112, 130-131, 156, 166, 279, 311
"The Haunted Manor" (Howard Hopkins) 114-116, 119-121, 123
Elementary, Mrs Hudson (Sydney Hosier) 52, 104, 152, 195-197, 203, 206
The Game’s Afoot, Mrs Hudson (Sydney Hosier) 23-30, 32-41, 44-45, 48-51, 53-54, 59, 62, 64, 67-72, 74-75, 78, 81-87, 94-95, 99-107, 111-112, 119-120, 122, 125, 129-130, 132, 134-135, 137-139, 141, 148-149, 151, 155-158, 165, 169, 172, 174, 181, 189-194, 197-199
"The Adventure of the Grand Old Man" (H. Paul Jeffers) 190-192, 194-195, 198-201
"The Haunted House" (Watkin Jones)
"The Greatest Mystery" (Paul Kane) 191
The Incredible Umbrella (Marvin Kaye)
17, 72-73, 115
"The Grantchester Grimoire" (Chico Kidd & Rick Kennett) 165-167, 169-171, 174-175, 177, 184
The Moor (Laurie R. King) 28, 35-37, 40-43, 52, 54, 63, 64, 67, 69-73, 79-80, 89-90, 120-121, 123-124, 133, 153-154, 170, 204-206, 218, 242, 268, 277-278, 292, 296
"The Case of the Caterpillar’s Head" (William Kotzwinkle) 121-122
"Sherlock Holmes and the Popish Relic" (Mark A. Latham) 61-62, 64-66, 69-70, 72, 81
"The Adventure of the Late Orang Outang" (Gillian Linscott) 37-42, 44, 50, 52-55, 57
Sherlock Sam and the Ghostly Moans in Fort Canning (A.J. Low) 17-18, 23, 26, 35, 42, 45, 57-59, 66, 70-75, 82, 84-87, 91-93, 101
"The Adventure of the Voice in the Smoke" (Daniel McGachey) 119, 133, 139-143
The Mystery of the Conjured Man (Tracy Mack & Michael Citrin) 27
"The Adventure of the Damsel In Grey" (Michael Mallory)
49-50, 52-53
"The Singular Case of the Unrepentant Husband" (William Patrick Maynard) 64-65, 67, 69-71, 74, 76-77, 81-82
Allan Quatermain at the Dawn of Time (Thos. Kent Miller) 3-7, II
"The Hound of the D’Urbervilles" (Kim Newman) 150-151, 158, 160, 168, 171, 186, 189-190, 200, 202-206, 220
Baskerville (John O’Connell) 82-83, 87, 144, 164-165
Vanishing Girl (Shane Peacock) 275-276, 288, 298-300
The Case of the Haunted Horrors (Anthony Read) 10, 17-19, 21-27, 29-34, 38-40, 48, 70, 78, 155
Shadowblood (Tracy Revels) 12, 52, 161, 205-206, 212
"The Case of Hodgson's Ghost" (Ted Riccardi) 59, 65-71, 77, 85
The Headless Monk (Kel Richards) 5-10, 13, 16, 19-21, 33, 37, 47-48, 51, 57, 59-64, 67-70, 74-75, 84-87, 91, 96, 98-99, 101-103, 106, 111
The Prayer of the Night Shepherd (Phil Rickman) 58-59, 96, 116, 237, 276, 289-290, 327, 333, 369, 427, 453, 499, 530
"The Phantom of the Barbary Coast" (Frank M. Robinson) 114-115, 122
Escapade (Walter Satterthwaite) 18-19, 36-39, 51-53, 56-57, 59, 63-65, 75-76, 85-86, 88, 90, 103, 112, 115-117, 216, 219, 225, 234-236, 255, 267, 273, 277, 288-292, 297, 303, 306, 308, 311, 321-323, 328-330, 335, 339, 346, 350
"Sherlock Holmes, Dragon-Slayer" (Darrell Schweitzer) 122, 125, 132-133
"The Dilemma of the Distressed Savoyard" (Crighton Sellars)
453, 459
"The Adventure of the Haunted Showman" (Christopher Sequeira) 374-377, 379-382, 384-385
Believe (William Shatner & Michael Tobias) 19-20, 29, 42, 52, 54, 67, 84, 86, 156, 263, 301
The Grimswell Curse (Sam Siciliano) 25, 44-45, 70, 89, 92, 94, 104, 110, 124, 131, 133, 154, 158, 182-183, 193, 197, 207, 210, 246, 283-284, 292, 299
"Selden's Tale" (Daniel Stashower) 139-141, 143
"The Haunted House" (Alan Stockwell) 205, 210, 213, 216, 219
"The Final Conjuration" (Adrian Tchaikovsky) 187
"The Case of the Ghosts at Bly" (Donald Thomas) 91-93, 96-107, 109-111, 113, 115-128, 143-148, 153-155, 157-158, 160, 162-163, 169, 173, 175-176, 186-187, 193, 196, 204-205, 207, 229, 249, 259, 262, 268-269
"The Siren of Sennen Cove" (Peter Tremayne) 58-59
"The Specter of Tullyfane Abbey" (Peter Tremayne) 59, 65, 67
Lestrade and the Brother of Death (M.J. Trow) 157-161, 183, 196, 207, 218
Lestrade and the Sign of Nine (M.J. Trow) 127-128, 133-139, 141-142, 169
"Dead Man's Manuscript" (I.A. Watson) 138, 140-142, 146, 148-150, 157, 159, 161, 167-171, 176
"The Case of the Fiery Messengers" (Ron Weighell)
21-23
"A Scandal in Drury Lane, or The Vampire Trap" (Carolyn Wheat) 63-67, 69-76
The Ritual (J.N. Williamson) 18-19, 27-28, 30, 45, 50, 60, 87, 101-102
Stanley Bagshaw and the Frantic Film Fiasco (Bob Wilson)

Sherlock Holmes: The Breath of God (Guy Adams) 201; The Dark Lady (Irene Adler) 31; "A Case of Royal Blood" (Steven-Elliot Altman) 79; The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (K.J. Anderson) 49, 106; "Time Patrol" (Poul Anderson) 30; Sherlock Holmes and the Egyptian Hall Adventure (Val Andrews) 66-67, 84, 100; Sherlock Holmes and the Strange Events at the Bank of England (Graham Avery) 24, 26, 30, 39; The Strange Adventures of Charlotte Holmes (Hilary Bailey) 92; "The Case of the Captive Clairvoyant" (Brian Ball) 35; The Pursuit of the House-Boat (John Kendrick Bangs) 86; Sherlock Holmes The Adventure of the Frankenstein Monster (Don W. Baranowski) 27, 45, 95; "The Fairy Thieves" (Dana Martin Batory) 151; The Quallsford Inheritance (Lloyd Biggle, Jr.) 89; "Exalted are the Forces of Darkness" (Leigh Blackmore) 179; The Immortal Nightingale (Don Bosco) 27; The Legend of Lady Yue (Don Bosco) 20, 23, 25, 40, 62-65; Oscar Wilde and a Death of No Importance (Gyles Brandreth) 68; "The Adventure of the Canine Ventriloquist" (Jon L. Breen) 123; "The Adventure of the Mooning Sentry" (Jon L. Breen) 60;"The Vanishing of the Atkinsons" (Eric Brown) 174; Sherlock Holmes and the Mysterious Friend of Oscar Wilde (Russell A. Brown) 86, 121; "Death in the East End" (Colin Bruce) 113; "The Curse of Edwin Booth" (Carole Buggé) 198; The Star of India (Carole Buggé) 47, 50, 180; "The Strange Case of the Voodoo Priestess" (Carole Buggé) 256; "The Steamship Friesland" (Peter Calamai) 187; Winter at Death’s Hotel (Kenneth Cameron) 77, 189, 202, 204, 206, 214, 234, 314, 316; "Lord Garnett’s Skulls" (J.R. Campbell) 112, 116; The Nine Wrong Answers (John Dickson Carr) 169; "The Adventure of the Captive Forger" (Philip J. Carraher) 135; "The Adventure of the Talking Ghost" (Philip J. Carraher) 181-182, 189-190; "The Unmasking of Sherlock Holmes" (Arthur Chapman) 230; "The Climbing Man" (Simon Clark) 197; "Nightmare in Wax" (Simon Clark) 423; "The Adventure of the Haunted Rectory" (Basil Copper) 16, 41; Necropolis (Basil Copper) 252, 328; "The Adventure of the Haunted Bagpipes" (Carla Coupe) 174, 177; An East Wind Coming (Arthur Byron Cover) 99, 117, 137, 139, 214, 254, 260; "The Adventure of the St Marylebone Ghoul" (Bill Crider) 149, 156; "The Adventure of the White City" (Bill Crider) 187; A Slight Trick of the Mind (Mitch Cullin) 36; The Crack in the Lens (Darlene A. Cypser) 282-283; Sherlock Holmes' Last Case (Robert D'Artagnan) 170, 283; Mrs Hudson and the Spirits' Curse (Martin Davies) 279; Sherlock Holmes and the Alice in Wonderland Murders (Barry Day) 54; Sherlock Holmes and the Copycat Murders (Barry Day) 171, 191; Sherlock Holmes and the Shakespeare Globe Murders (Barry Day) 146-147; From Prussia with Love (John DeChancie) 153; Masterminds of Falkenstein (John DeChancie) 203-204; "The Richmond Enigma" (John DeChancie) 181; The Cop Catchers (Terrance Dicks) 14; Castle Rouge (Carole Nelson Douglas)252, 254-256, 258-259, 261, 336, 383, 474; Chapel Noir (Carole Nelson Douglas) 98, 113, 299, 349, 440, 443, 456; Femme Fatale (Carole Nelson Douglas) 135, 151, 154, 163, 208, 243, 247, 330, 392, 441; Good Morning, Irene (Carole Nelson Douglas) 52, 235; Good Night, Mr Holmes (Carole Nelson Douglas) 61, 178, 203, 298; Irene at Large (Carole Nelson Douglas) 88, 128, 300; Irene's Last Waltz (Carole Nelson Douglas) 153, 159, 177, 389, 395, 403; Spider Dance (Carole Nelson Douglas) 24, 137, 151, 184, 264, 304, 352, 388; The Albino’s Treasure (Stuart Douglas) 175, 179; Doctor Watson and the Invisible Man (Noel Downing) 7;"The Legacy of Rachel Howells" (Michael Doyle) 428; Time for Sherlock Holmes (David Dvorkin) 92; "The Tale of the Forty Thieves" (C.H. Dye) 220; "The Adventure of the Mocking Huntsman (M.J. Elliott) 29; "The Sunleys of Canterbury" (Miles Elward) 28; Sherlock Holmes Vs. Dracula (Loren D. Estleman) 60; Absolute Discretion (Grant Eustace) 42, 132; "And The Rest" (C.D. Ewing) 364; Something Rotten (Jasper Fforde) 244, 392; "The Monster of Hell’s Gate" (Paul Finch) 28; The Master Sleuth on the Trail of Edwin Drood (Robert F. Fleissner) 100; "The Doll Who Talked to the Dead" (Nev Fountain) 123, 150; "The Lady Downstairs" (Christopher Fowler) 68; "Flashman and the Tiger" (George MacDonald Fraser) 332; Young Sherlock: The Adventure at Ferryman's Creek (Gerald Frow) 42-43; "The Case of Death and Honey" (Neil Gaiman) 171; The Return of Moriarty (John Gardner) 160-161; Sherlock Holmes and the Giant Rat of Sumatra (Paul D. Gilbert) 222; "The Strange Case of the Displaced Detective" (Roy Gill) 166, 174; "The Case of the Devil’s Door" (James Goss) 116, 119; Elementary, My Dear Groucho (Ron Goulart) 258; "The Case of the Demon Barber" (Ken Greenwald) 79; "The Brown Recluse" (Davis Grubb) 86; The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Mark Haddon) 100; Exit Sherlock Holmes (Robert Lee Hall) 45, 140; The King Edward Plot (Robert Lee Hall) 95; "The Dollmaker of Marigold Walk" (Barbara Hambly) 38; "The Girl Who Paid for Silence" (Scott Handcock) 188; The Whitechapel Horrors (Edward B. Hanna) 41; The Revenge of the Hound (Michael Hardwick) 18, 23, 120, 272; Sherlock Holmes: My Life And Crimes (Michael Hardwick) 205; The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (Michael & Mollie Hardwick) 125; The Case of the Frozen Scream (Thomas Brace Haughey) 19, 22-23; The Dracula Caper (Simon Hawke) 161; Reply Paid (H.F. Heard) 86; Slickensides (John Buxton Hilton) 52; On the Wrong Track (Steve Hockensmith) 97; Supping with Panthers (Tom Holland) 32, 52;A Study in Ashes (Emma Jane Holloway) 31, 184, 189, 238, 444, 448; A Study in Darkness (Emma Jane Holloway) 410; A Study in Silks (Emma Jane Holloway) 1, 18, 526; The House of Silk (Anthony Horowitz) 159; Murder, Mrs Hudson (Sydney Hosier) 174; "The Adventure of the Stuttering Ghost" (H. Paul Jeffers) 126, 132; "The Haunting of Sherlock Holmes" (H. Paul Jeffers) 116; "The Draugr of Tromsø" (Carole Johnstone) 461; "Adventure of the Opera Ghost" (Steven Philip Jones & Aldin Baroza) 9-14, 24, 29-30, 32-33, 38-39, 52; "The Case of the Lost Soul" (Paul Kane) 338; Night Watch (Stephen Kendrick) 28, 137; "The Third Sequence" (Bruce Kilstein) 145; The Shadow of Reichenbach Falls (John R. King) 21; Dreaming Spies (Laurie R. King) 73-74, 77, 88; The Game (Laurie R. King) 134; The God of the Hive (Laurie R. King) 72; Justice Hall (Laurie R. King) 85, 98; The Language of Bees (Laurie R. King) 144; Locked Rooms (Laurie R. King) 49, 52, 55, 59, 61, 340; Death by Gaslight (Michael Kurland) 6, 100; The Infernal Device (Michael Kurland) 138; Black Ice (Andrew Lane) 271; Fire Storm (Andrew Lane) 184, 273; Knife Edge (Andrew Lane) 26-28, 88-89; Red Leech (Andrew Lane) 18; "The Repulsive Story of the Red Leech" (David Langford) 343; "The Medium Problem" (Steve Leadley) 181, 197, 201; Arsène Lupin versus Herlock Sholmes (Maurice Leblanc) 276; "The Human Mystery" (Tanith Lee) 236, 243; The Surrogate Assassin (Christopher Leppek) 122; The Stuff of Nightmares (James Lovegrove) 29; The Case of the 2nd Séance (Sam McCarver) 4, 10, 14, 22, 45, 76, 105, 117, 135, 146; Sherlock Holmes and the Skull of Death (Robert E. McClellan) 5, 132; "The Adventure of the Red Barrow Horror" (Daniel McGachey) 163, 173, 206, 217; "The Case of the Ancient British Barrow" (Terry McGarry) 102; "The Adventure of Exham Priory" (F. Gwynplaine MacIntyre) 377; The Fall of the Amazing Zalindas (Tracy Mack & Michael Citrin) 92-93, 160; "The Adventure of the Haunted Wager" (Michael Mallory) 152, 158-159; "The Adventure of the Purloined Paget" (Phillip Margolin & Jerry Margolin) 61; "The Case of the Maltese Catacombs" (William Meikle) 55; The Great Detective at the Crucible of Life (Thos. Kent Miller) 185; The Disappearance of Sherlock Holmes (Larry Millett) 1; The Magic Bullet (Larry Millett) 313; Sherlock Holmes and the Red Demon (Larry Millett) 167; The Holmes Affair (Graham Moore) 299, 305; "The Ululation of Wolves" (Steve Mountain) 287, 289, 292; "The Adventure of the Imaginary Nihilist" (Will Murray) 246; Sherlock Holmes in Japan (Vasudev Murthy) 1-2; The Case of the Grave Accusation (Dicky Neely) 74; "The Adventure of the Six Maledictions" (Kim Newman) 225; "Angel Down, Sussex" (Kim Newman) 117; Anno Dracula (Kim Newman) 108, 117; "The Greek Invertebrate" (Kim Newman) 337, 344, 373; "The Problem of the Final Adventure" (Kim Newman) 408, 418; Sherlock Holmes and the Affair in Transylvania (Gerry O’Hara) 10, 69; Death in the Air (Shane Peacock) 172, 174; The Dragon Turn (Shane Peacock) 63, 174; Eye of the Crow (Shane Peacock) 127, 161, 169, 216; The Dragon Tattoo (Tim Pigott-Smith) 84; The Shadow of Evil (Tim Pigott-Smith) 203; The Snarkout Boys and the Baconburg Horror (Daniel Pinkwater) 471, 505, 522; The Dark Water (David Pirie) 123, 146, 173-174, 189, 253; The Year of High Treason (Vithal Rajan) 38; "The Lion of Draksville" (Julian Rathbone) 144; The Case of the Captive Clairvoyant (Anthony Read) 57; The Case of the Ranjipur Ruby (Anthony Read) 108; Shadowfall (Tracy Revels) 12, 100, 103, 123, 188; Sherlock Holmes: The Unauthorized Biography (Nick Rennison) 96; "An Affair in Ravello" (Ted Riccardi) 8, 10; "The Case of Anton Furer" (Ted Riccardi) 196; "The Giant Rat of Sumatra" (Ted Riccardi) 201; "The Mystery of Jaisalmer" (Ted Riccardi) 275; The Vampire Serpent (Kel Richards) 18; Wolfman of Dartmoor (Kel Richards) 223; The Book of the Dead (Robert Richardson) 79, 112; Sherlock Holmes and the American Angels (Barrie Roberts) 78, 119-121, 123, 125, 130-132, 143; Sherlock Holmes and the Crosby Murder (Barrie Roberts) 102; The Affair of the Incognito Tenant (Lora Roberts) 185; The Problem of the Spiteful Spiritualist (Roberta Rogow) 28, 77, 85, 132, 196; The Disappearance of Edwin Drood (Peter Rowland) 83; "The Phantom Chamber" (Gary Alan Ruse) 52, 57, 60, 70; W.G. Grace's Last Case (William Rushton) 206; A Study in Murder (Robert Ryan) 207; Séance for a Vampire (Fred Saberhagen) 52, 55, 57, 112-113, 131, 204, 227; "Harbinger of Death" (Geri Schear) 25; "The Adventure of the Death-Fetch" (Darrell Schweitzer) 468; "The Demon Slasher of Seven Sisters" (Cavan Scott) 63; Sherlock Holmes and the Plague of Dracula (Stephen Seitz) 174, 207; The Case of the Baffled Policeman (Allen Sharp) 65; "The Case of Vittoria the Circus Belle" (Jay Sheckley) 311; The Siam Question (Timothy Francis Sheil) 18, 22, 243; The Angel of the Opera (Sam Siciliano) 4, 20-22, 25-27, 30, 37, 42, 44, 46-47, 50-51, 61, 83-88, 92, 103, 163, 173, 181, 183-185, 208, 237-238, 246; The Web Weaver (Sam Siciliano) 180, 341; The White Worm (Sam Siciliano) 38, 40, 75, 79; The Fifth Heart (Dan Simmons) 129, 155, 170, 371, 374; "Illusions" (Janni Lee Simner) 364, 367; Count Dobermann of Pinscher (Brenda Sivers) 34-37, 63, 73, 86; Death's Angel (Kathleen Sky) 64, 70; "Two Roads, No Choices" (Dean Wesley Smith) 156-157; A Samba for Sherlock (Jô Soares) 95, 134; Sherlock Holmes: Draco, Draconis (Brett Spencer & Dorian David) 167; Sherlock Holmes: My Life (Lawrence R. Spencer) 253; Death of a Scavenger (Keith Spore) 63; The Case of the Bizarre Bouquets (Nancy Springer) 81; "Art in the Blood" (Brian Stableford) 133; The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires (Brian Stableford) 4, 42, 114, 131; "Sherlock Holmes and the Other Eye" (Richard Dean Starr & E.R, Bower) 180; The Adventure of the Ectoplasmic Man (Daniel Stashower) 24, 30; "The Case of Vamberry, The Wine Merchant" (James R. Stefanie) 10; Sherlock Holmes and the Nine-Dragon Sigil (Tim Symonds) 35, 93, 152, 176; The Kentish Manor Murders (Julian Symons) 38, 170; "The Adventure of the Two Santa Clauses" (Bert Leston Taylor) 145; "The Wandering Corpse" (John Taylor) 8; The Giant Rat of Sumatra (Jake & Luke Thoene) 6, 26-29, 44, 46, 52-53, 58, 114-115; "The Case of Peter the Painter" (Donald Thomas) 267; "The Case of the Blood Royal" (Donald Thomas) 213; "The Case of the King’s Evil" (Donald Thomas) 74; "The Case of the Phantom Chambermaid" (Donald Thomas) 238, 246; "The Case of the Zimmermann Telegram" (Donald Thomas) 299; "The Queen of the Night" (Donald Thomas) 336; Death on a Pale Horse (Donald Thomas) 192-193; Sherlock Holmes and the Masquerade Murders (Frank Thomas) 1, 46; "The Case of the Arnsworth Affair" (June Thomson) 122; "The Case of the One-Eyed Colonel" (June Thomson) 76; “The Case of the Paradol Chamber” (June Thomson) 18, 20; The Bookman (Lavie Tidhar) 88-89, 176; Camera Obscura (Lavie Tidhar) 380, 473-474, 494, 513, 532-533, 544, 570; The Great Game (Lavie Tidhar) 740, 801, 828; Lestrade and the Brother of Death (M.J. Trow) 101, 130; Lestrade and the Dead Man's Hand (M.J. Trow) 127, 227; Lestrade and the Devil's Own (M.J. Trow) 12, 68; Lestrade and the Giant Rat of Sumatra (M.J. Trow) 161, 212; Lestrade and the Guardian Angel (M.J. Trow) 44-45, 72; Lestrade and the Kiss of Horus (M.J. Trow) 187, 215; Lestrade and the Mirror of Murder (M.J. Trow) 150; Lestrade and the Ripper (M.J. Trow) 20; Sherlock Holmes's Christmas (David Upton) 90; Ten Years Beyond Baker Street (Cay Van Ash) 305; "The Adventure of the Counterfeit Martian" (Ralph Vaughan) 153; "The Adventure of the Dreaming Detective " (Ralph Vaughan) 35; "The Adventure of the Laughing Moonbeast" (Ralph E. Vaughan) 54; "The Adventure of the Night Hunter" (Ralph E. Vaughan) 110; Sherlock Holmes & the Coils of Time (Ralph E. Vaughan) 7, 11, 13-14, 21, 24, 27, 32-35, 37-38, 40; Sherlock Holmes and the Terror Out of Time (Ralph E. Vaughan) 13; "The Purloined Face" (Stephen Volk) 259; "The Giant Rat of Sumatra" (Paula Volsky) 176; "The Lantern Men" (Kaaron Warren) 90, 92-93, 97, 105; "The Black Heaven" (Ron Weighell) 129; "The House that Jack Built" (Edward Wellen) 267; Murder by Decree (Robert Weverka) 75; "The Adventure of the Rara Avis" (Carolyn Wheat) 69; The Arcanum (Thomas Wheeler) 111; Dr. Mortimer and the Aldgate Mystery (Gerard Williams) 83; The Tulpa (J.N.Williamson) 58, 91, 123; Everybody's Favorite Duck (Gahan Wilson) 129; Sherlock Holmes in Tibet (Richard Wincor) 17; The Winged Wheel (Peter H. Wood) 80; Wilde About Holmes (Milo Yelesiyevich) 129, 182, 298

Chasing a Ghost: Sherlock Holmes and the Rune Stone Mystery (Larry Millett) 165
Ghost Business: The Scroll of the Dead (David Stuart Davies) 12
Ghost-buster: Believe (William Shatner & Michael Tobias) 134
Ghost-busting: Believe (William Shatner & Michael Tobias) 257
Ghost Car: Lestrade and the Devil's Own (M.J. Trow) 160
Ghost-catching: Believe (William Shatner & Michael Tobias) 152
Ghost Chaser: "The Mechanical Pup" (Dana Martin Batory) 93
Ghost Club: Sherlock Holmes: My Life (Lawrence R. Spencer) 131
Ghost Dog: "The Hound of the D’Urbervilles" (Kim Newman) 159
Ghost Factory: Ghosts and the Machine (Lloyd Rose) 27
Ghost finder: "The Greek Invertebrate" (Kim Newman) 328, 339-340
Ghost hound: The Case of the Grave Accusation (Dicky Neely) 74
Ghost House: "The Adventure of the Magician’s Meetings" (Larry Engle & Kevin VanHook) 210
Ghost hunt(ing): Sherlock Holmes at the Varieties (Val Andrews) 91; The Baker Street Phantom (Patrice Bourland) 55, 141; Lestrade and the Mirror of Murder (M.J. Trow) 183; Sherlock Holmes's Christmas (David Upton) 194
Ghost-hunter: Lestrade and the Ripper (M.J. Trow) 20
Ghosties: Something Rotten (Jasper Fforde) 244; The Prayer of the Night Shepherd (Phil Rickman) 80
Ghostly Presence: "The Adventure of the Haunted Wager" (Michael Mallory) 152
Ghost Machine: Lestrade and the Dead Man's Hand (M.J. Trow) 143
Ghost-maker: The Scroll of the Dead (David Stuart Davies) 11
Ghost Man: "The Case of Death and Honey" (Neil Gaiman) 167
Ghost Ship: An East Wind Coming (Arthur Byron Cover) 228; The Cop Catchers (Terrance Dicks) 118; Sherlock Holmes Vs. Dracula (Loren D. Estleman) 49; A Study in Silks (Emma Jane Holloway) 50, 53; Night Watch (Stephen Kendrick) 154; "The Drowned Geologist" (CaitlÌn R. Kiernan) 308; "The Color That Came To Chiswick" (William Meikle) 83; Sherlock Holmes and the Story For Which The World Is Not Yet Prepared (Stephen E. Pierce) 10; "The Adventure of the Pirates of Devil’s Cape" (Rob Rogers) 364; Sherlock Holmes: My Life (Lawrence R. Spencer) 179
Ghost Show: The Case of the Haunted Horrors (Anthony Read) 116, 142, 144-147, 154; "The Adventure of the Haunted Showman" (Christopher Sequeira) 377-378, 381, 385
Ghost Sonata: The Haunting of Torre Abbey (Carole Buggé) 114
Ghost Stories: Sherlock Holmes and the Strange Events at the Bank of England (Graham Avery) 30; The Baker Street Phantom (Fabrice Bourland) 73; Oscar Wilde and a Death of No Importance (Gyles Brandreth) 124; The Crack in the Lens (Darlene A. Cypser) 9; Castle Rouge (Carole Nelson Douglas) 173, 215, 221, 256, 261, 367, 410; Chapel Noir (Carole Nelson Douglas) 56, 358, 395; Sherlock Holmes Vs. Dracula (Loren D. Estleman) 68; "The Shades of Pemberley" (Win Scott Eckert) 11-16, 35-40; "The Deadly Sin of Sherlock Holmes" (Tom English) 59; The Evil in Pemberley House (Philip José Farmer & Win Scott Eckert) 133; "Shady Sinners of the Styx"(Lawrence Daniel Fogg) 9; Nevermore (William Hjortsberg) 126, 213; The Incredible Umbrella (Marvin Kaye) 156; The Moor (Laurie R. King) 21, 200; The Great Game (Michael Kurland) 58; Fire Storm (Andrew Lane) 290; The Surrogate Assassin (Christopher Leppek) 5, 156; "The Adventure of the Late Orang Outang" (Gillian Linscott) 44, 50, 55; Sherlock Holmes and the Skull of Death (Robert E. McClellan) 111; "The Case of the Ancient British Barrow" (Terry McGarry) 108;"The Adventure of the Damsel In Grey" (Michael Mallory) 58; The Holmes Affair (Graham Moore) 41; "The Hound of the D’Urbervilles" (Kim Newman) 150, 159; Baskerville (John O’Connell) 56; The Dark Water (David Pirie) 119, 123; The Night Calls (David Pirie) 68; Sherlock Holmes and the Harvest of Death (Barrie Roberts) 72; Escapade (Walter Satterthwaite) 18; Death on a Pale Horse (Donald Thomas) 128; The Arcanum (Thomas Wheeler) 162
The Ghost's Walk: The Lost Holmes (David Upton) 119, 168, 177
Ghost Tale: "The Hound of the D’Urbervilles" (Kim Newman) 163
Ghost Transparency: "The Case of the Ghosts at Bly" (Donald Thomas) 183
Ghost Wolf; Wolfman of Dartmoor (Kel Richards) 223, 225, 229, 239, 266, 274, 281, 283, 288
Ghosty: Young Sherlock: The Adventure at Ferryman's Creek (Gerald Frow) 78
Ghosty Stories: Young Sherlock: The Adventure at Ferryman's Creek (Gerald Frow) 70
Grey Ghost: Evolution (John Peel) 23
His Ghost: Sherlock Holmes: Draco, Draconis (Brett Spencer & Dorian David) 2
Spook: Moriarty (John Gardner) 136; Believe (William Shatner & Michael Tobias) 257
Spook-buster: Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright (Val Andrews) 18, 57
Spook Show: Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright (Val Andrews) 42

Phantoms

The Baker Street Phantom (Fabrice Bourland) 75, 77, 111, 113, 139, 141, 167, 169-171, 175
"Shady Sinners of the Styx" (Lawrence Daniel Fogg) 7
"The Adventure of Lucifer’s Footprints" (Christopher Fowler) 40, 48
Druid's Blood (Esther M. Friesner)
22, 48-49, 72, 111, 122, 264-269
Dracula's Diary (Michael Geare & Michael Corby) 42
"The Adventure of the Reluctant Spirit" (Paul D. Gilbert) 202
Nevermore (William Hjortsberg)
25, 145, 172-173, 224, 231
Shadowfall (Tracy Revels) 145
The Headless Monk (Kel Richards) 13, 42, 64
"The Phantom of the Barbary Coast" (Frank M. Robinson)
114-115, 121-124, 126, 129, 131, 133
"The Case of the Ghosts at Bly" (Donald Thomas) 103
"The Siren of Sennen Cove" (Peter Tremayne) 66
"The Adventure of the Green Skull" (Mark Valentine) 46
"Dead Man's Manuscript" (I.A. Watson) 169
The Arcanum (Thomas Wheeler) 271, 273-275, 320

The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (K.J. Anderson) 239; Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Seven (Val Andrews) 55, 58, 64; The Pursuit of the House-Boat (John Kendrick Bangs) 159, 162; Sherlock Holmes The Adventure of the Frankenstein Monster (Don W. Baranowski) 67; "The Adventure of the Canine Ventriloquist" (Jon L. Breen) 130; The Italian Secretary (Caleb Carr) 164; The Adventure of the Dead Rabbits Society (Philip J. Carraher) 60; The Adventure of the New York Ripper (Philip J. Carraher) 99, 200; The Case of the Philosophers' Ring (Randall Collins) 80-81; "The Adventure of the Persecuted Painter" (Basil Copper) 310-311; Necropolis (Basil Copper) 291; Solar Pons Versus the Devil's Claw (Basil Copper) 119; An East Wind Coming (Arthur Byron Cover) 44, 140, 300, 304; "The Adventure of the Christmas Ghosts" (Bill Crider) 196, 198; The Crack in the Lens (Darlene A. Cypser) 263; Sherlock Holmes' Last Case (Robert D'Artagnan) 123, 194; Sherlock Holmes and the Copycat Murders (Barry Day) 183; Castle Rouge (Carole Nelson Douglas) 168, 218; Irene at Large (Carole Nelson Douglas) 123, 273; Irene's Last Waltz (Carole Nelson Douglas) 177, 397, 432; Spider Dance (Carole Nelson Douglas) 137, 225, 307; Doctor Watson and the Invisible Man (Noel Downing) 45; Time for Sherlock Holmes (David Dvorkin) 93, 95, 101; Sherlock Holmes Vs. Dracula (Loren D. Estleman) 95; Something Rotten (Jasper Fforde) 130; The Master Sleuth on the Trail of Edwin Drood (Robert F. Fleissner) 147; The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 22; Sherlock Holmes and the Giant Rat of Sumatra (Paul D. Gilbert) 68, 81, 93; "The Strange Case of the Displaced Detective" (Roy Gill) 166; The Strange Return of Sherlock Holmes (Barry Grant) 149; "The Case of the Incumbent Invalid" (Claire Griffen) 62; The Whitechapel Horrors (Edward B. Hanna) 57; The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (Michael & Mollie Hardwick) 125; Supping with Panthers (Tom Holland) 309, 311, 450, 476; "Adventure of the Opera Ghost" (Steven Philip Jones & Aldin Baroza) 9; The Game (Laurie R. King) 266; "Sherlock Holmes and the Popish Relic" (Mark A. Latham) 74; "The Medium Problem" (Steve Leadley) 224; "The Adventure of the Late Orang Outang" (Gillian Linscott) 39; Gods of War (James Lovegrove) 45; "The Adventure of the Red Barrow Horror" (Daniel McGachey) 196; "The Adventure of the Damsel In Grey" (Michael Mallory) 50;"The Adventure of the Retiring Detective" (Michael Mallory) 102, 113; The Will of the Dead (George Mann) 40, 123; "The Adventure of the Purloined Paget" (Phillip Margolin & Jerry Margolin) 73, 79; The League of Heroes (Xavier Mauméjean) 36; The Disappearance of Sherlock Holmes (Larry Millett) 308; Sherlock Holmes and the Ice Palace Murders (Larry Millett) 232; "The Adventure In Border Country" (Gwen Moffat) 89; "The Greek Invertebrate" (Kim Newman) 326, 344; "The Hound of the D’Urbervilles" (Kim Newman) 162; Baskerville (John O’Connell) 121; Eye of the Crow (Shane Peacock) 216; Sherlock Holmes and the Story For Which The World Is Not Yet Prepared (Stephen E. Pierce) 201; The Dragon Tattoo (Tim Pigott-Smith) 32; The Shadow of Evil (Tim Pigott-Smith) 7, 16; The Dark Water (David Pirie) 10, 173; The Night Calls (David Pirie) 281; "A Death in Venice" (Ted Riccardi) 134; Escapade (Walter Satterthwaite) 216; "The Adventure of the Death-Fetch" (Darrell Schweitzer) 468; The Angel of the Opera (Sam Siciliano) 163, 172; The Grimswell Curse (Sam Siciliano) 137, 210; The White Worm (Sam Siciliano) 79; Death's Angel (Kathleen Sky) 189; Season of Madness (Aaron Smith) 35, 80; Sherlock Holmes: Draco, Draconis (Brett Spencer & Dorian David) 229; "Art in the Blood" (Brian Stableford) 133-134, 136; The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires (Brian Stableford) 5, 97-98, 173, 182; "The Abandoned Bicycle" (Alan Stockwell) 196; "The Phantom Organ" (John Taylor) 85-87, 89, 93-94, 96; Death on a Pale Horse (Donald Thomas) 128-130, 227; "The Hoax" (Frank Thomas) 113; Some Danger Involved (Will Thomas) 234; Lestrade and the Dead Man's Hand (M.J. Trow) 70; Ten Years Beyond Baker Street (Cay Van Ash) 41; Sherlock Holmes and the Giant Rat of Sumatra (Alan Vanneman) 32; Sherlock Holmes & the Coils of Time (Ralph E. Vaughan) 53; Sherlock Holmes and the Terror Out of Time (Ralph E. Vaughan) 10; "The Case of the Fiery Messengers" (Ron Weighell) 3; "The Sect of the Salamander" (Ron Weighell) 112; "The Adventure of the Parisian Gentleman" (Robert Weinberg & Lois H. Gresh) 252; "The Adventure of the Rara Avis" (Carolyn Wheat) 74; Sherlock Holmes in Tibet (Richard Wincor) 20, 37; Wilde About Holmes (Milo Yelesiyevich) 165

Phantom Coach: "The Adventure of the Red Barrow Horror" (Daniel McGachey) 163; "The Hound of the D’Urbervilles" (Kim Newman) 150
Phantom Hound: "The Adventure of the Purloined Paget" (Phillip Margolin & Jerry Margolin) 61; Baskerville (John O’Connell) 85, 87

Poltergeists

"A Case of Royal Blood" (Steven-Elliot Altman) 63
"The Haunted House" (Alan Stockwell) 206, 210, 220
The Ritual (J.N. Williamson) 60, 95, 107, 109, 124, 147, 177, 179, 214

Killer Finish (Denny Martin Flinn) 165; Exit Sherlock Holmes (Robert Lee Hall) 45, 141; A Study in Ashes (Emma Jane Holloway) 224; My Hero (Tom Holt) 39; "Adventure of the Opera Ghost" (Steven Philip Jones & Aldin Baroza) 9; Dreaming Spies (Laurie R. King) 70, 87, 100; The Infernal Device (Michael Kurland) 138; Sherlock Sam and the Ghostly Moans in Fort Canning (A.J. Low) 18, 79; Sherlock Holmes and the Skull of Death (Robert E. McClellan) 118, 125; "The Greek Invertebrate" (Kim Newman) 326; The Prayer of the Night Shepherd (Phil Rickman) 323; Sherlock Holmes: My Life (Lawrence R. Spencer) 253; The Tulpa (J.N.Williamson) 110, 115

Spectres

Who Killed Sherlock Holmes? (Paul Cornell) 58-60
Shady Sinners of the Styx (Lawrence Daniel Fogg)
7-8, 17
Druid's Blood (Esther M. Friesner) 178, 274
The 6 Messiahs (Mark Frost) 83
The Strange Return of Sherlock Holmes (Barry Grant) 115
Nevermore (William Hjortsberg)
83, 95-98, 107-108, 144, 171-172, 224-225, 284, 299
"The Haunted Manor" (Howard Hopkins) 120
Elementary, Mrs Hudson (Sydney Hosier) 153
The Game’s Afoot, Mrs Hudson (Sydney Hosier) 25, 99, 138
"The Greatest Mystery" (Paul Kane) 193
The Headless Monk (Kel Richards) 10, 62, 68-69
"The Case of the Ghosts at Bly" (Donald Thomas) 163, 193
"The Siren of Sennen Cove" (Peter Tremayne) 51, 57-59, 64
"The Specter of Tullyfane Abbey" (Peter Tremayne) 59, 61, 63-67, 69, 72-73
"Dead Man's Manuscript" (I.A. Watson) 138, 150

Sherlock Holmes: The Breath of God (Guy Adams) 142; The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (K.J. Anderson) 140; Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright (Val Andrews) 53; Sherlock Holmes at the Varieties (Val Andrews) 43, 81; "Ten Lords A-Leaping" (Jake Arnott) 320; Sherlock Holmes and the Strange Events at the Bank of England (Graham Avery) 29; "Tiger! Tiger!" (Elizabeth Bear) 43; The Glendower Conspiracy (Lloyd Biggle Jr.) 223; The Baker Street Phantom (Fabrice Bourland) 117; Oscar Wilde and a Death of No Importance (Gyles Brandreth) 214; The Haunting of Torre Abbey (Carole Buggé) 28; "The Missing Coppertop" (J.R. Campbell) 34; "The Adventure of the Captive Forger" (Philip J. Carraher) 135; An East Wind Coming (Arthur Byron Cover) 49, 344; A Slight Trick of the Mind (Mitch Cullin) 176; Mrs Hudson and the Spirits' Curse (Martin Davies) 18; The Last Sherlock Holmes Story (Michael Dibdin) 146; "The Adventure of the Swaddled Railwayman" (Richard Dinnick) 236-237; Irene at Large (Carole Nelson Douglas) 128; Spider Dance (Carole Nelson Douglas) 238; "The Adventure of the Red Widow" (Adrian Conan Doyle) 265; "The Sunleys of Canterbury" (Miles Elward) 27;"Flashman and the Tiger" (George MacDonald Fraser) 300; The 6 Messiahs (Mark Frost) 29; The Return of Moriarty (John Gardner) 254; The Revenge of Moriarty (John Gardner) 293; The Revenge of the Hound (Michael Hardwick) 33; The Case of the Frozen Scream (Thomas Brace Haughey) 19, 22; Supping with Panthers (Tom Holland)280; The Beekeeper's Apprentice (Laurie R. King) 300; The Moor (Laurie R. King) 67; Death Cloud (Andrew Lane) 22; "The Medium Problem" (Steve Leadley) 183; The Holmes Affair (Graham Moore) 173, 316; "Angel Down, Sussex" (Kim Newman) 119; "Angels of Music" (Kim Newman) 152; The Snarkout Boys and the Baconburg Horror (Daniel Pinkwater) 471, 522; The Case of the Haunted Horrors (Anthony Read) 142; "The Adventure of the Lost Specialist" (Christopher Sequeira) 293; "His Last Arrow" (Christopher Sequeira) 57; Believe (William Shatner & Michael Tobias) 242; The Siam Question (Timothy Francis Sheil) 146; The Angel of the Opera (Sam Siciliano) 20, 107, 110, 116, 143, 174, 182-183, 195, 253; A Samba for Sherlock (Jô Soares) 52; Death on a Pale Horse (Donald Thomas) 128-129, 198; "The Hoax" (Frank Thomas) 113; Lestrade and the Ripper (M.J. Trow) 193; The Lost Holmes (David Upton) 24; Sherlock Holmes and the Hapsburg Tiara (Alan Vanneman) 28; The Seventh Bullet (Daniel D. Victor) 165; "The Lunacy of Celestine Blot" (Stephen Volk) 366; "The Purloined Face" (Stephen Volk) 234; Dr. Mortimer and the Aldgate Mystery (Gerard Williams) 157

Spirits

Sherlock Holmes: The Breath of God (Guy Adams) 29, 86-87, 96, 103, 125, 135, 140, 165-166, 169, 180-181, 187, 192
Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright (Val Andrews) 11, 16-17, 25-29, 36-39, 50-55, 57, 145, 150-153, 155-156
"Sherlock Among the Spirits" (Anonymous) 180
"When the Spirits Rapped" (Anonymous) 40-41
"Wyllie Lochead - Detective" (B) 133
The Pursuit of the House-Boat (John Kendrick Bangs) 1-204
"The Haunting of Sherlock Holmes" (Kevin David Barratt) 147
The Baker Street Phantom (Patrice Bourland) 2-3, 5-8, 14, 25-26, 30, 42-44, 55, 62-63, 66-78, 80, 82-84, 103, 106-107, 109, 111-112, 116-119, 121-122, 126-139, 144, 153-156, 161-163, 168-174, 176-178
"The Adventure of the Canine Ventriloquist" (Jon L. Breen)
126, 138-139
Sherlock Holmes and the Mysterious Friend of Oscar Wilde (Russell A. Brown) 94, 102, 146
The Haunting of Torre Abbey (Carole Buggé)
19, 52, 77, 92-93, 130-136, 206
"The Strange Case of the Haunted Freighter" (Carole Buggé) 45, 47, 50-54, 67
"The Steamship Friesland" (Peter Calamai) 188, 190-196, 199-203
Pulptime (P.H. Cannon) 53-56
"The Adventure of the Talking Ghost" (Philip J. Carraher) 181, 183, 188-190, 198
The House of Smoke (Sam Christer) 162
The Barker Street Regulars (Susan Conant) 32-33, 72, 81, 102, 104, 106-107, 131, 135, 169, 231, 238-239
The Scroll of the Dead (David Stuart Davies) 9-17, 123-124
"The Adventure of the Circular Room" (August Derleth) 71-72, 83, 85
"The Adventure of the Magician’s Meetings" (Larry Engle & Kevin VanHook) 207, 210, 213-215
The Evil in Pemberley House (Philip José Farmer & Win Scott Eckert) 99, 112, 144
Killer Finish (Denny Martin Flinn) 156, 158-159, 162-163, 166, 173, 215, 217, 237, 245-247
"Shady Sinners of the Styx"(Lawrence Daniel Fogg) 7-17
"The Doll Who Talked to the Dead" (Nev Fountain) 126-127, 130, 133-134, 142, 144, 149-150
"The Adventure of Lucifer’s Footprints" (Christopher Fowler) 44-45, 47-48
Druid's Blood (Esther M. Friesner) 143, 206, 271-274
The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 5, 13, 18-21, 30, 32, 37, 43, 62, 185, 195, 201, 249, 310, 357-358, 371
The 6 Messiahs (Mark Frost) 30-31, 43-47, 54, 227, 262, 276, 421
"The Adventure of the Reluctant Spirit" (Paul D. Gilbert) 163, 169, 172-173, 188, 192-203, 219, 224
The Spiritglass Charade (Colleen Gleason) 70, 75-82, 85, 92, 95, 126, 129, 134-135, 140, 142-143, 174-183, 233, 240, 242-243, 266, 268, 288, 292, 307-308, 352-353
"The Adventure of the Antiquarian's Niece" (Barbara Hambly)
"The Lost Boy" (Barbara Hambly) 19-21, 36
Prisoner of the Devil (Michael Hardwick) 271-274, 276, 278, 296, 301-302, 324
Reply Paid (H.F. Heard) 23-28, 30, 126-134, 137, 166, 198, 218, 224
Nevermore (William Hjortsberg)
24, 26, 31, 77-79, 96-98, 107, 126, 128, 130, 137-139, 145, 152, 174, 213, 222, 224-225, 231, 295, 300
A Study in Ashes (Emma Jane Holloway) 86-95, 97-98, 127-128, 134, 178-179, 184-189, 191-195, 207-208, 225-227, 280, 285-286, 364-367, 374, 406-411, 419-425, 442-448, 628-629, 631-638
Elementary, Mrs Hudson (Sydney Hosier) 48, 50, 52, 152-155
The Game’s Afoot, Mrs Hudson (Sydney Hosier) 23, 29-30, 36, 38, 44, 48, 62, 74, 86, 100-101, 122, 130, 135, 138, 158, 161, 193
Murder, Mrs Hudson (Sydney Hosier) 53, 146-151
"Sherlock Holmes" (An Idle Quill) 107-108
Inspector Ginkgo Tips His Hat To Sherlock Holmes (Alex Jack) 210, 213
"The Haunted House" (Watkin Jones) 19
"The Scarlet Woman" (Watkin Jones) 68-69, 81
"The Greatest Mystery" (Paul Kane) 188-192
"The Grantchester Grimoire" (Chico Kidd & Rick Kennett) 164
"The Third Sequence" (Bruce Kilstein) 142, 145, 151-153, 155, 157
The Shadow of Reichenbach Falls (John R. King) 59, 92, 101, 108, 226-227, 297-298, 305-306, 315-316, 333, 336
"The Case of the Caterpillar’s Head" (William Kotzwinkle) 121
Knife Edge (Andrew Lane) 25-26, 28, 31, 34, 62-63, 70, 75, 77-85, 87, 116, 130, 136, 173-176, 178-179, 181-182, 184-195, 198, 201, 223, 226-227, 237-239, 241, 315
"Sherlock Holmes and the Popish Relic" (Mark A. Latham) 56-57, 77-78
"The Medium Problem" (Steve Leadley) 162-164, 171, 174, 176, 178-182, 185, 196-203, 206-209, 224, 229, 235
Creighton's Castle (Miriam Lynch) 66, 69-71, 91
The Case of the 2nd Séance (Sam McCarver) 9-10, 16-17, 19-20, 22-23, 25, 27-30, 36, 42-43, 45-46, 88, 93-94, 103-104, 190, 202, 207-208, 211

"The Adventure of the Voice in the Smoke" (Daniel McGachey) 103-109, 112, 114-119, 122-123, 132, 139, 142-143
The Fall of the Amazing Zalindas (Tracy Mack & Michael Citrin) 71, 121-122
The Mystery of the Conjured Man (Tracy Mack & Michael Citrin) 1-5, 24, 27-29, 32, 37, 45-46, 70, 108, 120, 124, 133, 136, 161-162, 170
Sherlock Holmes and the Skull of Death (Robert E. McClellan) 116-118, 121, 132
"Mrs Hudson at the Christmas Hotel" (Paul Magrs) 118, 121, 125, 127-129
"The Quality of Mercy" (William Meikle) 63-64, 66-68, 72, 77-79
"Angel Down, Sussex" (Kim Newman) 109-111
Baskerville (John O’Connell) 140-142, 144-153
"The Bab Deception" (Bill Paxton) 148-150, 185, 190-194, 196, 213
"The Adventure of the Arab's Manuscript" (Michael Reaves) 29
Shadowblood (Tracy Revels) 205-206, 212-213, 264
"The Adventure of the Medium" (Tony Reynolds) 75, 77, 79-82, 85-86, 91, 95
"The Case of Hodgson's Ghost" (Ted Riccardi) 66-67, 69
"The Case of Isadora Persano" (Ted Riccardi) 221, 228
The Prayer of the Night Shepherd (Phil Rickman) 108
, 136, 185-186, 188-189, 192, 206, 222, 227, 263-264, 274, 290, 295, 297, 323, 332, 413-415, 467-471, 478, 498, 502, 526
The Problem of the Spiteful Spiritualist (Roberta Rogow) 25, 60, 63, 67-69, 73-74, 136, 149, 156, 160-161, 211, 230, 245, 275
Ghosts and the Machine (Lloyd Rose) 27, 34-35, 40-45
A Study in Murder (Robert Ryan) 1-5, 23-25, 177, 207, 208, 387
The Demon Device (Robert Saffron) 7, 16, 39, 41-42
Escapade (Walter Satterthwaite) 19, 103, 191, 211-215, 219-220, 224, 234, 236, 335, 349
Believe (William Shatner & Michael Tobias) 11, 20, 42, 53, 69-70, 75-76, 80-88, 90-92, 95, 110, 121-122, 124-127, 134-136, 151, 153, 157, 161, 164, 177, 182, 185, 188, 190, 195, 201, 204-205, 207, 210, 212-215, 242, 247, 250, 252-254, 256, 260, 263, 269, 285, 287-290, 292, 295, 302, 305-307
"Illusions" (Janni Lee Simner) 363-367
The Adventure of the Ectoplasmic Man (Daniel Stashower) 23, 26-27, 122-128, 153

"The Case of the Ghosts at Bly" (Donald Thomas) 102, 148, 169, 176, 181-183, 186-191
"Mouse and the Master" (Brian M. Thomsen)
140-145
Lestrade and the Mirror of Murder (M.J. Trow) 182-187
A Double-Barrelled Detective Story (Mark Twain) 163-165
"Hounded" (Stephen Volk) 28-31, 40
"Dead Man's Manuscript" (I.A. Watson) 141, 148-149, 168, 176
The Arcanum (Thomas Wheeler) 26, 34, 84, 88, 113, 117, 132, 145-147, 171, 275, 317
The Ritual (J.N. Williamson) 18, 27, 60, 95

Mycroft Holmes (Kareem Abdul-Jabbar & Anna Waterhouse) 44, 122; "A Case of Royal Blood" (Steven-Elliot Altman) 63; Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Seven (Val Andrews) 85; Sherlock Holmes at the Varieties (Val Andrews) 41, 50, 58; Sherlock Holmes and the Strange Events at the Bank of England (Graham Avery) 26, 90; The Last War: Detective Ferrets and the Case of the Golden Hope (Richard Bach) 129; The Strange Adventures of Charlotte Holmes (Hilary Bailey) 188, 191; The Quallsford Inheritance (Lloyd Biggle, Jr.) 117; "Exalted are the Forces of Darkness" (Leigh Blackmore) 194, 196, 198; The Immortal Nightingale (Don Bosco) 16, 33; Oscar Wilde and a Death of No Importance (Gyles Brandreth) 144; "The Vanishing of the Atkinsons" (Eric Brown) 165, 167; "The Strange Case of the Voodoo Priestess" (Carole Buggé) 256; Winter at Death’s Hotel (Kenneth Cameron) 77-78 , 82, 258; "Lord Garnett’s Skulls" (J.R. Campbell) 114; The Italian Secretary (Caleb Carr) 92, 117, 127, 133-134, 136-137, 139, 162-163, 183, 187, 247; The Nine Wrong Answers (John Dickson Carr) 114; The Adventure of the Dead Rabbits Society (Philip J. Carraher) 64-65; "The Adventure of the Glass Room" (Philip J.Carraher) 155; "The Adventure of the Magic Alibi" (Philip J. Carraher) 4, 7, 9, 22; "The Climbing Man" (Simon Clark) 208, 210; The Case of the Philosophers' Ring (Randall Collins) 33, 36, 90, 99, 102, 107-108, 135-136, 142, 145; An East Wind Coming (Arthur Byron Cover) 45, 76, 122, 171, 260, 309; A Slight Trick of the Mind (Mitch Cullin) 36-38, 40; The Crack in the Lens (Darlene A. Cypser) 202; Sherlock Holmes' Last Case (Robert D'Artagnan) 19, 24; "Sherlock Holmes and the Ghost of Christmas Past" (David Stuart Davies) 322; Mrs Hudson and the Spirits' Curse (Martin Davies) 34, 37-38, 42, 44, 55, 94, 137, 293-294, 300; Masterminds of Falkenstein (John DeChancie) 248, 258; "By Any Other Name" (Michael Dirda) 200, 211; Castle Rouge (Carole Nelson Douglas) 435; Femme Fatale (Carole Nelson Douglas) 24, 26, 135, 150, 157, 166, 392; Irene's Last Waltz (Carole Nelson Douglas) 387-388; Spider Dance (Carole Nelson Douglas) 209; Doctor Watson and the Invisible Man (Noel Downing) 5, 18, 46, 94, 125; Time for Sherlock Holmes (David Dvorkin) 193; "The Adventure of the Mocking Huntsman (M.J. Elliott) 28; "The Case of Colonel Warburton’s Madness" (Lyndsay Faye) 10; Something Rotten (Jasper Fforde) 246; The Master Sleuth on the Trail of Edwin Drood (Robert F. Fleissner) 100, 157; "Flashman and the Tiger" (George MacDonald Fraser) 300; Young Sherlock: The Adventure at Ferryman's Creek (Gerald Frow) 70, 78; A Case of Identity" (Randall Garrett) 55; "The Strange Case of the Displaced Detective" (Roy Gill) 166; The Strange Return of Sherlock Holmes (Barry Grant) 145; Sherlock Holmes and the Case of Sabina Hall (L.B. Greenwood) 54; The Travels of Sherlock Holmes (John Hall) 285; The King Edward Plot (Robert Lee Hall) 146; "The Dollmaker of Marigold Walk" (Barbara Hambly) 41; The Private Life of Dr Watson (Michael Hardwick) 104; The Revenge of the Hound (Michael Hardwick) 58; The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (Michael & Mollie Hardwick) 62; The Case of the Frozen Scream (Thomas Brace Haughey) 22-23, 99; "The Very First Affair" (Johan Heliot) 259, 261; "The Adventure of the Dying Ship" (Edward D. Hoch) 123; "The Theft of the Persian Slipper" (Edward D. Hoch) 483; "The Old Senator" (Steve Hockensmith) 64; Supping with Panthers (Tom Holland) 95, 285, 489; A Study in Darkness (Emma Jane Holloway) 259, 410, 416; A Study in Silks (Emma Jane Holloway) 18, 215, 255, 475, 526; My Hero (Tom Holt) 42; "The Shadows on the Lawn" (Barry Jones) 152; "The Case of the Lost Soul" (Paul Kane) 339; The Art of Detection (Laurie R. King) 241-242; The Game (Laurie R. King) 2, 33, 134, 261; Garment of Shadows (Laurie R. King) 34; The Language of Bees (Laurie R. King) 219, 224, 302; The Moor (Laurie R. King) 53; "Me, or The Strange Episode of the Reincarnated Greek" (E.V. Knox) 211; The Great Game (Michael Kurland) 224, 229-231, 234; "The Repulsive Story of the Red Leech" (David Langford) 343, 346, 349, 352; The Surrogate Assassin (Christopher Leppek) 9; "The Fallen Financier" (James Lovegrove) 345; Gods of War (James Lovegrove) 44; Sherlock Sam and the Ghostly Moans in Fort Canning (A.J. Low) 87; "The Adventure of the Field Theorems" (Vonda N. McIntyre) 44-46, 52-53, 55, 66; The Spirit Box (George Mann) 54, 104, 109-111, 133, 174; "The Tragic Case of the Child Prodigy" (William Patrick Maynard) 112-113; Sherlock Holmes and the Somerset Hunt (Rosemary Michaud) 151; "The Kingdom of the Blind" (Adrian Middleton) 68; Allan Quatermain at the Dawn of Time (Thos. Kent Miller) lxxii- lxxiii, lxxx, cxvii, 5, II; The Great Detective at the Crucible of Life (Thos. Kent Miller) 50, 79, 82, 103, 107, 120, 185; Sherlock Holmes on the Roof of the World (Thos. Kent Miller) 35; Sherlock Holmes and the Red Demon (Larry Millett) 137; Sherlock Holmes and the Rune Stone Mystery (Larry Millett) 3; The Holmes Affair (Graham Moore) 40; "The Adventure of the Imaginary Nihilist" (Will Murray) 252; "The Greek Invertebrate" (Kim Newman) 336-337, 339; "The Hound of the D’Urbervilles" (Kim Newman) 171, 190, 206; Baskerville (John O’Connell) 127-129; Sherlock Holmes and the Affair in Transylvania (Gerry O’Hara) 46, 72, 80, 220; "The Railroad Thieves" (P. Orlovetz) 47, 74; The Dark Water (David Pirie) 54, 58, 268; The Year of High Treason (Vithal Rajan) 78; The Case of the Captive Clairvoyant (Anthony Read) 57; "The Adventure of the Missing Coffin" (Laura Resnick) 75; Shadowfall (Tracy Revels) 100, 125, 127, 188-189; "The Case of the Viceroy's Assistant" (Ted Riccardi) 36; Sherlock Holmes's Tibetan Adventure (John F. Rice) 105; The Curse of the Pharaohs (Kel Richards) 6; The Waters of Death (Kel Richards) 37; Wolfman of Dartmoor (Kel Richards) 220, 275, 277; Sherlock Holmes's Tibetan Adventure (John F. Rice) 80; "The House of Blood" (Tony Richards) 213; Sherlock Holmes and the American Angels (Barrie Roberts) 119, 123; The Disappearance of Edwin Drood (Peter Rowland) 49; W.G. Grace's Last Case (William Rushton) 114; Séance for a Vampire (Fred Saberhagen) 29-31, 53, 73, 76, 80, 99, 101, 113, 121, 131, 153, 194, 196, 204, 248; "The Adventure of the Mummy’s Curse" (Cavan Scott) 307, 310; Sherlock Holmes and the Titanic Tragedy (William Seil) 49; Sherlock Holmes Meets Annie Oakley (Stanley Shaw) 43; The Siam Question (Timothy Francis Sheil) 141, 158; The Angel of the Opera (Sam Siciliano) 42-43, 45-47, 64, 201; The Grimswell Curse (Sam Siciliano) 110; The Web Weaver (Sam Siciliano) 68, 194; The White Worm (Sam Siciliano) 75, 189; Count Dobermann of Pinscher (Brenda Sivers) 34, 63, 79; A Samba for Sherlock (Jô Soares) 133-134; Sherlock Holmes: Draco, Draconis (Brett Spencer & Dorian David) 165, 229; Sherlock Holmes: My Life (Lawrence R. Spencer) 132, 175, 177, 198-199, 252-253; The Case of the Missing Marquess (Nancy Springer) 29, 119-120; The Hunger and Ecstasy of Vampires (Brian Stableford) 32, 34, 116, 176; Sherlock Holmes' Lost Adventure (Lauren Steinhauer) 35; "The Haunted House" (Alan Stockwell) 206, 214; "Sherlock Holmes and the Nine-Dragon Sigil (Tim Symonds) 93, 152, 156, 252; The Devil's Tunnel" (John Taylor) 110; "The Case of the Phantom Chambermaid" (Donald Thomas) 244, 246, 249; "The Case of the Tell-Tale Hands" (Donald Thomas) 6, 35; Death on a Pale Horse (Donald Thomas) 193; Sherlock Holmes and the Zombie Problem (Nick S. Thomas) 9; The Limehouse Text (Will Thomas) 265; "The Minister’s Missing Daughter" (Victoria Thompson) 133; Camera Obscura (Lavie Tidhar) 380; "The Specter of Tullyfane Abbey" (Peter Tremayne) 63; "The Last Windigo" (Hayden Trenholm) 125, 131, 139; Lestrade and the Sign of Nine (M.J. Trow) 127, 132; Sherlock Holmes and the Terror Out of Time (Ralph E. Vaughan) 29; "The Giant Rat of Sumatra" (Paula Volsky) 181; "The Adventure of the Docklands Apparition" (Mark Wardecker) 47; "The Case of the Fiery Messengers" (Ron Weighell) 8, 18; "The Shadow of the Wolf" (Ron Weighell) 38; "The Case of the Rajah's Emerald" (Carolyn Wheat) 105; "A Scandal in Drury Lane, or The Vampire Trap" (Carolyn Wheat) 69-70; "Water from the Moon" (Carolyn Wheat) 46, 52; "A Scandal in Hobohemia" (Jamie Wyman) 12; A Night in the Lonesome October (Roger Zelazny) 262

Animal Spirit: The Arcanum (Thomas Wheeler) 90
Anti-Spiritualists: The Baker Street Phantom (Patrice Bourland) 58
Guardian Spirit
: Supping with Panthers (Tom Holland) 49; Shadowfall (Tracy Revels) 112
Realm of Spirit: The Shadow of Reichenbach Falls (John R. King) 345
Spirit Body: Elementary, Mrs Hudson (Sydney Hosier) 45, 50
Spirit Box: Pulptime (P.H. Cannon) 50, 54
Spirit Cabinet: The Baker Street Phantom (Patrice Bourland) 4, 63-64, 72, 123, 127-128; Killer Finish (Denny Martin Flinn) 164; The Spiritglass Charade (Colleen Gleason) 174, 176; Ghosts and the Machine (Lloyd Rose) 34; Séance for a Vampire (Fred Saberhagen) 78, 80
Spirit-contact: Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright (Val Andrews) 24; The Prayer of the Night Shepherd (Phil Rickman) 324
Spirit Controller: Believe (William Shatner & Michael Tobias) 212
Spirit Dimension: "The Medium Problem" (Steve Leadley) 201
Spirit Emanations: The Adventure of the Ectoplasmic Man (Daniel Stashower) 24
Spirit Eyes: The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 14
Spirit Force: Séance for a Vampire (Fred Saberhagen) 78; "The Haunted House" (Alan Stockwell) 217
Spirit Fraud: Sherlock Holmes and the Skull of Death (Robert E. McClellan) 121
Spirit Guardian: Sherlock Holmes: The Breath of God (Guy Adams) 181
Spirit Guide: Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright (Val Andrews) 152; The Baker Street Phantom (Patrice Bourland) 5, 74, 126; The Scroll of the Dead (David Stuart Davies) 14, 16; "By Any Other Name" (Michael Dirda) 212; Femme Fatale (Carole Nelson Douglas) 118; The Holmes Inheritance (Brian Freemantle) 146; The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 201; The 6 Messiahs (Mark Frost) 30, 227; The Great Game (Michael Kurland) 218, 224, 230, 234; "The Medium Problem" (Steve Leadley) 162-163, 196, 201-202; "The Adventure of the Voice in the Smoke" (Daniel McGachey) 104; Baskerville (John O’Connell) 144; The Prayer of the Night Shepherd (Phil Rickman) 104, 107; Escapade (Walter Satterthwaite) 139, 191, 211, 219-220, 236
Spirit Guitar: Séance for a Vampire (Fred Saberhagen) 80
Spirit Healing: The Prayer of the Night Shepherd (Phil Rickman) 158
Spirit Images: The Case of the 2nd Séance (Sam McCarver) 4
Spirit Infestation: Believe (William Shatner & Michael Tobias) 154
Spirit Kiss: Believe (William Shatner & Michael Tobias) 140
Spirit-land: Séance for a Vampire (Fred Saberhagen) 28
Spirit Life: Nevermore (William Hjortsberg) 95
Spirit Manifestation: Sherlock Holmes and the Skull of Death (Robert E. McClellan) 112
Spirit Medium: Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright (Val Andrews) 47, 54, 156; Sherlock Holmes at the Varieties (Val Andrews) 50; Sherlock Holmes and the Mysterious Friend of Oscar Wilde (Russell A. Brown) 134; Nevermore (William Hjortsberg) 271; "The Fallen Financier" (James Lovegrove) 344-345; The Problem of the Spiteful Spiritualist (Roberta Rogow) 44, 203; The Adventure of the Ectoplasmic Man (Daniel Stashower) 22
Spirit Message: Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright (Val Andrews) 13, 139, 151, 156; The Scroll of the Dead (David Stuart Davies) 10; The 6 Messiahs (Mark Frost) 257; The Prayer of the Night Shepherd (Phil Rickman) 218, 287; "The Case of the Ghosts at Bly" (Donald Thomas) 182; "The Case of the Phantom Chambermaid" (Donald Thomas) 250
Spirit of Evil: The Dorking Gap Affair (Glen Petrie) 330
Spirit Photograph: The Baker Street Phantom (Patrice Bourland) 2, 44, 49; Nevermore (William Hjortsberg) 79; The West End Horror (Nicholas Meyer) 72; Baskerville (John O’Connell) 144; Shadowblood (Tracy Revels) 205; Believe (William Shatner & Michael Tobias) 76; "The Case of the Ghosts at Bly" (Donald Thomas) 189; The Tulpa (J.N.Williamson) 147
Spirit Plane: Knife Edge (Andrew Lane) 62, 82, 241
Spirit Portrait: "The Case of the Ghosts at Bly" (Donald Thomas) 179, 182
Spirit Possession: The Art of Detection (Laurie R. King) 241
Spirit Rappings: Séance for a Vampire (Fred Saberhagen) 76
Spirit Raps: Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright (Val Andrews) 12
Spirit Realm: Nevermore (William Hjortsberg) 22, 136, 139, 279; "The Medium Problem" (Steve Leadley) 171, 198, 228; "The Adventure of the Field Theorems" (Vonda N. McIntyre) 61
Spirit Rocks: "The Last Windigo" (Hayden Trenholm) 137
Spirit-Self: Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright (Val Andrews) 54
Spirit Vibrations: Sherlock Holmes and the Skull of Death (Robert E. McClellan) 113
Spirit Voice: Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright (Val Andrews) 52, 104; Nevermore (William Hjortsberg) 30; The Arcanum (Thomas Wheeler) 154
The Spirit World: Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright (Val Andrews) 153; "The Steamship Friesland" (Peter Calamai) 202; The Italian Secretary (Caleb Carr) 247; "The Adventure of the Glass Room" (Philip J.Carraher) 147; "The Adventure of the Magic Alibi" (Philip J. Carraher) 27; "The Adventure of the Dog in the Nighttime" (Paula Cohen) 118; The Case of the Philosophers' Ring (Randall Collins) 106; "The Adventure of the Magician’s Meetings" (Larry Engle & Kevin VanHook) 211; The Evil in Pemberley House (Philip José Farmer & Win Scott Eckert) 155; Killer Finish (Denny Martin Flinn) 157, 165-166; "The Doll Who Talked to the Dead" (Nev Fountain) 134; The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 252, 290; "The Adventure of the Reluctant Spirit" (Paul D. Gilbert) 169, 177, 184, 195, 200, 210; The Spiritglass Charade (Colleen Gleason) 69, 72, 111, 144, 175, 308; Nevermore (William Hjortsberg) 213; The Art of Detection (Laurie R. King) 118; The Game (Laurie R. King) 213; The Great Game (Michael Kurland) 224; "The Repulsive Story of the Red Leech" (David Langford) 344; "The Medium Problem" (Steve Leadley) 199, 201, 229; The Case of the 2nd Séance (Sam McCarver) 4, 9-10, 14-17, 21, 29, 35; Sherlock Holmes and the Skull of Death (Robert E. McClellan) 114, 116-117; "Mrs Hudson at the Christmas Hotel" (Paul Magrs) 113; "The Adventure of the Haunted Wager" (Michael Mallory) 153; "Angel Down, Sussex" (Kim Newman) 111-112; Sherlock Holmes: The Unauthorized Biography (Nick Rennison) 236; "The Adventure of the Medium" (Tony Reynolds) 76, 83; "The Case of Isadora Persano" (Ted Riccardi) 226; The Prayer of the Night Shepherd (Phil Rickman) 261, 267, 454; A Study in Murder (Robert Ryan) 115; Escapade (Walter Satterthwaite) 139; Believe (William Shatner & Michael Tobias) 142; The Adventure of the Ectoplasmic Man (Daniel Stashower) 123; "The Case of the Ghosts at Bly" (Donald Thomas) 231; "The Case of the Phantom Chambermaid" (Donald Thomas) 246; Lestrade and the Brother of Death (M.J. Trow) 158; Lestrade and the Dead Man's Hand (M.J. Trow) 101; Lestrade and the Sign of Nine (M.J. Trow) 137; "The Adventure of the Night Hunter" (Ralph E. Vaughan) 109; Sherlock Holmes ~ The Way of All Flesh (Daniel Ward) 83; "A Scandal in Drury Lane, or The Vampire Trap" (Carolyn Wheat) 75
Spirit Writing: Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright (Val Andrews) 16, 18; The Spiritglass Charade (Colleen Gleason) 239, 265, 288; "The Case of the Ghosts at Bly" (Donald Thomas) 185
Spiritism: Nevermore (William Hjortsberg) 49, 72, 77, 83, 108, 128, 131, 151; The Great Game (Michael Kurland) 224-225; The Prayer of the Night Shepherd (Phil Rickman) 80, 105, 411-412
Spiritist: The Prayer of the Night Shepherd (Phil Rickman) 105, 175, 266, 289; Séance for a Vampire (Fred Saberhagen) 81, 194
Spiritual: Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright (Val Andrews) 9; Sherlock Holmes at the Varieties (Val Andrews) 72; The Italian Secretary (Caleb Carr) 51-52, 92; "The Adventure of the Magic Alibi" (Philip J. Carraher) 7; The Case of the Philosophers' Ring (Randall Collins) 106-108, 143; An East Wind Coming (Arthur Byron Cover) 236; "The Adventure of the Magician’s Meetings" (Larry Engle & Kevin VanHook) 215; "The Doll Who Talked to the Dead" (Nev Fountain) 123, 137; The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 61, 67, 264, 267; "The Very First Affair" (Johan Heliot) 259; Nevermore (William Hjortsberg) 18, 49, 99, 213, 296; Elementary, Mrs Hudson (Sydney Hosier) 47-48, 125; Murder, Mrs Hudson (Sydney Hosier) 144, 146-147; "The Scarlet Woman" (Watkin Jones) 67, 83; Locked Rooms (Laurie R. King) 334; "The Adventure of the Field Theorems" (Vonda N. McIntyre) 44, 51; The Spirit Box (George Mann) 54, 73; The Case of Emily V. (Keith Oatley) 17; "The Bab Deception" (Bill Paxton) 196; "The Case of Isadora Persano" (Ted Riccardi) 227, 231; The Prayer of the Night Shepherd (Phil Rickman) 267, 439; Ghosts and the Machine (Lloyd Rose) 40; Séance for a Vampire (Fred Saberhagen) 86; Believe (William Shatner & Michael Tobias) 92-93, 97, 106, 110, 117, 152, 181, 196, 204, 257, 311; Sherlock Holmes and the Terror Out of Time (Ralph E. Vaughan) 55; "Hounded" (Stephen Volk) 21; The Arcanum (Thomas Wheeler) 87, 129, 145
Spiritual Arts: The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 4
Spiritual Discovery: The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 5
Spiritual Guide: The Scroll of the Dead (David Stuart Davies) 10; The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 13
Spiritual Medium: "The Adventure of the Magician’s Meetings" (Larry Engle & Kevin VanHook) 211; The Arcanum (Thomas Wheeler) 143
Spiritual Mediumship: "The Black Heaven" (Ron Weighell) 118
Spiritual Presence: Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright (Val Andrews) 51
Spiritual Realm: The Spirit Box (George Mann) 64
Spiritual Vision: "The Adventure of the Magician’s Meetings" (Larry Engle & Kevin VanHook) 218
Spiritual Voice: Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright (Val Andrews) 52
The Spiritual World: "The Adventure of the Magic Alibi" (Philip J. Carraher) 8, 14, 19; The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 13; Knife Edge (Andrew Lane) 45; The Case of the 2nd Séance (Sam McCarver) 3; "The Case of Isadora Persano" (Ted Riccardi) 226; Believe (William Shatner & Michael Tobias) 81, 258
Spiritualism: Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright (Val Andrews) 8, 11, 50, 54, 66, 149, 155; "The Mechanical Pup" (Dana Martin Batory) 94; The Baker Street Phantom (Patrice Bourland) 13, 45, 79, 87, 93, 178; "The Adventure of the Canine Ventriloquist" (Jon L. Breen) 126; "The Adventure of the Librarian's Ghost" (Jon L. Breen) 24; "The Strange Case of the Haunted Freighter" (Carole Buggé) 37, 47; "The Steamship Friesland" (Peter Calamai) 191; Winter at Death’s Hotel (Kenneth Cameron) 78; Pulptime (P.H. Cannon) 33-34, 54; The Case of the Philosophers' Ring (Randall Collins) 106; The Barker Street Regulars (Susan Conant) 103, 134-135; The Scroll of the Dead (David Stuart Davies) 111; Masterminds of Falkenstein (John DeChancie) 248; "By Any Other Name" (Michael Dirda) 207, 211, 213; Femme Fatale (Carole Nelson Douglas) 154, 193; Irene's Last Waltz (Carole Nelson Douglas) 167; "The Adventure of the Magician’s Meetings" (Larry Engle & Kevin VanHook) 219; Killer Finish (Denny Martin Flinn) 145, 183; "The Doll Who Talked to the Dead" (Nev Fountain) 119, 125, 148, 150; Druid's Blood (Esther M. Friesner) 129; The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 13, 290; "The Adventure of the Reluctant Spirit" (Paul D. Gilbert) 164-165, 181; The Spiritglass Charade (Colleen Gleason) 22, 70, 83, 183; The Strange Return of Sherlock Holmes (Barry Grant) 14, 145; "The Adventure of the Agitated Chemist" (F.D. Grierson) 198; Prisoner of the Devil (Michael Hardwick) 263; Nevermore (William Hjortsberg) 22-23, 46, 48, 83, 151-155, 176, 202; "The Adventure of the Dying Ship" (Edward D. Hoch) 122, 130; The Art of Detection (Laurie R. King) 138, 240; The Language of Bees (Laurie R. King) 254; A Monstrous Regiment of Women (Laurie R. King) 206; The Moor (Laurie R. King) 26; The Infernal Device (Michael Kurland) 138; "A Scandal in Arabia" (Claude Lalumire) 219; Knife Edge (Andrew Lane) 25, 45, 62, 94, 242; "The Medium Problem" (Steve Leadley) 160-161, 195, 199, 204, 216, 223, 231, 241; The Spy Who Fell Off the Back of a Bus (Marc Lovell) 24; Creighton's Castle (Miriam Lynch) 65; The Case of the 2nd Séance (Sam McCarver) 4, 9, 12, 14-15, 19, 21, 24, 34, 88, 110, 190; "The Adventure of the Voice in the Smoke" (Daniel McGachey) 102; "The Adventure of the Field Theorems" (Vonda N. McIntyre) 44, 51; The Mystery of the Conjured Man (Tracy Mack & Michael Citrin) 22-24, 37, 60, 84, 101, 115; Sherlock Holmes and the Skull of Death (Robert E. McClellan) 18-19, 114, 129; "The Adventure of the Bleak House Fire" (Michael Mallory) 118; "The Adventure of the Damsel In Grey" (Michael Mallory) 53; The Spirit Box (George Mann) 64, 104, 134, 155; The Holmes Affair (Graham Moore) 31; "Angel Down, Sussex" (Kim Newman) 122; Baskerville (John O’Connell) 110, 126-127, 162; "The Bab Deception" (Bill Paxton) 150, 186, 193; Sherlock Holmes: The Unauthorized Biography (Nick Rennison) 25, 236-237; "The Case of Isadora Persano" (Ted Riccardi) 220, 227; The Prayer of the Night Shepherd (Phil Rickman) 112, 134, 158, 186, 195, 197, 223-225, 242, 260, 266, 290, 296, 298, 300, 321, 323, 404, 406, 431, 460, 477-478; "Sherlock Holmes and Certain Critics" (Ellis G. Roberts) 98-99, 104; The Problem of the Spiteful Spiritualist (Roberta Rogow) 25-26, 30, 36, 55, 60, 62-63, 133, 248, 280; Ghosts and the Machine (Lloyd Rose) 46; "The Phantom Chamber" (Gary Alan Ruse) 52; A Study in Murder (Robert Ryan) 115; The Demon Device (Robert Saffron) 7; Escapade (Walter Satterthwaite) 32, 119, 152, 162, 197; Believe (William Shatner & Michael Tobias) 80, 98, 123, 148, 174, 178, 255, 262, 294, 306, 311; The White Worm (Sam Siciliano) 38; "Illusions" (Janni Lee Simner) 364; "Whom God Destroys" (Ruth Sims) 225; Sherlock Holmes: My Life (Lawrence R. Spencer) 131, 144-145; The Adventure of the Ectoplasmic Man (Daniel Stashower) 27, 30; "The Second Treaty" (Daniel Stashower) 338-340; "Mouse and the Master" (Brian M. Thomsen) 142; Lestrade and the Mirror of Murder (M.J. Trow) 42; Lestrade and the Ripper (M.J. Trow) 28; "Hounded" (Stephen Volk) 22; Sherlock Holmes ~ The Way of All Flesh (Daniel Ward) 77-78, 101; The Arcanum (Thomas Wheeler) 124-125, 265; The Ritual (J.N. Williamson) 13
Spiritualist: Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright (Val Andrews) 47, 49, 54; The Baker Street Phantom (Patrice Bourland) 1-3, 5, 12-15, 22, 25, 29, 40, 44, 50, 54, 56, 62, 65, 70, 73, 80, 82, 87, 93-94, 103, 108, 111, 119, 175, 179; "The Adventure of the Canine Ventriloquist" (Jon L. Breen) 126; Pulptime (P.H. Cannon) 32, 34; "The Adventure of the Talking Ghost" (Philip J. Carraher) 180, 197; The Barker Street Regulars (Susan Conant) 107; The Scroll of the Dead (David Stuart Davies) 11; Femme Fatale (Carole Nelson Douglas) 151; Spider Dance (Carole Nelson Douglas) 39, 77; "The Finishing Stroke" (M.J. Elliott) 97; "The Adventure of the Magician’s Meetings" (Larry Engle & Kevin VanHook) 211; "The Deadly Sin of Sherlock Holmes" (Tom English) 72; "The Devil and Sherlock Holmes" (Loren D. Estleman) 12; Sherlock Holmes Vs. Dracula (Loren D. Estleman) 60, 76; Killer Finish (Denny Martin Flinn) 101, 155, 166, 176, 180, 182, 191, 194, 196, 209, 216; "The Doll Who Talked to the Dead" (Nev Fountain) 116, 120, 122, 130, 137-138; Druid's Blood (Esther M. Friesner) 138; The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 3, 5, 10, 13; "The Adventure of the Reluctant Spirit" (Paul D. Gilbert) 163-164, 167, 181, 184, 217; The Spiritglass Charade (Colleen Gleason) 139; The Strange Return of Sherlock Holmes (Barry Grant) 114, 116-117, 126-127, 135, 144-145, 152-153, 162; The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Mark Haddon) 88; "The Lost Boy" (Barbara Hambly) 27; Nevermore (William Hjortsberg) 23, 49, 125; "The Adventure of the Dying Ship" (Edward D. Hoch) 121-123, 128, 130; "The Draugr of Tromsø" (Carole Johnstone) 467-468; "Adventure of the Opera Ghost" (Steven Philip Jones & Aldin Baroza) 9; The Art of Detection (Laurie R. King) 118; The Game (Laurie R. King) 37, 59; The Language of Bees (Laurie R. King) 54, 246; The Great Game (Michael Kurland) 218, 224; Knife Edge (Andrew Lane) 32, 94; "Sherlock Holmes and the Popish Relic" (Mark A. Latham) 55-56; "The Medium Problem" (Steve Leadley) 161, 202, 211, 213, 223, 246-247; The Surrogate Assassin (Christopher Leppek) 122; Gods of War (James Lovegrove) 107; The Case of the 2nd Séance (Sam McCarver) 24-25, 34; "The Adventure of the Field Theorems" (Vonda N. McIntyre) 40; The Mystery of the Conjured Man (Tracy Mack & Michael Citrin) 79; "The Adventure of the Haunted Wager" (Michael Mallory) 167; "The Case of the Night Crawler" (George Mann) 136; The Spirit Box (George Mann) 54, 64, 133-134; "The Quality of Mercy" (William Meikle) 65; Sherlock Holmes and the Earthquake Machine (Austin Mitchelson & Nicholas Utechin) 81; "Angel Down, Sussex" (Kim Newman) 121; "A Volume in Vermilion" (Kim Newman) 86; Baskerville (John O’Connell) 142; "The Bab Deception" (Bill Paxton) 148, 150; Sherlock Holmes: The Unauthorized Biography (Nick Rennison) 237, 248; Shadowblood (Tracy Revels) 72; Sherlock Holmes's Tibetan Adventure (John F. Rice) 105; The Prayer of the Night Shepherd (Phil Rickman) 33, 80, 105, 189, 191, 217, 321, 324, 352, 400, 454-456, 472, 496; "Sherlock Holmes and Certain Critics" (Ellis G. Roberts) 101; The Problem of the Spiteful Spiritualist (Roberta Rogow) 26, 30, 149, 191, 196, 226, 275; "Sheer Luck Again" (Arthur Rubinstein) 47; Séance for a Vampire (Fred Saberhagen) 27, 63, 70, 81, 113, 146, 195, 241-243; Escapade (Walter Satterthwaite) 33; "Harbinger of Death" (Geri Schear) 29; Believe (William Shatner & Michael Tobias) 19-20, 35, 63, 76-77, 80, 92, 94-95, 98, 135, 139, 142, 174, 206-207, 210, 256, 279; Sherlock Holmes: My Life (Lawrence R. Spencer) 131, 144-145, 178; The Case of the Bizarre Bouquets (Nancy Springer) 27, 71; The Case of the Left-Handed Lady (Nancy Springer) 24, 50, 54; The Case of the Missing Marquess (Nancy Springer) 29, 119; The Adventure of the Ectoplasmic Man (Daniel Stashower) 26, 30, 120, 128; "The Second Treaty" (Daniel Stashower) 338; "The Vanishing Nobleman" (Alan Stockwell) 170; "The Case of the Crown Jewels" (Donald Thomas) 94; "The Case of the Ghosts at Bly" (Donald Thomas) 177, 193, 238; "The Case of the Phantom Chambermaid" (Donald Thomas) 279; "The Case of the Tell-Tale Hands" (Donald Thomas) 6; "Mouse and the Master" (Brian M. Thomsen) 139; Lestrade and the Hallowed House (M.J. Trow) 509; Lestrade and the Leviathan (M.J.Trow) 19; Lestrade and the Mirror of Murder (M.J. Trow) 177; Lestrade and the Ripper (M.J. Trow) 247, 252, 283; The Final Page of Baker Street (Daniel D. Victor) 52; Sherlock Holmes ~ The Way of All Flesh (Daniel Ward) 79, 86, 97, 101, 109; The Arcanum (Thomas Wheeler) 10, 33-34, 71, 156, 158; "A Scandal in Hobohemia" (Jamie Wyman) 19
Spiritualistic: Sherlock Holmes and the Houdini Birthright (Val Andrews) 9, 104; Pulptime (P.H. Cannon) 32, 54; Prisoner of the Devil (Michael Hardwick) 265; Elementary, Mrs Hudson (Sydney Hosier) 125; Creighton's Castle (Miriam Lynch) 67; Believe (William Shatner & Michael Tobias) 49; The Adventure of the Ectoplasmic Man (Daniel Stashower)120
Spirituality: "The Adventure of the Glass Room" (Philip J.Carraher) 148

Wraiths

A Study in Ashes (Emma Jane Holloway) 591, 606, 608-624, 627, 643, 655-657
"The Case of the Ghosts at Bly" (Donald Thomas) 125, 177

The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (K.J. Anderson) 253;"The Curious Case of Miss Violet Stone" (Poppy Z. Brite & David Ferguson) 148; The Italian Secretary (Caleb Carr) 52, 146, 156, 162; The List of 7 (Mark Frost) 5, 310; The Return of Moriarty (John Gardner) 148; Sherlock Holmes and the Case of Sabina Hall (L.B. Greenwood) 141; The Dracula Caper (Simon Hawke) 195; The Moor (Laurie R. King) 25, 50, 67; "The Post-Modern Prometheus" (Nick Kyme) 95; "The Color That Came To Chiswick" (William Meikle) 80; Sherlock Holmes and the Ice Palace Murders (Larry Millett) 66; "The Case of the Wavy Black Dagger" (Steve Perry) 58; The Monstrous Regiment (Glen Petrie) 142; The Prayer of the Night Shepherd (Phil Rickman) 261; "The Phantom Chamber" (Gary Alan Ruse) 57; The Demon Device (Robert Saffron) 41, 53; The Grimswell Curse (Sam Siciliano) 154; "The Case of the Matinee Idol" (Donald Thomas) 357; "The Adventure of the Lodger's Secret" (Kristin Vichich) 23